pY HighTech Discussion

pyanodon's mods are here

Moderator: pyanodon

mrvn
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 5646
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:10 am
Contact:

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Post by mrvn »

I was agreeing with you. :) Even if it had 1 transistor per board that would be ridiculous.

I think of "transistor" as a little strip with 20 transistors ready for the picker or something. Not individual items. And then it works.

shadowpho
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2019 6:03 pm
Contact:

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Post by shadowpho »

Like a reel :). Makes perfect sense especially with how much materials (wafers) gets used

Mecejide
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 8:12 pm
Contact:

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Post by Mecejide »

Pyanodons HighTech can't load without Pyanodons Industry.

aklesey1
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1862
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Post by aklesey1 »

:!: Looks like a bug in Processing unit recipe
Processing unit bug with gold plate in recipe.png
Processing unit bug with gold plate in recipe.png (86.01 KiB) Viewed 6663 times
:shock:

Code: Select all

RECIPE {
    type = 'recipe',
    name = 'processing-unit',
    category = 'chip',
    enabled = false,
    energy_required = 10,
    ingredients = {
        {type = 'item', name = 'pcb3-2', amount = 1},
        {type = 'item', name = 'advanced-circuit', amount = 1},
        {type = 'item', name = 'resistor3', amount = 3},
        {type = 'item', name = 'inductor3', amount = 3},
        {type = 'item', name = 'capacitor3', amount = 3},
        {type = 'item', name = 'microchip', amount = 3},
        {type = 'item', name = 'optical-fiber', amount = 3},
        {type = 'item', name = 'processor', amount = 1},
        {type = 'item', name = 'diode3', amount = 5}
    },
    results = {
        {type = 'item', name = 'processing-unit', amount = 5}
    }
}:add_unlock('advanced-electronics')
Recipe have 1 gold plate? i don't remeber any gold place directly in recipe for processing unit, only processor and inductor 3 for processing unit requires gold plates
I'm playing with all py mods and game show that this recipe belongs only to PYHT mod and PYRO doesn't change it. In PYRO pyhighttech-updates.lua doesn't contains changes for processing unit at all
I don't have another mods which containes gold plates in itself, i'm using bob's assembling maching for advanced chemical plants and etc :D
I'm don't using PyCoalTBaA i have error when launch with it
So donno what's happening
Nickname on ModPortal - Naron79

immortal_sniper1
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 771
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Post by immortal_sniper1 »

aklesey1 wrote:
Sun Dec 29, 2019 2:47 pm
:!: Looks like a bug in Processing unit recipe
Processing unit bug with gold plate in recipe.png :shock:

Code: Select all

RECIPE {
    type = 'recipe',
    name = 'processing-unit',
    category = 'chip',
    enabled = false,
    energy_required = 10,
    ingredients = {
        {type = 'item', name = 'pcb3-2', amount = 1},
        {type = 'item', name = 'advanced-circuit', amount = 1},
        {type = 'item', name = 'resistor3', amount = 3},
        {type = 'item', name = 'inductor3', amount = 3},
        {type = 'item', name = 'capacitor3', amount = 3},
        {type = 'item', name = 'microchip', amount = 3},
        {type = 'item', name = 'optical-fiber', amount = 3},
        {type = 'item', name = 'processor', amount = 1},
        {type = 'item', name = 'diode3', amount = 5}
    },
    results = {
        {type = 'item', name = 'processing-unit', amount = 5}
    }
}:add_unlock('advanced-electronics')
Recipe have 1 gold plate? i don't remeber any gold place directly in recipe for processing unit, only processor and inductor 3 for processing unit requires gold plates
I'm playing with all py mods and game show that this recipe belongs only to PYHT mod and PYRO doesn't change it. In PYRO pyhighttech-updates.lua doesn't contains changes for processing unit at all
I don't have another mods which containes gold plates in itself, i'm using bob's assembling maching for advanced chemical plants and etc :D
I'm don't using PyCoalTBaA i have error when launch with it
So donno what's happening
might be a script somewhere else

kingarthur
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 11:39 am
Contact:

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Post by kingarthur »

immortal_sniper1 wrote:
Sun Dec 29, 2019 3:07 pm
aklesey1 wrote:
Sun Dec 29, 2019 2:47 pm
:!: Looks like a bug in Processing unit recipe
Processing unit bug with gold plate in recipe.png :shock:

Code: Select all

RECIPE {
    type = 'recipe',
    name = 'processing-unit',
    category = 'chip',
    enabled = false,
    energy_required = 10,
    ingredients = {
        {type = 'item', name = 'pcb3-2', amount = 1},
        {type = 'item', name = 'advanced-circuit', amount = 1},
        {type = 'item', name = 'resistor3', amount = 3},
        {type = 'item', name = 'inductor3', amount = 3},
        {type = 'item', name = 'capacitor3', amount = 3},
        {type = 'item', name = 'microchip', amount = 3},
        {type = 'item', name = 'optical-fiber', amount = 3},
        {type = 'item', name = 'processor', amount = 1},
        {type = 'item', name = 'diode3', amount = 5}
    },
    results = {
        {type = 'item', name = 'processing-unit', amount = 5}
    }
}:add_unlock('advanced-electronics')
Recipe have 1 gold plate? i don't remeber any gold place directly in recipe for processing unit, only processor and inductor 3 for processing unit requires gold plates
I'm playing with all py mods and game show that this recipe belongs only to PYHT mod and PYRO doesn't change it. In PYRO pyhighttech-updates.lua doesn't contains changes for processing unit at all
I don't have another mods which containes gold plates in itself, i'm using bob's assembling maching for advanced chemical plants and etc :D
I'm don't using PyCoalTBaA i have error when launch with it
So donno what's happening
might be a script somewhere else
It's in data-updates

aklesey1
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1862
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Post by aklesey1 »

