[0.15.x] Advanced Electronics tech doesn't require Engine

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
tpzker
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2016 2:43 am
Contact:

[0.15.x] Advanced Electronics tech doesn't require Engine

Post by tpzker »

One bug that I have found is that the Advanced Electronics research does not require the Engine research, while the Science Pack 3 requires the Engine Unit.
Note: This bug is not a bug that would require a log. I have no mods that change technologies installed on this save.
Attachments
427520_screenshots_20170430085236_1.jpg
427520_screenshots_20170430085236_1.jpg (380.89 KiB) Viewed 498 times

daniel34
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 2761
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 7:30 am
Contact:

Re: [0.15.x] Advanced Electronics tech doesn't require Engine

Post by daniel34 »

Not a bug, see viewtopic.php?f=23&t=33612 and viewtopic.php?f=23&t=45447 for similar cases.
Rseding91 wrote:Finishing a technology has never guaranteed you can build/use everything on the unlock path it has to offer and I don't see this as worth spending any time on as it doesn't effect gameplay at all.
Rseding91 wrote:These "discrepancies" are by design. If every technology recipe unlock had the prerequisite recipe-technology the technology graph would be an unreadable web :)
quick links: log file | graphical issues | wiki

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”