[Solved] Blue print / Terrain Tile Issue

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
Post Reply
TheSAguy
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1449
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 6:17 pm
Contact:

[Solved] Blue print / Terrain Tile Issue

Post by TheSAguy »

Technically this is probably not a bug, but an unintentional result.


In my Mod NE Enemies, I change the terrain when Enemies die.
In my Mod Bio Industries, I have it that you can use fertilizer to change the terrain back to Medium Grass.

For some reason tiles that were changed when biters die, now get's captured by blueprints.

As you can see from the screenshot, the base terrain is not captured, only the Medium Grass tiles around the areas that I changed when a biter died.

Image

I'm not sure if it's a setting I'm missing. Force issue...
Both Mods are in my signature.


Tile Replacement Code
Fertilizer that can change tile to medium grass:
Fertilizer
Last edited by TheSAguy on Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 13204
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Blue print / Terrain Tile Issue

Post by Rseding91 »

Thanks for the report but as you've said that isn't a bug :)

If the mod author wants the tiles to not be blueprintable he can set the flag in the tile prototype "can_be_part_of_blueprint" to false and the game will disallow making blueprints from them.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

TheSAguy
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1449
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 6:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Blue print / Terrain Tile Issue

Post by TheSAguy »

Rseding,

This is weird to me. Since I'm just changing one Base game Tile to another Base game tile. It's not like I'm adding a new tile to the game and need to give it the property "can_be_part_of_blueprint"

also, I looked at the base game and only two tiles have this property: "grass" and "red-desert"
Why would all the others not have this?

It seems to me like the issue is that the base game is missing "can_be_part_of_blueprint" from "grass-medium" (What my mod changes the terrain to) and all the other terrains:

"grass-dry"
"sand"
"sand-dark"
"dirt"
"dirt-dark"
"red-desert-dark"

Or am I missing something.

P.S. I'm the author of both mods. I guess I could just add:
data.raw["tile"]["grass-medium"].can_be_part_of_blueprint = false

But not sure why it's not in the base game.
Thanks.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 13204
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Blue print / Terrain Tile Issue

Post by Rseding91 »

Tiles can't be in blueprints if there's no item that builds them so that's why they don't have the value set. When a mod adds an item that builds the tile then it becomes valid to be in a blueprint.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

TheSAguy
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1449
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 6:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Blue print / Terrain Tile Issue

Post by TheSAguy »

Got it!
Thanks for your reply(s)

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2903
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Blue print / Terrain Tile Issue

Post by darkfrei »

Rseding91 wrote:Thanks for the report but as you've said that isn't a bug :)

If the mod author wants the tiles to not be blueprintable he can set the flag in the tile prototype "can_be_part_of_blueprint" to false and the game will disallow making blueprints from them.
Where are you find this? Is it in API, tutorian or in vanilla prototype?

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 13204
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Blue print / Terrain Tile Issue

Post by Rseding91 »

darkfrei wrote:
Rseding91 wrote:Thanks for the report but as you've said that isn't a bug :)

If the mod author wants the tiles to not be blueprintable he can set the flag in the tile prototype "can_be_part_of_blueprint" to false and the game will disallow making blueprints from them.
Where are you find this? Is it in API, tutorian or in vanilla prototype?
It's used for grass in the base game: data\base\prototypes\tile\tiles.lua line 381.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2903
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Blue print / Terrain Tile Issue

Post by darkfrei »

Rseding91 wrote:It's used for grass in the base game: data\base\prototypes\tile\tiles.lua line 381.
Interesting, I can't find this text "can_be_part_of_blueprint" in the raw table.
I've used this info-mod tool and all another elements are here.

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3700
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: Blue print / Terrain Tile Issue

Post by DaveMcW »

Then info-mod tool is broken.

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2903
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Blue print / Terrain Tile Issue

Post by darkfrei »

DaveMcW wrote:Then info-mod tool is broken.
It looks and works good, the raw table in 0.15.27 was:
raw-table.log
0.15.27
(5.15 MiB) Downloaded 60 times
For example, the grass code is:
code of grass
You can see here all, but not can_be_part_of_blueprint = false
Last edited by darkfrei on Tue Jul 25, 2017 7:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 3129
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: Blue print / Terrain Tile Issue

Post by Bilka »

Here is the 0.15.31 data.raw. Searching for "can_be_part_of_blueprint": false gives me grass as the first result. Here is the grass alone.

Edit: Even searching in the one linked on the wiki that was dumped directly from the game using a short mod has the grass as the first result when searching for can_be_part_of_blueprint .
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.

Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”