[1.1.5] Menu simulations work differently in modded Factorio

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
jagholin
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2020 7:19 pm
Contact:

[1.1.5] Menu simulations work differently in modded Factorio

Post by jagholin »

I'm sure this is perhaps as intended, but still its a fun thing that i noticed

Simulated menu backgrounds in 1.1 don't work with mods(i have k2+spacex pack)
Gun turrets that suppose to shoot biters don't work and biters overwhelm defences
In the sequence where we see artillery train shooting at stuff, it doesn't shoot anymore
Simulation that should show a spidertron moving across islands in the lake doesn't have spidertron anymore
Furnaces that suppose to cook iron don't work in another one


Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 11923
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.5] Menu simulations work differently in modded Factorio

Post by Rseding91 »

Loewchen wrote:
Sat Dec 05, 2020 5:06 pm
That is not a bug.
Specifically the mods changed base game stuff and broke the simulations. There's nothing to do about that except have the mod(s) disable the simulations if they know they're going to break them.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

User avatar
Linver
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 2:28 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.5] Menu simulations work differently in modded Factorio

Post by Linver »

Image
Tested on Factorio 1.1.5 K2 1.0.13
Probably ur other mods installed that make something look better in ur modpack

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”