Bug With Manual Blueprint Filling

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
bcwhite
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:37 pm
Contact:

Bug With Manual Blueprint Filling

Post by bcwhite » Tue Mar 19, 2019 5:55 pm

If I'm laying a blueprint but don't have all the exact parts to fulfill it, it would be nice to make some substitutions. For example, iron chests instead of steel chests.

If the exact item for the blueprint is layed down, any circuit connections will be set. However, if I lay down a compatible item (iron chest instead of steel chest, or fast inserter instead of stack inserter) however, the circuit will not be connected even though it's still applicable.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 10041
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Bug With Manual Blueprint Filling

Post by Rseding91 » Tue Mar 19, 2019 6:19 pm

Thanks for the report however that's not a bug.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

SyncViews
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug With Manual Blueprint Filling

Post by SyncViews » Tue Mar 19, 2019 6:27 pm

bcwhite wrote:
Tue Mar 19, 2019 5:55 pm
If I'm laying a blueprint but don't have all the exact parts to fulfill it, it would be nice to make some substitutions. For example, iron chests instead of steel chests.
You can use an upgrade planner to change most of these items within the blueprint before placing.

Also you can place over existing buildings and it will copy any settings onto those existing buildings (but not mark them for deconstruction).

User avatar
TruePikachu
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 912
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 8:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug With Manual Blueprint Filling

Post by TruePikachu » Tue Mar 19, 2019 7:14 pm

IIRC you can also use the upgrade planner to upgrade ghosts, though I don't know if that allows them to persist their previous configurations (I recall there being a bug about that).

bcwhite
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug With Manual Blueprint Filling

Post by bcwhite » Fri Mar 22, 2019 12:28 pm

If I place an iron chest over a steel chest, the circuit connection remains. But if I place an iron chest over a steel chest *ghost*, the circuit connection is lost. It may not be a bug but it is an inconsistency.
-- Brian

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]