[0.17.48] Placing blueprint gives message

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
User avatar
ChurchOrganist
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 211
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 12:45 pm
Contact:

[0.17.48] Placing blueprint gives message

Post by ChurchOrganist » Wed Jun 12, 2019 12:20 pm

If you copy and paste or place a blueprint containing non-vanilla entities you get a message from the console "on_place_blueprint".

This doesn't affect game play at all. It's just a bit annoying.
Want to know where the biters chewing your power plant have come from??
Wondering where your next iron is going to come from??
You need Long Range Radar

Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1850
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.48] Placing blueprint gives message

Post by Bilka » Wed Jun 12, 2019 12:49 pm

This is not something that the vanilla game does. Does the issue still occur if you disable all mods?
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.

coderpatsy
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 11:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.48] Placing blueprint gives message

Post by coderpatsy » Wed Jun 12, 2019 2:05 pm

Miniloader mistakenly left in a debug message that should be removed in the latest version.

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users