[0.18.34] Bug with radar gui, related to blueprint gui

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
EmuLegs
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 7:36 am
Contact:

[0.18.34] Bug with radar gui, related to blueprint gui

Post by EmuLegs »

What did you do?
Tried to preview radar limit (border) using a blueprint

What happened?
the radar preview was not present when using a blueprint

What did you expect to happen instead?
The same as when you try to place a radar normally, i was looking for the overlay about radar range (on minimap)



Provided Attachments
https://youtu.be/CXCwxTNdX-g

posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4567
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.18.34] Bug with radar gui, related to blueprint gui

Post by posila »

Thanks for the report.
This is case for many entity building visualizations (eg. offshore pump, train stop) ... some have them but are optional and turned off by default (turrets). In general it's that way for performance reasons because blueprints don't have any hard limit on number of entities they can contain.

EmuLegs
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 7:36 am
Contact:

Re: [0.18.34] Bug with radar gui, related to blueprint gui

Post by EmuLegs »

so could i turn radars on :D ?

what other toggles are available ?

movax20h
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 7:07 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.18.34] Bug with radar gui, related to blueprint gui

Post by movax20h »

I wonder about this too. I have a small blueprint with radar few solar panels, power poles and accumulators, which I often place around.

It would be nice to see the radar coverage when placing this blueprint.

There is an option for showing turret radius when blueprinting in Interface settings. Maybe something similar could be done for radars?

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users