Can't access spidertron equipment grid with console?

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
Post Reply
Queuebee
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 12:51 pm
Contact:

Can't access spidertron equipment grid with console?

Post by Queuebee »

Hello! I hope this in the right place.


I'm trying to create a command that spawns a Spidertron and fills it with equipment, but I don't understand how to 'access' the equipment grid.

I hoped it would be similar to how you insert items into power armor (https://wiki.factorio.com/Console#Add_i ... _inventory)

When I looked at the defines here https://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/def ... .inventory, I only found those..

Code: Select all

defines.inventory.spider_trunk	
defines.inventory.spider_ammo	
defines.inventory.spider_trash
Does this mean there is no way to access the spidertron equipment grid at this time?


P.S.
I'm NOT a modder. I'm just trying to this console thingy. It took me a while to figure this out, Is there some fast way to inspect entities through the console.. something like

Code: Select all

/c tojson(entity)
?

PFQNiet
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 244
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2020 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't access spidertron equipment grid with console?

Post by PFQNiet »

entity.grid gives you the equipment grid that you can then manipulate.

Queuebee
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 12:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't access spidertron equipment grid with console?

Post by Queuebee »

Oohhhhh wow, that worked!! That's amazing. I knew there had to be a way. Thank you very much!

Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”