Furnace not working with Fluid and Items

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
User avatar
Dysoch
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:27 pm
Contact:

Furnace not working with Fluid and Items

Post by Dysoch »

I the metallurgy part of DyTech i have a blast furnace that will smelt the ores into liquid metals with the help of lava.

Lava gets added into the furnace just normally, but the ores can never be put in, either by hand or with inserter.
here are the definitions:
Entity:

Code: Select all

    type = "furnace",
    name = "blast-furnace",
	icon = "__MAIN-DyTech-Machine__/graphics/metallurgy/icons/blast-furnace.png",
    flags = {"placeable-neutral", "player-creation"},
    minable = {hardness = 0.2, mining_time = 0.5, result = "blast-furnace"},
	collision_box = {{-2.4, -2.4}, {2.4, 2.4}},
    selection_box = {{-2.5, -2.5}, {2.5, 2.5}},
    light = {intensity = 2, size = 25},
    crafting_categories = {"blast-furnace"},
    max_health = 1500,
    energy_usage = "150kW",
	crafting_speed = 1,
    module_slots = 5,
    allowed_effects = {"consumption", "speed", "pollution"},
    source_inventory_size = 2,
    result_inventory_size = 1,
    energy_source =
    {
      type = "electric",
      usage_priority = "secondary-input",
      emissions = 0.005
    },
    working_sound =
    {
      sound =
      {
        filename = "__base__/sound/electric-furnace.ogg",
        volume = 0.7
      },
      apparent_volume = 1.5
    },
    animation =
    {
      filename = "__MAIN-DyTech-Machine__/graphics/metallurgy/entity/metallurgy-machines/blast-furnace.png",
      priority = "medium",
      width = 212,
      height = 180,
      line_length = 5,
      frame_count = 16,
	  shift = {0.8, 0.18}
    },
	fluid_boxes =
	{
      {
        production_type = "output",
        --pipe_covers = pipecoverspictures(),
        base_area = 100,
        base_level = 1,
        pipe_connections = {{ type="output", position = {-3, 1} }}
      }, 
	  {
        production_type = "output",
        --pipe_covers = pipecoverspictures(),
        base_area = 100,
        base_level = 1,
        pipe_connections = {{ type="output", position = {-3, -1} }}
      }, 
      {
        production_type = "output",
        --pipe_covers = pipecoverspictures(),
        base_area = 100,
        base_level = 1,
        pipe_connections = {{ type="output", position = {3,1} }}
      }, 
	  {
        production_type = "output",
        --pipe_covers = pipecoverspictures(),
        base_area = 100,
        base_level = 1,
        pipe_connections = {{ type="output", position = {3,-1} }}
      }, 
      {
        production_type = "input",
        --pipe_covers = pipecoverspictures(),
        base_area = 100,
        base_level = -1,
        pipe_connections = {{ type="input", position = {1, -3} }}
      }, 
	  {
        production_type = "input",
        --pipe_covers = pipecoverspictures(),
        base_area = 100,
        base_level = -1,
        pipe_connections = {{ type="input", position = {-1, -3} }}
      }, 
      {
        production_type = "input",
        --pipe_covers = pipecoverspictures(),
        base_area = 100,
        base_level = -1,
        pipe_connections = {{ type="input", position = {1,3} }}
      }, 
	  {
        production_type = "input",
        --pipe_covers = pipecoverspictures(),
        base_area = 100,
        base_level = -1,
        pipe_connections = {{ type="input", position = {-1,3} }}
      },
	},
Recipe:

Code: Select all

  {
    type = "recipe",
    name = "metallurgy-copper-smelt",
	enabled = false,
	category = "blast-furnace",
    energy_required = 5,
    ingredients =
    {
      {type="item", name="copper-ore", amount=1},
	  {type="fluid", name="lava-1200", amount=0.2}
    },
    results = 
	{
      {type="fluid", name="molten-copper", amount=1}
    },
  },
Creator of:
- DyTech
- DyWorld
- DyWorld-Dynamics
- DyWorld-Dynamics 2
Active since Factorio 0.6

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8078
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Furnace not working with Fluid and Items

Post by kovarex »

Furnace always accepts only recipes with 1 ingredient. So it is not really a bug, but a property of the system. To avoid the problem, you can just use assembling machine for that, where the recipe needs to be specified.

dee-
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 9:21 am
Contact:

Re: Furnace not working with Fluid and Items

Post by dee- »

I see the convenience in furnances having no recipe, but isn't this a conceptual break to assembly machines / refineries?
They all do the same: move some items to local input storage, reduce the input storage, wait a little, create output items in output local storage

Nemoricus
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 7:48 am
Contact:

Re: Furnace not working with Fluid and Items

Post by Nemoricus »

The only thing that furnaces do, that assemblers cannot, is that they can switch between recipes based on their inputs.

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8078
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Furnace not working with Fluid and Items

Post by kovarex »

Nemoricus wrote:The only thing that furnaces do, that assemblers cannot, is that they can switch between recipes based on their inputs.
Yes, that is the only difference.

Because of this, furnace accepts only recipes with 1 input, so the logic doesn't become too complex.

hoho
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 677
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: Furnace not working with Fluid and Items

Post by hoho »

Would it be too complex to simply not allow furnace recipes that have identical inputs but different outputs?

In case like here where the furnace has half a dozen slots, just use the first recipe that can be made using the most different input materials that are currently inside the furnace.

E.g let's assume we have two recipes:
1) uses A B and C to create X
2) uses A and B to create Y

If a furnace has all of A, B and C, create X
If C is missing, create Y

I can see it could be a problem when one can't produce C fast enough and furnace wastes inputs by making unneeded Ys but I'd leave it up to modders to make sure their recipes don't cause such problems.

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8078
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Furnace not working with Fluid and Items

Post by kovarex »

hoho wrote:Would it be too complex to simply not allow furnace recipes that have identical inputs but different outputs?

In case like here where the furnace has half a dozen slots, just use the first recipe that can be made using the most different input materials that are currently inside the furnace.

E.g let's assume we have two recipes:
1) uses A B and C to create X
2) uses A and B to create Y

If a furnace has all of A, B and C, create X
If C is missing, create Y

I can see it could be a problem when one can't produce C fast enough and furnace wastes inputs by making unneeded Ys but I'd leave it up to modders to make sure their recipes don't cause such problems.
Well it would be possible to do, but it would certainly not be a bug solving but a feature request.

hoho
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 677
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: Furnace not working with Fluid and Items

Post by hoho »

kovarex wrote:Well it would be possible to do, but it would certainly not be a bug solving but a feature request.
Should a new development proposal thread be made on the subject?

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8078
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Furnace not working with Fluid and Items

Post by kovarex »

Yes could be.

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”