How do I tell if a lab is running?

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
Post Reply
danielbrauer
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 2:22 pm
Contact:

How do I tell if a lab is running?

Post by danielbrauer »

I'd like to tell if a lab entity is running or not. From looking at the API, it seems status is the field to check (crafting, power and electricity all seemed like dead ends). I have read the status defines, and they don't look mutually exclusive. Are these flags?

Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 2503
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: How do I tell if a lab is running?

Post by Bilka »

Each entity uses their own selection of entity statuses from the big list. You will just have to experiment which ones the lab uses (if any).
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.

danielbrauer
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 2:22 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I tell if a lab is running?

Post by danielbrauer »

Will do! Just making sure there isn't a more straightforward way to figure out if it's running.

Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users