Page 1 of 1
[Q] Is it possible to output 2 Solid Items?
Posted: Wed Apr 08, 2020 10:17 pm
by Factory Overlord
I am trying to make a mod dealing with "waste" products.
And one option I was thinking of doing is adding slag to the refining process - but in order to do so I would need 2 outputs. ( I am aware I could possibly make one output liquid ) but I am curious if it is possible to make 2 solid outputs.
Thanks in advance
Re: [Q] Is it possible to output 2 Solid Items?
Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2020 6:35 am
by Kyralessa
It must be possible, because Kovarex enrichment outputs two different items, U-235 and U-238, at the same time.
Re: [Q] Is it possible to output 2 Solid Items?
Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2020 8:37 am
by PyroFire
I don't understand your question, but the answer is effectively a yes, it is possible.
Anything else?
p.s. this belongs in mod making forum.
Re: [Q] Is it possible to output 2 Solid Items?
Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2020 10:01 am
by Pi-C
Factory Overlord wrote: ↑Wed Apr 08, 2020 10:17 pm
I am curious if it is possible to make 2 solid outputs.
We do this in Bio Industries, for example in this recipe producing both wood and wood pulp:
Code: Select all
--- Raw Wood from Water (BASIC)
{
type = "recipe",
name = "bi-logs-1",
localised_name = {"recipe-name.bi-logs-1"},
localised_description = {"recipe-description.bi-logs-1"},
icon = ICONPATH .. "raw-wood-mk1.png",
icon_size = 32,
category = "biofarm-mod-farm",
enabled = false,
always_show_made_in = true,
allow_decomposition = false,
energy_required = 400,
ingredients =
{
{type = "item", name = "seedling", amount = 20},
{type = "fluid", name = "water", amount = 100},
},
results =
{
{type = "item", name = "wood", amount = 40},
{type = "item", name = "bi-woodpulp", amount = 80},
},
main_product = "wood",
subgroup = "bio-bio-farm-fluid-3",
order = "c[bi]-ssw-c1[raw-wood1]",
},
(And now that I look at this again, I wonder if I should also add normal/expensive mode to all our recipes …)
Re: [Q] Is it possible to output 2 Solid Items?
Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2020 8:03 pm
by Factory Overlord
Pi-C wrote: ↑Thu Apr 09, 2020 10:01 am
Factory Overlord wrote: ↑Wed Apr 08, 2020 10:17 pm
I am curious if it is possible to make 2 solid outputs.
We do this in Bio Industries, for example in this recipe producing both wood and wood pulp:
Code: Select all
--- Raw Wood from Water (BASIC)
{
type = "recipe",
name = "bi-logs-1",
localised_name = {"recipe-name.bi-logs-1"},
localised_description = {"recipe-description.bi-logs-1"},
icon = ICONPATH .. "raw-wood-mk1.png",
icon_size = 32,
category = "biofarm-mod-farm",
enabled = false,
always_show_made_in = true,
allow_decomposition = false,
energy_required = 400,
ingredients =
{
{type = "item", name = "seedling", amount = 20},
{type = "fluid", name = "water", amount = 100},
},
results =
{
{type = "item", name = "wood", amount = 40},
{type = "item", name = "bi-woodpulp", amount = 80},
},
main_product = "wood",
subgroup = "bio-bio-farm-fluid-3",
order = "c[bi]-ssw-c1[raw-wood1]",
},
(And now that I look at this again, I wonder if I should also add normal/expensive mode to all our recipes …)
Thanks - that helps a ton
YES
Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2020 4:52 am
by i_i
https://mods.factorio.com/mod/apm_recycling produces scraps and you have to separate the srcaps from your output line and a separate tasks for scraps.
Re: [Q] Is it possible to output 2 Solid Items?
Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2020 9:02 pm
by Koub
[Koub] Just noticed this thread not being in the right subforum, moved to Modding help.