[15.37 Headless Server] Map gen wont add new ore if not conf

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
Deadmeatgames
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:20 pm
Contact:

[15.37 Headless Server] Map gen wont add new ore if not conf

Post by Deadmeatgames »

I have docker factorio server running on 15.37 i ran into a issue where new ore from yuoki and darkstar utilities would not spawn using RSO or the default game generator.
The mod pack i have does spawn the ores corectly on my desktop but fails to do so on my server.
I figured out that i have to add the config lines for the ore into the map-gen-setting.json before they would spawn.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bx5nh9 ... sp=sharing a zip of the server files and i use

Code: Select all

dtandersen/factorio:latest
as the docker image

Code: Select all

{
"_comment": "Sizes can be specified as none, very-low, low, normal, high, very-high",

"terrain_segmentation": "normal",
"water": "normal",
"width": 0,
"height": 0,
"starting_area": "normal",
"peaceful_mode": false,
"autoplace_controls":
{
"coal": {"frequency": "normal", "size": "normal", "richness": "normal"},
"copper-ore": {"frequency": "normal", "size": "normal", "richness": "normal"},
"crude-oil": {"frequency": "normal", "size": "normal", "richness": "normal"},
"enemy-base": {"frequency": "normal", "size": "normal", "richness": "normal"},
"iron-ore": {"frequency": "normal", "size": "normal", "richness": "normal"},
"stone": {"frequency": "normal", "size": "normal", "richness": "normal"},
"uranium-ore": {"frequency": "normal", "size": "normal", "richness": "normal"},
# Ores that had to manually added
"gold-ore": {"frequency": "normal", "size": "normal", "richness": "normal"},
"lead-ore": {"frequency": "normal", "size": "normal", "richness": "normal"},
"y-res1": {"frequency": "normal", "size": "normal", "richness": "normal"},
"y-res2": {"frequency": "normal", "size": "normal", "richness": "normal"}
},

"_comment_seed": "Use null for a random seed, number for a specific seed.",
"seed": null
}

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 13202
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [15.37 Headless Server] Map gen wont add new ore if not conf

Post by Rseding91 »

Thanks for the report. That's working as intended: if you don't include an ore in the map gen settings it's not generated.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3911
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [15.37 Headless Server] Map gen wont add new ore if not conf

Post by orzelek »

This seems very counterintuitive.
Desktop version does know what ores are there and sets them up with default values.
And on headless after every mod change user would need to validate that there are no new ores added by looking through mods and then go and revise the map gen settings.
This kind of dicrepancy between two working modes of game leads to user confusion.

Deadmeatgames
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:20 pm
Contact:

Re: [15.37 Headless Server] Map gen wont add new ore if not conf

Post by Deadmeatgames »

I couldnt find any documentation anywhere about that. i would just expect the server to just pick defaults and and add them to the config on first run.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 13202
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [15.37 Headless Server] Map gen wont add new ore if not conf

Post by Rseding91 »

The desktop and headless are the same code. The headless just doesn't need graphics or audio to run. You get the same results on all game binaries.

Anyway, as I said: that's working as intended. In 0.15 it's the only way to say "don't generate other ores". In 0.16 the system has changed slightly so there are some additional properties to determine how missing ores are treated and additional controls to let you specify how any autoplaceable entity is generated - not just the ores that show up on the generate map GUI.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”