Page 1 of 1

Modify input buffer of assembling machine

Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 2:25 pm
by AntiElitz
I'm looking for a way to increase the item input buffer of an assembling machine. (So the amount of items that get load into the machine when it is on idle)

I took a look and the entity, but didn't find the property there. That makes sense, because it is connected to craftign speed somehow. But where may I look for that?



Also i'd like to remove the drain that seems to be a split of the power consumption for assembling machines. its not stored within the entity data as well, how to change it?

Re: Modify input buffer of assembling machine

Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 2:37 pm
by matjojo
The amount of items that gets loaded into an assembling machine is 3X the needed item, but not when there is the max amount of things in the output buffer.

I don't get what you mean with:
Also I'd like to remove the drain that seems to be a split of the power consumption for assembling machines. it's not stored within the entity data as well, how to change it?
do you mean the passive drain?

Re: Modify input buffer of assembling machine

Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 4:29 pm
by AntiElitz
matjojo wrote:The amount of items that gets loaded into an assembling machine is 3X the needed item, but not when there is the max amount of things in the output buffer.
I'd like to modify it from 3X to like 10X. How can i do that?

Also I'd like to remove the drain that seems to be a split of the power consumption for assembling machines. it's not stored within the entity data as well, how to change it?

do you mean the passive drain?
yes!

Re: Modify input buffer of assembling machine

Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 6:24 pm
by matjojo
AntiElite wrote:
matjojo wrote:The amount of items that gets loaded into an assembling machine is 3X the needed item, but not when there is the max amount of things in the output buffer.
I'd like to modify it from 3X to like 10X. How can i do that?

Also I'd like to remove the drain that seems to be a split of the power consumption for assembling machines. it's not stored within the entity data as well, how to change it?

do you mean the passive drain?
yes!

nope, just like you I could not find any tags in the base mod that allowed such things, you might want to file a request for that if you really find it important.

Re: Modify input buffer of assembling machine

Posted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 12:36 am
by AntiElitz
Push

I still don't know what to edit so the assembler takes 10x the amount of what the reciept needed instead of only 10 times.

Re: Modify input buffer of assembling machine

Posted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 5:37 am
by aubergine18
AntiElite wrote:Push

I still don't know what to edit so the assembler takes 10x the amount of what the reciept needed instead of only 10 times.
It doesn't look like there's any way to do it with current modding API or prototype definitions. You'd have to post a request in the Modding Interface Requests forum to see if it's something the devs could add (or maybe they know an alternate way to do it).

Re: Modify input buffer of assembling machine

Posted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 9:19 pm
by Klonan
AntiElite wrote:I'm looking for a way to increase the item input buffer of an assembling machine. (So the amount of items that get load into the machine when it is on idle)

I took a look and the entity, but didn't find the property there. That makes sense, because it is connected to craftign speed somehow. But where may I look for that?



Also i'd like to remove the drain that seems to be a split of the power consumption for assembling machines. its not stored within the entity data as well, how to change it?
The input buffer isn't set by modifying the assembling machine prototype,

But it is set on the specific recipe prototype, with the flag 'overload_multiplier'

example:

Code: Select all

  {
    type = "recipe",
    name = "gun-turret",
    enabled = false,
    energy_required = 10,
    ingredients =
    {
      {"iron-gear-wheel", 10},
      {"copper-plate", 10},
      {"iron-plate", 20}
    },
    result = "gun-turret",
    overload_multiplier = 20
  }

Re: Modify input buffer of assembling machine

Posted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 8:03 pm
by AntiElitz
Perfect! thank you so much Klonan!

Re: Modify input buffer of assembling machine

Posted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 11:37 pm
by AntiElitz
Klonan wrote:
AntiElite wrote:I'm looking for a way to increase the item input buffer of an assembling machine. (So the amount of items that get load into the machine when it is on idle)

I took a look and the entity, but didn't find the property there. That makes sense, because it is connected to craftign speed somehow. But where may I look for that?



Also i'd like to remove the drain that seems to be a split of the power consumption for assembling machines. its not stored within the entity data as well, how to change it?
The input buffer isn't set by modifying the assembling machine prototype,

But it is set on the specific recipe prototype, with the flag 'overload_multiplier'

example:

Code: Select all

  {
    type = "recipe",
    name = "gun-turret",
    enabled = false,
    energy_required = 10,
    ingredients =
    {
      {"iron-gear-wheel", 10},
      {"copper-plate", 10},
      {"iron-plate", 20}
    },
    result = "gun-turret",
    overload_multiplier = 20
  }
btw: How am i support to find out about those properties? I have never heared about overload_multiplier and never seen in in the api. is there a list of all available properties somewhere?

Re: Modify input buffer of assembling machine

Posted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 11:38 pm
by Klonan
AntiElite wrote:
Klonan wrote:
AntiElite wrote:I'm looking for a way to increase the item input buffer of an assembling machine. (So the amount of items that get load into the machine when it is on idle)

I took a look and the entity, but didn't find the property there. That makes sense, because it is connected to craftign speed somehow. But where may I look for that?



Also i'd like to remove the drain that seems to be a split of the power consumption for assembling machines. its not stored within the entity data as well, how to change it?
The input buffer isn't set by modifying the assembling machine prototype,

But it is set on the specific recipe prototype, with the flag 'overload_multiplier'

example:

Code: Select all

  {
    type = "recipe",
    name = "gun-turret",
    enabled = false,
    energy_required = 10,
    ingredients =
    {
      {"iron-gear-wheel", 10},
      {"copper-plate", 10},
      {"iron-plate", 20}
    },
    result = "gun-turret",
    overload_multiplier = 20
  }
btw: How am i support to find out about those properties? I have never heared about overload_multiplier and never seen in in the api. is there a list of all available properties somewhere?

Theres no API-like document for the prototype definitions yet, but it on our to-do list

Re: Modify input buffer of assembling machine

Posted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 11:55 pm
by AntiElitz
Klonan wrote: Theres no API-like document for the prototype definitions yet, but it on our to-do list

I'd love that!

Re: Modify input buffer of assembling machine

Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2016 12:08 am
by British_Petroleum
What are the plans for your mod? :)

Re: Modify input buffer of assembling machine

Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2016 12:18 am
by AntiElitz
British_Petroleum wrote:What are the plans for your mod? :)
I released the first version yesterday. I need this for the first update, because at higher crafting speeds need a bigger input buffer, so the inserters can keep up.
https://mods.factorio.com/mods/AntiElite/UPS-up