[0.17.55-0] Substation wire connection limit

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
SkiCarver
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 9:36 am
Contact:

[0.17.55-0] Substation wire connection limit

Post by SkiCarver »

Minor issue - for the small and medium power poles, a wire can be dragged from the pole to any game square powered by that pole.
for the Substation that condition is broken as the three far-most game squares in each corner of the powered area cannot be connected by a wire.
Substationconnection.png
Substationconnection.png (1.85 MiB) Viewed 1812 times
There is a logic - that each square powered must be in "connection range" of the power pole .... if that is the case, I suggest the substation powering game squares that cannot be reached by a wire makes no sense and the wire distance calculation must be in error.

Twinsen
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1329
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 7:10 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.55-0] Substation wire connection limit

Post by Twinsen »

There is no such rule. The wires use absolute distance and the electric coverage is a square for game-play convenience and simplicity. There is little reason for the 2 to be correlated.

So, not a bug.

SkiCarver
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 9:36 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.55-0] Substation wire connection limit

Post by SkiCarver »

Twinsen wrote:
Thu Jul 11, 2019 12:43 pm
There is no such rule. The wires use absolute distance and the electric coverage is a square for game-play convenience and simplicity. There is little reason for the 2 to be correlated.

So, not a bug.
thanks for the reply ... I find it a bit odd but ok.

mrvn
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 5682
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:10 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.55-0] Substation wire connection limit

Post by mrvn »

Could the shaded area be modified to show the wire connectivity instead of electrical connectivity while placing a wire? Makes little sense to highlight the electrical square when you can't connect wires in it.

slippycheeze
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 587
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.55-0] Substation wire connection limit

Post by slippycheeze »

mrvn wrote:
Thu Jul 11, 2019 1:35 pm
Could the shaded area be modified to show the wire connectivity instead of electrical connectivity while placing a wire? Makes little sense to highlight the electrical square when you can't connect wires in it.
I would honestly love this. I should go find the existing post in suggestions, but ... trying to line those up is the bane of my life. Apparently I can't memorize the wire reach for each type of power pole and combinator...

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2903
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.55-0] Substation wire connection limit

Post by darkfrei »

slippycheeze wrote:
Thu Jul 11, 2019 11:38 pm
Apparently I can't memorize the wire reach for each type of power pole and combinator...

Code: Select all

data.raw["electric-pole"]["small-electric-pole"].maximum_wire_distance = 8.5 
data.raw["electric-pole"]["small-electric-pole"].supply_area_distance = 3.5 

data.raw["electric-pole"]["medium-electric-pole"].maximum_wire_distance = 13.5 
data.raw["electric-pole"]["medium-electric-pole"].supply_area_distance = 6.5 

data.raw["electric-pole"]["big-electric-pole"].maximum_wire_distance = 32 
data.raw["electric-pole"]["big-electric-pole"].supply_area_distance = 3 

data.raw["electric-pole"].substation.maximum_wire_distance = 24.5 
data.raw["electric-pole"].substation.supply_area_distance = 12 

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”