Autoplace help

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
Post Reply
TheSAguy
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1249
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 6:17 pm

Autoplace help

Post by TheSAguy » Wed May 16, 2018 2:12 am

Hi,

I'm creating a water source that's simular to Crude Oil. I'm going to make it that you have to mine water vs using it from lakes.
I'm having trouble having some wells in the starting area though.

Ideally I'd like some wells in the starting area and then very sparse elsewhere.
I played around with my code below, but it seems there is always too much or nothing.
I though the following would affect starting resources: "starting = {richness=1000, size=4, probability=1},"
or
starting_area_size = 5500 * 0.01,
starting_area_amount = 4,
in the autoplace itself, but again, I'm getting mixed results.

This is using vanilla only, not RSO. Need to have it added to RSO. I'm using "Ground-water" same as Bobs.

Here is my code:
Ground_Water
Would appreciate some pointers.
Thanks.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6042
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm

Re: Autoplace help

Post by bobingabout » Wed May 16, 2018 8:28 am

Be aware that if the pure water option in bob's mods is turned on, then ground-water will result in pure-water instead of water.

however, all resources are random... well, pseudo random, so them not showing up in the start area is a possibility.
All I really did for mine was copy the code for oil, then edit the numbers of the resource of the node... and the result, and the mining category...
It's basically just modded oil resource!
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.

TheSAguy
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1249
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 6:17 pm

Re: Autoplace help

Post by TheSAguy » Wed May 16, 2018 2:35 pm

Thanks Bob, that's what I did, and also looked at yours.
But I really thought that between "starting = {richness=1000, size=4, probability=1}," and "starting_area_amount = 4" one of them would have given me some consistent results.



The Pure water is on my list of "to-do's" :)
I was thinking:
Do I create a simple pure water to water converter.
Do I override it back to water and create a water to pure water converter.
Do I just create a new water resource of my own, but then if Bob's is enabled do... something.
Something else :)

Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”