Page 1 of 1
Errors
Posted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:30 pm
by Math3vv
Factorio Modding Errors
- Feel free to post any problems you have here and i will add them to the Error list.
- If you have a solution to a problem please post it and i will add it to the solution list.
- I will also post any problems / sollutions i have here.
Please participate so we can solve meany problems !
Error list
Code: Select all
Q 1 :
Error while loading prototype "entity-name": No such node (pictures).
Q 2 :
my item gives a : unknown key :"items.name.item-x", in game.
Q 3 :
my item / entity doesn't load the sprite.
Sprite "<full path goes here, with the __modname__ expanded>" couldn't be loaded.
Solution list
Code: Select all
A 1 :
in the entity.lua file you have to follow the restricted lines of codes (in this case you dont have enough .png paths for the item (a chest needs 1, a wall needs 20).
A 2 :
Add a "locale" folder in your mod, then a "en" folder in the loacle folder, then add a "item-names.cfg" in the "en" folder. and write :
[item-name]
item-x=Item x
A 3 :
make sure your path is right.
__mod-name__/map-name/2nd-map-name/sprite.png
^^dubble _^^
Re: Errors Q&A
Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 12:26 am
by immibis
"No such node (pictures)" can't be caused by wrong paths. If you get the path wrong the error is:
Code: Select all
Sprite "<full path goes here, with the __modname__ expanded>" couldn't be loaded.
"Solution" has one L, not two.
It might be better to put answers next to questions, instead of having all the questions at the start and all the answers at the end (Q1, A1, Q2, A2 instead of Q1, Q2, A1, A2)
Re: Errors Q&A
Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 9:13 am
by cube
This is a great idea, but maybe it should live on the wiki?
Re: Errors Q&A
Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 7:36 pm
by Math3vv
cube wrote:This is a great idea, but maybe it should live on the wiki?
i guess so yes. The thing is that if its on the wiki only people who can edit the wiki can tell (or write) ther solution and now everyone can by just commenting.
and immibis, thanks for the correction
Re: Errors Q&A
Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 11:32 pm
by ssilk
Well, the forum is more used and more agile, but if you want to have such a list be used for more than a couple of days/weeks, then put it into the wiki and make it findable. It is really just a thing of some minutes to get account and I and many other will surely help with problems or formating, but currently this is like the FAQ page or so...
Just my 2 cents...
Re: Errors Q&A
Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 10:57 am
by Math3vv
Thank you for the 2 cents
I apriciate all the feedback and i will try to make a good wiki page for this.
maby under modding and scripting : "modding FAQ" ?
so everyone can see it from the frond page. or sould it be more of a sub page ?
edit :
oke i added a modding FAQ page to the wiki. Main page > modding > modding FAQ
But the thing is im not that good in writing wiki pages so feel free to re-disign, edit, add, and update the page.
Re: Errors
Posted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 10:38 am
by Math3vv
Oke I have an other error and I have been trying to fix this but it doesnt want to work.
I keep geting this :
i think it says the png is bigger then the entity or something (but it has the same x and y as the wall from the base game)
Re: Errors
Posted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 10:42 am
by ficolas
Math3vv wrote:Oke I have an other error and I have been trying to fix this but it doesnt want to work.
I keep geting this :
i think it says the png is bigger then the entity or something (but it has the same x and y as the wall from the base game)
That can be that the image doesnt exist, or that the image you are giving is smaller than what you have in the prototype (ej: image is 64x64 but in the prototype you say it is 128x128)
Re: Errors
Posted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 1:14 pm
by cube
Math3vv wrote:Oke I have an other error and I have been trying to fix this but it doesnt want to work.
I keep geting this :
i think it says the png is bigger then the entity or something (but it has the same x and y as the wall from the base game)
Have you tried deleting the crop cache?
Re: Errors
Posted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 2:37 pm
by Math3vv
Have you tried deleting the crop cache?
i tryed that (just a sec ago) and it takes a while but then returns the same error.
edit :
Never mind. turns out (once again) i have to pay atention on my path finding for sprites.
entity and entities are not the same
2nd edit :
mmm... now all my sprites are inviseble... weird...