Placeable items?

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
Post Reply
User avatar
Goldern
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 12:59 am
Contact:

Placeable items?

Post by Goldern »

Is there any way to make let's say, iron ore placeable in the map while selecting it from the player inventory and clicking, like a furnace or chest placement?

SpeedyBrain
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 12:08 am
Contact:

Re: Placeable items?

Post by SpeedyBrain »

Do you want to drop the item? To do so press key "z"

If you want to place it like a ressource you would have to change the item you want to place.
You would have to add the entity which to place.
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
Goldern
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 12:59 am
Contact:

Re: Placeable items?

Post by Goldern »

I've tried to set it as an stationary entity but struggled at setting the type of the entity as none pre-established has met my needs
Edit: I've managed to do some stuff in a hacky way but i've found another problem, it keeps asking electricity...
As i've tried to find and failed, there's no useless entities in the game yet, i think i'll try to tinker with train stops...

Train-stop gives a crash...
Crash

User avatar
ThaPear
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 226
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:05 am
Contact:

Re: Placeable items?

Post by ThaPear »

You could try making it decorative, take a look at those items.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 13175
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Placeable items?

Post by Rseding91 »

All you should need to do is add this to any data portion of any mod:

Code: Select all

data.raw["item"]["iron-ore"].place_result = "iron-ore"
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

User avatar
Goldern
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 12:59 am
Contact:

Re: Placeable items?

Post by Goldern »

Had an error while using

Code: Select all

data.raw["item"]["iron-ore"].place_result = "iron-ore"
into modded item (assignID after referencing it), but "Decorative" worked perfectly
Thanks for the help Rseding91 and ThaPear

Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”