Page 1 of 1

[Q] Is it possible to output 2 Solid Items?

Posted: Wed Apr 08, 2020 10:17 pm
by Factory Overlord
I am trying to make a mod dealing with "waste" products.
And one option I was thinking of doing is adding slag to the refining process - but in order to do so I would need 2 outputs. ( I am aware I could possibly make one output liquid ) but I am curious if it is possible to make 2 solid outputs.

Thanks in advance

Re: [Q] Is it possible to output 2 Solid Items?

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2020 6:35 am
by Kyralessa
It must be possible, because Kovarex enrichment outputs two different items, U-235 and U-238, at the same time.

Re: [Q] Is it possible to output 2 Solid Items?

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2020 8:37 am
by PyroFire
I don't understand your question, but the answer is effectively a yes, it is possible.

Anything else?

p.s. this belongs in mod making forum.

Re: [Q] Is it possible to output 2 Solid Items?

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2020 10:01 am
by Pi-C
Factory Overlord wrote: Wed Apr 08, 2020 10:17 pm I am curious if it is possible to make 2 solid outputs.
We do this in Bio Industries, for example in this recipe producing both wood and wood pulp:

Code: Select all

  --- Raw Wood from Water (BASIC)
  {
    type = "recipe",
    name = "bi-logs-1",
    localised_name = {"recipe-name.bi-logs-1"},
    localised_description = {"recipe-description.bi-logs-1"},
    icon = ICONPATH .. "raw-wood-mk1.png",
    icon_size = 32,
    category = "biofarm-mod-farm",
    enabled = false,
    always_show_made_in = true,
    allow_decomposition = false,
    energy_required = 400,
    ingredients =
    {
      {type = "item", name = "seedling", amount = 20},
      {type = "fluid", name = "water", amount = 100},
    },
    results =
    {
      {type = "item", name = "wood", amount = 40},
      {type = "item", name = "bi-woodpulp", amount = 80},
    },
    main_product = "wood",
    subgroup = "bio-bio-farm-fluid-3",
    order = "c[bi]-ssw-c1[raw-wood1]",
  },
(And now that I look at this again, I wonder if I should also add normal/expensive mode to all our recipes …)

Re: [Q] Is it possible to output 2 Solid Items?

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2020 8:03 pm
by Factory Overlord
Pi-C wrote: Thu Apr 09, 2020 10:01 am
Factory Overlord wrote: Wed Apr 08, 2020 10:17 pm I am curious if it is possible to make 2 solid outputs.
We do this in Bio Industries, for example in this recipe producing both wood and wood pulp:

Code: Select all

  --- Raw Wood from Water (BASIC)
  {
    type = "recipe",
    name = "bi-logs-1",
    localised_name = {"recipe-name.bi-logs-1"},
    localised_description = {"recipe-description.bi-logs-1"},
    icon = ICONPATH .. "raw-wood-mk1.png",
    icon_size = 32,
    category = "biofarm-mod-farm",
    enabled = false,
    always_show_made_in = true,
    allow_decomposition = false,
    energy_required = 400,
    ingredients =
    {
      {type = "item", name = "seedling", amount = 20},
      {type = "fluid", name = "water", amount = 100},
    },
    results =
    {
      {type = "item", name = "wood", amount = 40},
      {type = "item", name = "bi-woodpulp", amount = 80},
    },
    main_product = "wood",
    subgroup = "bio-bio-farm-fluid-3",
    order = "c[bi]-ssw-c1[raw-wood1]",
  },
(And now that I look at this again, I wonder if I should also add normal/expensive mode to all our recipes …)
Thanks - that helps a ton

YES

Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2020 4:52 am
by i_i
https://mods.factorio.com/mod/apm_recycling produces scraps and you have to separate the srcaps from your output line and a separate tasks for scraps.

Re: [Q] Is it possible to output 2 Solid Items?

Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2020 9:02 pm
by Koub
[Koub] Just noticed this thread not being in the right subforum, moved to Modding help.