[SOLVED]Replace an already built entity?

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
Post Reply
Staplergun
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2018 5:34 am
Contact:

[SOLVED]Replace an already built entity?

Post by Staplergun »

Is it possible to use a keybind to say, change an entity from one to another?

I effectively want to GET the entity, then replace it with another magically. I know how to read entity data. I don't know how to call a place action.

For reference it will be the same TYPE and it is a quickplace item (pipe-to-ground)

Example:
Bobs mod has multiple types of material. Lets say I want to press CONTROL + R to change to a different material without having the new pipe in my inventory.
Or maybe I want to do weird things like press CONTROL + R and have a pipe turn into a conveyor belt or something. I just want to know how to make the game replace one item with another without the player having to carry the secondary item in their inventory.
Last edited by Staplergun on Sun Aug 12, 2018 5:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 5206
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Replace an already built entity?

Post by eradicator »

Code: Select all

LuaSurface.create_entity{name='stuff',fast_replace=true,...}
https://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/LuaSurface.html
Author of: Belt Planner, Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Maker, /sudo and more.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

Staplergun
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2018 5:34 am
Contact:

Re: Replace an already built entity?

Post by Staplergun »

Much appreciated. I thought I had deleted this post since I found it after a misclick in the API page.

Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”