[0.18.18] Shift clicking a stack to retrieve all produces new copy

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
herkalurk
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:55 pm
Contact:

[0.18.18] Shift clicking a stack to retrieve all produces new copy

Post by herkalurk »

See below attached image. I shift clicked a bunch of items to remove from my train, and each one I clicked pasted a different new filter.
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (88.34 KiB) Viewed 611 times

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 11930
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.18.18] Shift clicking a stack to retrieve all produces new copy

Post by Rseding91 »

Shift + left click on those slots is "paste filter" when there's nothing in the slot. So if you're doing that, that's why it's happening. Stop shift+left clicking empty slots and it will fix your issue.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

herkalurk
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:55 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.18.18] Shift clicking a stack to retrieve all produces new copy

Post by herkalurk »

They weren't empty, that's my point. The already had a filter and were full with that item. See below for what the train normally looks like. I shift+left clicked to take the entire stack and it also at that point applied a new filter. As you can see from the screenshot, I took many stacks, and somehow it applied different filters to each slot. I made the 7 shift+left clicks to take those stacks all very quickly in the same instance, I didn't even let go of the shift key between them. I've been playing this game since at least .13 so I've been using filters in almost all of my trains for a while now. This train has the items I need to go out and make some new base/facility between it's 4 cargo wagons. This wagon happens to have a lot of the rail stuff, repair packs, and efficiency modules.
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (68.86 KiB) Viewed 586 times

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 11930
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.18.18] Shift clicking a stack to retrieve all produces new copy

Post by Rseding91 »

Are you using any mods?
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

herkalurk
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:55 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.18.18] Shift clicking a stack to retrieve all produces new copy

Post by herkalurk »

Rseding91 wrote:
Fri Apr 10, 2020 3:03 am
Are you using any mods?
I'm using Bottleneck 0.11.3 and Endless Resources 0.18.0. I'm not a big mod person.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 11930
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.18.18] Shift clicking a stack to retrieve all produces new copy

Post by Rseding91 »

herkalurk wrote:
Mon Apr 13, 2020 5:04 pm
Rseding91 wrote:
Fri Apr 10, 2020 3:03 am
Are you using any mods?
I'm using Bottleneck 0.11.3 and Endless Resources 0.18.0. I'm not a big mod person.
Can you reproduce this without the mod(s)? Because i'm not able to reproduce it at all.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”