Page 1 of 1

[0.17.55] Filter stack inserter on circuit network does nothing

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 12:25 am
by Muppet9010
A filter stack inserter connected to a circuit network and configured to "Set filters" no longer reacts to positive circuit signals. It just sits there idle.
The below blueprint doesn't activate the filter stack inserter.
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (77.93 KiB) Viewed 2080 times
Blueprint string of setup:

Code: Select all

0eNqtU9tuwjAM/Rc/J1LDZaD+yoSiXgxYtEmVuAyE+u9LWoY66LY+7CXKxefYPie+QV612DgyDOkNqLDGQ/p+A08Hk1Xxjq8NQgrEWIMAk9Xx5BmxksURPUMngEyJF0hVJ/5ExgycGZaFrXMyGVs3Ylh0OwFomJhwKKQ/XLVp6xxdSPErkYDG+oC1Jua/9OFXSGUoDEpyWAxPKxHR7GylczxmZwrQEL+nitHN6p9dZnxjHcscq16CwrZRw3WSPJpZzpCjoQYlW3lwAV+OiFQyYtr8G9O22/Uvxgxi+Min4uKwHAtOZe9G18XUTyYsRv8gK05yEE6S8ejC5tWGpLfhyYW3aRfutWm2urIH8kyFNsgf1p0gZddigJErWmJd2xK13WvboMsGUjW/OxW7E99c//rHP/q8m1BjOTkVLxpIdRdhgmI1j+LBEIakNz8dja+Ac2ijD94sE7VNVtu1WnTdJ6coUcc=

Re: [0.17.55] Filter stack inserter on circuit network does nothing

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 12:32 am
by tehfreek
The inserter is connected to the logistic network but no valid condition is set.

Code: Select all

{
    "entity_number": 2,
    "name": "stack-filter-inserter",
    "position": {
        "x": 0,
        "y": 1
    },
    "direction": 6,
    "control_behavior": {
        "connect_to_logistic_network": true,
        "circuit_mode_of_operation": 1
    },
    "connections": {
        "1": {
            "red": [
                {
                    "entity_id": 1
                }
            ]
        }
    },
    "filters": [
        {
            "index": 1,
            "name": "transport-belt"
        }
    ]
}

Re: [0.17.55] Filter stack inserter on circuit network does nothing

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 12:42 am
by SkiCarver
I had the same problem, I wanted an inserter connected to a circuit network and the logistic network. solved it by connecting it to a robotport and reading the logistics network from that - circuit network only.

Re: [0.17.55] Filter stack inserter on circuit network does nothing

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 2:25 pm
by slippycheeze
tehfreek wrote:
Fri Jul 12, 2019 12:32 am
The inserter is connected to the logistic network but no valid condition is set.
Ah, those are "pick one network, and only one network" then - or is it just that you need valid conditions on both?

Re: [0.17.55] Filter stack inserter on circuit network does nothing

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 2:27 pm
by Loewchen
slippycheeze wrote:
Fri Jul 12, 2019 2:25 pm
Ah, those are "pick one network, and only one network" then - or is it just that you need valid conditions on both?
The latter.

Re: [0.17.55] Filter stack inserter on circuit network does nothing

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 3:03 pm
by Muppet9010
Hmm I need to reproduce this from scratch then as in the GUI it showed the circuit network with options set, not logistic network. I believed I had disconnected it from the logistics network, which was connected before the circuit network was used.

Re: [0.17.55] Filter stack inserter on circuit network does nothing

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 4:12 pm
by tehfreek
It only shows one network pane at a time. If the entity is connected to the circuit network then that is the pane that is shown by default, and the button for the logistic pane must be pressed in order to see those options.

Re: [0.17.55] Filter stack inserter on circuit network does nothing

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 11:23 pm
by Muppet9010
yea you are correct. I redid the events fresh and I hadn't unticked the logistic network "Connect". Funny as a few experienced "smarts" people ingame looked at it and couldn't work out what was up either.