[0.12.4] [kovarex] virtual double click on placing underground pipes

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
boro
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 5:36 pm
Contact:

[0.12.4] [kovarex] virtual double click on placing underground pipes

Post by boro » Wed Aug 26, 2015 10:55 am

Instead of just posting in minor issues I'll let you guys decide what's minor ;)
Sometimes when placing underground pipes it will place it and immediately replace it by a pipe in the opposite direction as if you double clicked or something. I'm pretty sure it's because I move the mouse while clicking MB1.
You can reproduce this by placing an underground pipe while keeping MB1 pressed and then making the smallest movements with the mouse.

Boogieman14
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 769
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:59 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.4] virtual double click on placing underground pipes

Post by Boogieman14 » Wed Aug 26, 2015 11:03 am

I guess I can confirm this happening. I was chalking all of these up to either a too sensitive mouse or too many hours of Factorio and too few hours of sleep, but since you're reporting I'll chime in.

In fact, I've seen some more instances were items (belts and inserters) were inexplicably rotated. These are probably more likely sleep dep rather than UI failures though :lol:
I don't have OCD, I have CDO. It's the same, but with the letters in the correct order.

Vin
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.4] virtual double click on placing underground pipes

Post by Vin » Wed Aug 26, 2015 11:24 am

I have had the same experience with underground pipes. I thought it was the mouse as well, since Razer products do the double click thing after a while.

codewarrior
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 7:31 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.4] virtual double click on placing underground pipes

Post by codewarrior » Wed Aug 26, 2015 1:39 pm

You can reproduce this by placing an underground pipe while keeping MB1 pressed and then making the smallest movements with the mouse.
I can't seem to reproduce this in 0.12.4. No matter what I do, I can't fast-replace an underground pipe with an underground pipe.

Boogieman14
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 769
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:59 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.4] virtual double click on placing underground pipes

Post by Boogieman14 » Wed Aug 26, 2015 1:44 pm

Try placing one that's facing the other direction. When I want to do it, it works without fail. So basically click once, then the pipe on the cursor switches direction, then click in the same spot and the new direction replaces the old. And it appears that somehow occasionally the game registers two clicks in quick succession when you only clicked once.
I don't have OCD, I have CDO. It's the same, but with the letters in the correct order.

boro
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 5:36 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.4] virtual double click on placing underground pipes

Post by boro » Wed Aug 26, 2015 2:09 pm

codewarrior wrote:
You can reproduce this by placing an underground pipe while keeping MB1 pressed and then making the smallest movements with the mouse.
I can't seem to reproduce this in 0.12.4. No matter what I do, I can't fast-replace an underground pipe with an underground pipe.
Hey you are right, this is probably a dytech feature, so this doesn't happen in the base game.

Boogieman14
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 769
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:59 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.4] virtual double click on placing underground pipes

Post by Boogieman14 » Wed Aug 26, 2015 2:11 pm

I don't use dytech though and it happens to me as well (although I do use Bob's mods)
I don't have OCD, I have CDO. It's the same, but with the letters in the correct order.

Vin
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.4] virtual double click on placing underground pipes

Post by Vin » Wed Aug 26, 2015 2:11 pm

boro wrote:
codewarrior wrote:
You can reproduce this by placing an underground pipe while keeping MB1 pressed and then making the smallest movements with the mouse.
I can't seem to reproduce this in 0.12.4. No matter what I do, I can't fast-replace an underground pipe with an underground pipe.
Hey you are right, this is probably a dytech feature, so this doesn't happen in the base game.
It happened to me while playing Bob's Mods, with no other mods. Perhaps it's an issue with modded pipes?

boro
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 5:36 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.4] virtual double click on placing underground pipes

Post by boro » Wed Aug 26, 2015 2:25 pm

Well I don't play bob's mods but I guess this will occur with any mod that allows pipe replacement.

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3620
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.4] virtual double click on placing underground pipes

Post by orzelek » Wed Aug 26, 2015 4:19 pm

I did have this one also I think.
It indeed looks like you misclicked - what you described looks like what is happening.

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7424
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.4] [kovarex] virtual double click on placing underground pipes

Post by kovarex » Thu Aug 27, 2015 11:47 am

It is not Factorio bug.
In vanilla factorio, the pipe doesn't have fast-replacable group, so it works properly.
But once some mod adds fast replacable group to the pipe-to-ground, this starts to happen, as the mod failed to add the flag to prevent this problem.


The flag is called "fast-replaceable-no-build-while-moving", and is used in underground belt for example:

Code: Select all

flags = {"placeable-neutral", "player-creation", "fast-replaceable-no-build-while-moving"},
So it is up to the modders to fix it (someone should tell them probably).

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users