[0.16.50] Power switch options are changeable from mapview

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
VonFlaffenhausen
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 12:03 pm
Contact:

[0.16.50] Power switch options are changeable from mapview

Post by VonFlaffenhausen »

Hi,

I noticed that I can click a power switch in mapview and interact with it (change the options)
This is not possible for other circuit connected items (Constant combinators, inserters etc). This seems somewhat inconsistent.

This in in the latest expirimental (0.16.50)

User avatar
TruePikachu
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 978
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 8:39 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.50] Power switch options are changeable from mapview

Post by TruePikachu »

Technically speaking, it's consistent with electric-network-connected items (read: power poles), but I agree that it's probably unintentional that you can actually change settings (power poles I know allow you to check the network stats; another possible oversight might be a shift-click to clear all connections, but that would be a separate bug if it is even the case).

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 10323
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.50] Power switch options are changeable from mapview

Post by Rseding91 »

Thanks for the report however that's intended. It was done in 0.16.0.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

VonFlaffenhausen
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 12:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.50] Power switch options are changeable from mapview

Post by VonFlaffenhausen »

Thank you for the reply.

Out of curiosity, would you care to share the philosophy behind that change?

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 10323
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.50] Power switch options are changeable from mapview

Post by Rseding91 »

VonFlaffenhausen wrote:Thank you for the reply.

Out of curiosity, would you care to share the philosophy behind that change?
It makes the power switch useful because you can toggle it from anywhere on the map provided it has radar coverage.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

VonFlaffenhausen
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 12:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.50] Power switch options are changeable from mapview

Post by VonFlaffenhausen »

Thanks again for your reply.
Valid point. It is indeed useful. What makes the powerswitch different from a constant combinator though? Why the one and not the other?
Kind regards,

VonFlaffenhausen.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 10323
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.50] Power switch options are changeable from mapview

Post by Rseding91 »

VonFlaffenhausen wrote:Thanks again for your reply.
Valid point. It is indeed useful. What makes the powerswitch different from a constant combinator though? Why the one and not the other?
Kind regards,

VonFlaffenhausen.
Because that's what was decided. The same reason you can configure trains from anywhere on the map.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users