Changing Fluid heat (Steam output)

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
Post Reply
User avatar
Yokmp
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 10:30 am
Contact:

Changing Fluid heat (Steam output)

Post by Yokmp »

Hey there,

I try to output Steam on a modified ChemPlant. This works but it only generates Steam with 15°C.
So then i've simply overriden the Vanilla values by creating a new Steam-item within my testmod:

Code: Select all

{
    type = "fluid",
    name = "steam",
    default_temperature = 165, 	-- changed from 15
    max_temperature = 1000,
    heat_capacity = "0.2KJ",
    icon = "__base__/graphics/icons/fluid/steam.png",
    icon_size = 32,
    base_color = {r=0.5, g=0.5, b=0.5},
    flow_color = {r=1.0, g=1.0, b=1.0},
    order = "a[fluid]-b[steam]",
    pressure_to_speed_ratio = 0.4,
    flow_to_energy_ratio = 0.59,
    gas_temperature = 165,	-- changed from 15
    auto_barrel = false
    }
This outputs Steam with 165°C but it also affects every other part of Steam generation and usage.
Is there a Way to do this so that only this Machine outputs hot vanilla-Steam?

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2631
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing Fluid heat (Steam output)

Post by steinio »

Hot vanilla steam.
Sounds tasty with 0 calories.
Image

Transport Belt Repair Man

View unread Posts

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7351
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing Fluid heat (Steam output)

Post by bobingabout »

don't go editing the definition of steam.

I think all you need to do is add a temperature = 165 line to your recipe results.

EG:
instead of

Code: Select all

    results =
    {
      {type = "fluid", name = "steam", amount = 20}
    },
you would need to use

Code: Select all

    results =
    {
      {type = "fluid", name = "steam", amount = 20, temperature = 165}
    },
EDIT: I looked it up.
results will accept temperature as I stated above.
ingredients will accept temperature, but also minimum_temperature and maximum_temperature if you want a range.
(Actually, internally, ingredients only have minimumTemperature and maximumTemperature, setting temperature simply sets both to the specified value)
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”