Page 1 of 1

Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Posted: Sun May 07, 2017 2:18 pm
by Grundox
So I tried to add one new item to the game, Abellaite. It showed up in the game first but now I alway get an error.

Code: Select all

data:extend(
{
{
    type = "item",
    name = "Abellaite",
    icon = "__grundoxores__/graphics/icons/buntkupferkies.png",
    flags = {"goes-to-main-inventory"},
	subgroup = "raw-resource",
    order = "a[Abellaite]",
    stack_size = 200
	--Na Pb2 (C O3)2 (OH);
},
}
)
that's the code that I am using right now, which worked a week before or so. I don't know why it doesn't work anymore, could it be because of an update or something like that?
The error says: Error while loading item prototype "not-defined" (item):No such node (name).
What I think the game is trying to tell me is that it doesn't know what an item is, but that doesnt really make any sense at all, because the base mod also still uses type = "item"
And while we are at it already, can anyone of y'all tell what exactly the order = .... means and what and how you can change things with it?
If you need any more files to help me, please don't hesitate to ask me. I hope somebody knows how to solve my problem :)

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Posted: Sun May 07, 2017 5:54 pm
by 321freddy
Cannot reproduce:
Image

You must have added something different which caused this error. By the looks of it you have some incomplete prototype definiton without a name somewhere in your modfiles.

order = "..." is a string with which the game decides how to order the items in your inventory. Every item has it's own order-string and they are sorted alphabetically by this order-string.

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Posted: Sun May 07, 2017 6:36 pm
by Grundox
Okay first of all thank you freddy.
I got that working now after downloading a different version of factorio, i dunno what was wrong but now it doesn't give me any errors. The problem though is that I don't know how to update the mod to work for 15.9. I tried everything I could but still doesn't work
So that's my info.json:

Code: Select all

{
  "name": "grundoxores",
  "version": "0.15.0",
  "factorio_version": "0.15",
  "title": "Grundox' Ores Mod",
  "author": "Grundox",
  "contact": "matthias.puck8@gmail.com",
  "homepage": "",
  "description": "This mod adds many ores.",
  "dependencies": ["base >= 0.15.0"]
}
Can someone kindly help me again please?

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Posted: Sun May 07, 2017 6:46 pm
by 321freddy
The info.json looks fine (although "version": "0.15.0" should be your actual mod version not the factorio version)
What error message do you get when loading the mod?
Make sure the mod folder is named correctly: "MODNAME_MODVERSION" (so if your mod version is correct the folder should be named: "grundoxores_0.15.0")

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 11:35 am
by Grundox
http://imgur.com/a/s32cR

Code: Select all

{
  "name": "grundoxores",
  "version": "0.14.0",
  "factorio_version": "0.15",
  "title": "Grundox' Ores Mod",
  "author": "Grundox",
  "contact": "matthias.puck8@gmail.com",
  "homepage": "",
  "description": "This mod adds many ores.",
  "dependencies": ["base >= 0.15.0"]
}
Still doesn't work
Folder is named grundoxores_0.14.0

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 12:03 pm
by Grundox
The version of the game is 0.15.9 btw

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 1:12 pm
by Pandemoneus
Do you care to explain what exactly does not work? Does the mod not load? Do your items not appear ingame?

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 1:50 pm
by Grundox
Nothing of the mod appears ingame or influence the game at the moment, but I can still start a game normally. as I said my current problem is, that the mod doesn't work because of something in the info.json that I don't know yet.

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 2:28 pm
by bobingabout
Is the mod enabled?

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 7:17 pm
by Grundox
Yes it is but it doesn't matter because in the mod menu it says that it doesn't match the game version

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 7:41 pm
by Nexela
Post your mod and your factorio-current.log

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Posted: Tue May 09, 2017 8:15 am
by bobingabout
Grundox wrote:Yes it is but it doesn't matter because in the mod menu it says that it doesn't match the game version
that error basically says you need to make sure you have this tag, and that it is correct:

Code: Select all

  "factorio_version": "0.15",
the code snippet you pasted says you have that though.

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Posted: Tue May 09, 2017 12:50 pm
by Grundox
So these are the mod and the log. Hope someone knows what do

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Posted: Tue May 09, 2017 12:52 pm
by Grundox
please exchange the data.lua so there won't be problems running this mod

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Posted: Tue May 09, 2017 1:08 pm
by 321freddy
Your mod has multiple issues:
  • The icon sizes of limonit.png and siderit.png are too small (They need to be exactly 32x32)
  • Your recipe in ores-recipe.lua is formatted incorrectly
Fixed ores-recipe.lua:

Code: Select all

data:extend({
{
  type = "recipe",
  name = "iron-plate",
  category = "smelting",
  energy_required = 1,
  ingredients = {
	{ "haematit", 1 }
  },
  result = "iron-plate",
  result_count = 2
},
})
After these errors are fixed the mod works just fine for me. It's not disabled and the new recipe shows up ingame.

I uploaded my fixed version of the mod as an attachment.

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Posted: Tue May 09, 2017 4:38 pm
by Grundox
yes, that's why I uploaded the other data.lua so the recipes have no point. Exctually these should have been deleted a long time ago. Same for the icons. The only one that should be in there is the buntkupferkies.png.
So you didn't change anything in the info.json`?

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Posted: Tue May 09, 2017 6:44 pm
by Nexela
Update factorio :)

From your log

0.004 2017-05-04 17:50:11; Factorio 0.14.23 (build 25374, win64, steam)

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Posted: Tue May 09, 2017 7:58 pm
by Grundox
Oh i thought I had the most recent one cause i diwnloaded it with steam. Guess I gotta launch the game through the library and not the desktop icon maybe?