[1.0.0][Modded] Default resolution shadow gets chosen for entities even when hq texture exists

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
User avatar
Zetabite
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2020 7:50 am
Contact:

[1.0.0][Modded] Default resolution shadow gets chosen for entities even when hq texture exists

Post by Zetabite »

Expected:
High quality texture for the entity (assembling-machine prototype) should be chosen.

Outcome:
Default shadow is chosen no matter the setting.

! prototype cache and texture cache are disabled, I have never used them !

Steps to reproduce:
1. Add this

Code: Select all

data.raw['assembling-machine']['assembling-machine-3'].animation.layers[2].shift = util.by_pixel(28, 20)
to a data.lua, to see a difference between the shadow placement for each resolution.
2. Start game
3. Launch world
4. Observe that the placement and resolution of the texture stays default resolution, even when using high quality textures.
Attachments
default-res.png
default-res.png (565.49 KiB) Viewed 815 times
high-res.png
high-res.png (1.14 MiB) Viewed 815 times
Alternative settings i have tested with
Alternative settings i have tested with
alternative-high-settings.png (279.2 KiB) Viewed 815 times
factorio-current.log
With my usual settings, high quality enabled
(14.79 KiB) Downloaded 64 times

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 5150
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.0.0][Modded] Default resolution shadow gets chosen for entities even when hq texture exists

Post by Klonan »

There is a setting in the config:

Code: Select all

; Options: true, false
; high-quality-shadows=true
When false, it will load normal res shadows only

Can you check what you have it set to?

posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 5201
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.0.0][Modded] Default resolution shadow gets chosen for entities even when hq texture exists

Post by posila »

Hello, thanks for the report.

Code: Select all

   0.211 Graphics settings preset: integrated-gpuhigh
   0.211   Dedicated video memory size 11725 MB (detected from Intel(R) UHD Graphics 620 (WHL GT2); VendorID: 0x8086; DeviceID: 0x3ea0)
   0.241 Graphics options: [Graphics quality: high] [Video memory usage: all] [Light scale: 25%] [DXT: low-quality] [Color: 32bit]
   0.241                   [Max threads (load/render): 32/8] [Max texture size: 8192] [Tex.Stream.: 0] [Rotation quality: low] [Other: sTDCwt] [B:0,C:0,S:100]
On integrated GPU, the game will always prefer using normal res shadows (it's the lower case 's' in Other: sTDCwt). You can override this by uncommenting and changing value of the config setting Klonan mentioned.

User avatar
Zetabite
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2020 7:50 am
Contact:

Re: [1.0.0][Modded] Default resolution shadow gets chosen for entities even when hq texture exists

Post by Zetabite »

Yeah, since I havent changed anything on my config, thats it.
Thank you and have a great day

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”