[0.17.69] Train time passed condition resets if there's no enabled stations to go

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
m44v
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 8:55 pm
Contact:

[0.17.69] Train time passed condition resets if there's no enabled stations to go

Post by m44v »

So if I setup a train schedule with a time passed condition (like in the image), once the condition is met, if there's no enabled stations to go the timer resets and starts again. I find this kind of odd, I would expect that once the timer runs out, it will stay that way and the train will depart as soon as the other station is enabled.

This is problematic with long times, say I set the time condition to 120s, then the train will depart sometime between 0 and 120s after a destiny is enabled, despite the train having met the condition several times already.

This is in contrast with the inactivity condition, in the same setup, the inactivity timer doesn't reset.
Attachments
Captura de pantalla_2019-10-03_21-23-52.png
Captura de pantalla_2019-10-03_21-23-52.png (181.8 KiB) Viewed 663 times

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 7065
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.69] Train time passed condition resets if there's no enabled stations to go

Post by Loewchen »

If the second stop is disabled and there is no other stop, the train is routing again to the first stop, which it is already stopped at. So the timer resets because the train has stopped at the station again.

m44v
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 8:55 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.69] Train time passed condition resets if there's no enabled stations to go

Post by m44v »

I understand what's happening, but it's unexpected to the user that doesn't know the internal logic of the train network.

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4934
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.69] Train time passed condition resets if there's no enabled stations to go

Post by Klonan »

I don't see how else it would work,

Moving to not a bug

m44v
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 8:55 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.69] Train time passed condition resets if there's no enabled stations to go

Post by m44v »

Klonan wrote:
Fri Oct 04, 2019 3:20 pm
I don't see how else it would work,
oh let's be creative, how about the timer shouldn't reset if the train doesn't physicaly leave the station?

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”