make assembly machines wireable

Things that we aren't going to implement
Post Reply
ichVII
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:16 pm
Contact:

make assembly machines wireable

Post by ichVII » Tue Jun 27, 2017 5:34 pm

Hello,

I would like to be able to set recipes via wire Signals like in the mod "crafting combinator", but it would work way better, if you could actually have the Option to directly wire an assembly machine. I understand, if the devs do not include the "recipe Setting via Signals", but adding mod Support to wire assembly machines and of course chem plants and refineries would be a good Addition.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 9977
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: make assembly machines wireable

Post by Rseding91 » Tue Jun 27, 2017 7:22 pm

We've talked about making the assembling machine recipe stable through the circuit network but it just doesn't play well with the rest of Factorio.

It would end up deleting items/fluids as recipes changed and then there's also the problem of you couldn't read the recipe demands and set the recipe at the same time because it would read the demands of the current recipe and then set the new recipe to the thing it needed thus changing the recipe again and again.

It sounds neat at first but it just doesn't work out when you try to actually figure out how you'd use it in a game.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

ichVII
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:16 pm
Contact:

Re: make assembly machines wireable

Post by ichVII » Wed Jun 28, 2017 6:48 am

The problem with changing the signal over and over could be avoided by having two different wire attachment points. Fluids get deletet whenever you change a recipe by hand as well and yes, the remaining ressources in the machine are annoying to handle. An additional output inventory for the machine would not work in all cases. But thats why there was the second part of my question:

Can you add optional wire attachment point, which do not show up in vanilla, but can be used in mods, to assembly machines?

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6858
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: make assembly machines wireable

Post by bobingabout » Wed Jun 28, 2017 7:58 am

I would be happy if you could connect a wire to an assembling machine, if only to be able to turn it on and off.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Sedar
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:29 am
Contact:

Re: make assembly machines wireable

Post by Sedar » Sun Jul 02, 2017 11:22 am

Rseding91 wrote:We've talked about making the assembling machine recipe stable through the circuit network but it just doesn't play well with the rest of Factorio.

It would end up deleting items/fluids as recipes changed and then there's also the problem of you couldn't read the recipe demands and set the recipe at the same time because it would read the demands of the current recipe and then set the new recipe to the thing it needed thus changing the recipe again and again.

It sounds neat at first but it just doesn't work out when you try to actually figure out how you'd use it in a game.
Now I'm playing with the mod Crafting Combinator and I can say that this mod changes the style of the game very much.
Before that mod i had to spam thousands and thousands of similiar machines, for every production line. Which even when working in the idle consume a lot of UPS.
With Crafting Combinator mod, it is much more interesting to make universal and "smart" production line that can make almost everything.

The solution:
You can add in to assemblers an invisible input buffer for objects and for liquids. In this buffer, objects and liquids will be added when the recipe is changed instead destroying it. And when a new recipe is set, the necessary items/liquids are first added from the buffer. The buffer is destroyed only when the assembler is removed. You can also have access to the buffer by sending a specific signal to the assembler. And just pick up the remaining items from the output buffer.

I understand that these changes are not very easy to implement. But they add incredible flexibility to the game and encourage the creation of smart productions lines vith circuit network.

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2282
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: make assembly machines wireable

Post by darkfrei » Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:35 am

And how you can change liquid in the input or output? Chem plant is also assembler.

Sedar
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:29 am
Contact:

Re: make assembly machines wireable

Post by Sedar » Sun Jul 09, 2017 6:19 pm

darkfrei wrote:And how you can change liquid in the input or output? Chem plant is also assembler.
With the help of the circuit network, of course.
Image
this universal setup is made for processing 3 different recepie of purification water:
- sulfuric wasted water purification
- fluoric wasted water purification
- nitric wasted water purification
Depending on the current need.

This is much more effective (3 times in this case) than to build the necessary number of non-universal modules to cover short-term jumps of production wasted water.

And most importantly ... It's interesting! 8-)

Factoruser
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 5:48 pm
Contact:

Re: make assembly machines wireable

Post by Factoruser » Mon Aug 21, 2017 9:30 pm

At least assembling machines should be able to be switched on and off by the circuit network.

Switching the produced product could only be done by letting the machine store "wrong" ingredients. Fluids may be pumped back to the adjacent pipe or are destroyed - no great loss. Solid items might be stored in output slots, inserters may add what they are currently holding. Beside this, the fluid input should be the player's problem. He may plan well or create a crazy fluid exchange construction... For example, if one recipe requires just acid and the other petroleum gas, you can put the one on the one input connector, and the other on the other one. The machine should not be turned automatically.

User avatar
Mooncat
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1173
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 4:55 pm
Contact:

Re: make assembly machines wireable

Post by Mooncat » Tue Nov 21, 2017 1:48 pm

+1 for making assembly machines connectable with wires, even if it is just for turning them on/off.
By connecting them with wires, mods can do more interesting things based on the signals in the connected circuit network.
My mods (Deprecated, maybe temporary... idk. Currently time/mood to continue):

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 9977
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: make assembly machines wireable

Post by Rseding91 » Tue Nov 21, 2017 1:56 pm

You can already turn assembling machines on and off with the circuit network by turning the inserters inserting and removing items on and off with the circuit network.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Post Reply

Return to “Won't implement”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users