Black stripes at edge of screen in zoomed-in map view

Bugs that are actually features.
Locked
RoseQuartz
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 2:32 pm
Contact:

Black stripes at edge of screen in zoomed-in map view

Post by RoseQuartz »

I recently noticed black stripes at the edges of the screen when viewing some part of my base in zoomed-in map view and find them really irritating.
20201129231624_1.jpg
20201129231624_1.jpg (645.13 KiB) Viewed 1127 times
I'm reporting this as a bug since I don't see any mention of it as a feature in any release notes.

While the attached screenshot is of a heavily modded save, I have verified that it looks the same with all mods disabled on 1.1.x (which should be 1.1.2 rn). The stripes are not visible on 1.0.0, so I assume this bug or feature was introduced with 1.1.0 or later.

If the stripes are a feature I would really like an option to disable it as I find them very distracting.
factorio-current.log
(22.51 KiB) Downloaded 49 times

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 7468
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Black stripes at edge of screen in zoomed-in map view

Post by Loewchen »

That is intended.

User avatar
NotRexButCaesar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1082
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Black stripes at edge of screen in zoomed-in map view

Post by NotRexButCaesar »

It is supposed to look like an old screen.
: Alea jacta est. Think about why you are acting before you act.
Have you ever heard the gospel? Most have not.

RoseQuartz
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 2:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Black stripes at edge of screen in zoomed-in map view

Post by RoseQuartz »

If the stripes are a feature I would really like an option to disable it as I find them very distracting.
Can you turn this thread into a feature request for me or should I repost it as one?

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 7468
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Black stripes at edge of screen in zoomed-in map view

Post by Loewchen »

RoseQuartz wrote:
Mon Nov 30, 2020 12:48 am
If the stripes are a feature I would really like an option to disable it as I find them very distracting.
Can you turn this thread into a feature request for me or should I repost it as one?
Post a new one please, check out 47316 for guidance,its just a few lines and you can use the screenshot. To use this one the title would have to be changed and then the comments do not make sense. Simpler to start from scratch.

Dune
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:27 am
Contact:

Re: Black stripes at edge of screen in zoomed-in map view

Post by Dune »

This makes me cry that this is an 'intended' feature. It makes me nauseous to look at it. Why would the devs want to make the players sick? If there's a feature request to disable this, I'd sign that pledge.
Image

Dune
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:27 am
Contact:

Re: Black stripes at edge of screen in zoomed-in map view

Post by Dune »

Made a suggestion post since I didn't see one for this, please add 'me too' to it.

viewtopic.php?p=526852
Image

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 5202
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Black stripes at edge of screen in zoomed-in map view

Post by eradicator »

Just for the record, disabling it is literally a one-line mod.

Code: Select all

data.raw['utility-constants'].default.zoom_to_world_effect_strength = 0
Author of: Belt Planner, Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Maker, /sudo and more.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

Dune
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:27 am
Contact:

Re: Black stripes at edge of screen in zoomed-in map view

Post by Dune »

eradicator wrote:
Thu Dec 10, 2020 7:04 pm
Just for the record, disabling it is literally a one-line mod.

Code: Select all

data.raw['utility-constants'].default.zoom_to_world_effect_strength = 0
You make it sound easy. I've almost no experience in modding factorio. I downloaded the test mod, added that line to settings.lua (since it seems a setting) and I get attempt to index field 'utility-constants' (a nil value) ...
Image

Locked

Return to “Not a bug”