[0.17.55] Filter stack inserter on circuit network does nothing

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
User avatar
Muppet9010
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 278
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 6:01 pm
Contact:

[0.17.55] Filter stack inserter on circuit network does nothing

Post by Muppet9010 »

A filter stack inserter connected to a circuit network and configured to "Set filters" no longer reacts to positive circuit signals. It just sits there idle.
The below blueprint doesn't activate the filter stack inserter.
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (77.93 KiB) Viewed 2090 times
Blueprint string of setup:

Code: Select all

0eNqtU9tuwjAM/Rc/J1LDZaD+yoSiXgxYtEmVuAyE+u9LWoY66LY+7CXKxefYPie+QV612DgyDOkNqLDGQ/p+A08Hk1Xxjq8NQgrEWIMAk9Xx5BmxksURPUMngEyJF0hVJ/5ExgycGZaFrXMyGVs3Ylh0OwFomJhwKKQ/XLVp6xxdSPErkYDG+oC1Jua/9OFXSGUoDEpyWAxPKxHR7GylczxmZwrQEL+nitHN6p9dZnxjHcscq16CwrZRw3WSPJpZzpCjoQYlW3lwAV+OiFQyYtr8G9O22/Uvxgxi+Min4uKwHAtOZe9G18XUTyYsRv8gK05yEE6S8ejC5tWGpLfhyYW3aRfutWm2urIH8kyFNsgf1p0gZddigJErWmJd2xK13WvboMsGUjW/OxW7E99c//rHP/q8m1BjOTkVLxpIdRdhgmI1j+LBEIakNz8dja+Ac2ijD94sE7VNVtu1WnTdJ6coUcc=

tehfreek
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 391
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 7:34 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.55] Filter stack inserter on circuit network does nothing

Post by tehfreek »

The inserter is connected to the logistic network but no valid condition is set.

Code: Select all

{
    "entity_number": 2,
    "name": "stack-filter-inserter",
    "position": {
        "x": 0,
        "y": 1
    },
    "direction": 6,
    "control_behavior": {
        "connect_to_logistic_network": true,
        "circuit_mode_of_operation": 1
    },
    "connections": {
        "1": {
            "red": [
                {
                    "entity_id": 1
                }
            ]
        }
    },
    "filters": [
        {
            "index": 1,
            "name": "transport-belt"
        }
    ]
}

SkiCarver
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 9:36 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.55] Filter stack inserter on circuit network does nothing

Post by SkiCarver »

I had the same problem, I wanted an inserter connected to a circuit network and the logistic network. solved it by connecting it to a robotport and reading the logistics network from that - circuit network only.

slippycheeze
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 587
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.55] Filter stack inserter on circuit network does nothing

Post by slippycheeze »

tehfreek wrote:
Fri Jul 12, 2019 12:32 am
The inserter is connected to the logistic network but no valid condition is set.
Ah, those are "pick one network, and only one network" then - or is it just that you need valid conditions on both?

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 8308
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.55] Filter stack inserter on circuit network does nothing

Post by Loewchen »

slippycheeze wrote:
Fri Jul 12, 2019 2:25 pm
Ah, those are "pick one network, and only one network" then - or is it just that you need valid conditions on both?
The latter.

User avatar
Muppet9010
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 278
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.55] Filter stack inserter on circuit network does nothing

Post by Muppet9010 »

Hmm I need to reproduce this from scratch then as in the GUI it showed the circuit network with options set, not logistic network. I believed I had disconnected it from the logistics network, which was connected before the circuit network was used.
Last edited by Muppet9010 on Fri Jul 12, 2019 4:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

tehfreek
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 391
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 7:34 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.55] Filter stack inserter on circuit network does nothing

Post by tehfreek »

It only shows one network pane at a time. If the entity is connected to the circuit network then that is the pane that is shown by default, and the button for the logistic pane must be pressed in order to see those options.

User avatar
Muppet9010
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 278
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.55] Filter stack inserter on circuit network does nothing

Post by Muppet9010 »

yea you are correct. I redid the events fresh and I hadn't unticked the logistic network "Connect". Funny as a few experienced "smarts" people ingame looked at it and couldn't work out what was up either.

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”