So it works the way it's supposed to? Its okey?
Nickname on ModPortal - Naron79

immortal_sniper1
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 771
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Post by immortal_sniper1 »

aklesey1 wrote:
Sun Dec 29, 2019 4:37 pm
So it works the way it's supposed to? Its okey?
yes

aklesey1
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1862
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Post by aklesey1 »

Question - why stack sizes of different circuits are different
Different stack sizes.png
Different stack sizes.png (24.99 KiB) Viewed 6430 times
Circuit board 1 = 100
Circuit board 2 = 100
Circuit board 3 = 200
Intelligent unit = 200
Why all circuits cannot be 100 or 200 stack sizees?
Nickname on ModPortal - Naron79

User avatar
Pridesfall
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 7:18 pm
Contact:

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Post by Pridesfall »

aklesey1 wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 2:00 pm
Question - why stack sizes of different circuits are different
Different stack sizes.png
Circuit board 1 = 100
Circuit board 2 = 100
Circuit board 3 = 200
Intelligent unit = 200
Why all circuits cannot be 100 or 200 stack sizees?
Miniaturization at higher tier levels?

aklesey1
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1862
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Post by aklesey1 »

I have question
Pyanodon can u make early-game recipe for fertilizer - it can be costly and it'll get 1 unit of production output :!:
About components - ash, urea and organic matter or something else (may be blood mea or sulfurl)
Sometimes i have problems with blood from zipirs - too many blood - I'm sticking to the decision not to void resources
With this decision sometimes i have problems with dimethylsulfide production or with hi-tech rubber production in PYPH

I know u spending many forces and ur own time to make PYAL and there're will some balance changes but may be some people will play without PYAL - and PYHT will need some balance changes - it won't be a big changes in balance, it could be point changes
Nickname on ModPortal - Naron79

Mella
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 6:58 pm
Contact:

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Post by Mella »

How to get may biopolymers and ethanolamine if zipirs gives too many blood and not so many skin
I need skin to collagen, skin often using to get alien bacteria from serine, serine from knauts
Using collagen to get epoxy is crazy idea
Collagen can be used for drilling fulids 2 and 3

Main problem with ethanolamine i think that we need too many skin and have excess of blood
Why not to increase cost of blood meal to make nylon more valuable? Its too easy to get nylon but not so may ways to use it except for electronics

For now
1 blood meal = 15 blood + 2 fiberboard
Why not use to sloightly change it to
2 blood meal = 20 blood + 2 fiberboard

This will increase the value of ethanolamine, because the processing and production of helium and liquid helium should be considered as high-tech production that require handsome costs
Resilin will be slightly costly too but why not?

And agree new eraly-game fertilizer will be good

immortal_sniper1
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 771
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Post by immortal_sniper1 »

without pyAL blood is in excess and i was voiding all my excess blood
also fiberboard is expensive so fertilizer was used in my base as little as i could

aklesey1
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1862
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Post by aklesey1 »

immortal_sniper1 wrote:
Sat Feb 08, 2020 1:18 pm
without pyAL blood is in excess and i was voiding all my excess blood
also fiberboard is expensive so fertilizer was used in my base as little as i could
As for me i'm not using fertilizer for raw fiber its not imortant for it
But fertilizer very very important for dimethylsulfide and methanesulfionic acid, high-tier electronic needs it so much

For example direct reduction plant require circuit board 3 and circuit board require methanesulfionic acid as intermediate component
Nickname on ModPortal - Naron79

immortal_sniper1
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 771
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Post by immortal_sniper1 »

aklesey1 wrote:
Sat Feb 08, 2020 2:52 pm
immortal_sniper1 wrote:
Sat Feb 08, 2020 1:18 pm
without pyAL blood is in excess and i was voiding all my excess blood
also fiberboard is expensive so fertilizer was used in my base as little as i could
As for me i'm not using fertilizer for raw fiber its not imortant for it
But fertilizer very very important for dimethylsulfide and methanesulfionic acid, high-tier electronic needs it so much

For example direct reduction plant require circuit board 3 and circuit board require methanesulfionic acid as intermediate component
that is the only place in my base where i used fertilizer

for fiver it would have been sucha a high demand it would have required me to build a lot more zipir then i needed.

aklesey1
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1862
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Post by aklesey1 »

I have another question, question about logistics
What was the basis of the decision to separate vanilla bots from bots? - there vanilla bots and pynobots, and pynobots don't need flying robot frame - - may be mk2 versions of pynobot can use flying robot frame
Another thought is to create some mini mod :!: to force to:
1) Use some py components for combat robotics - for all type of capsules
2) Use flying robot frame to capsules

And since the capsules have a fixed number of robots inside it is possible to compensate for the increase in the cost of production by a small increase in the number of robots inside the capsule or some another parameters
Nickname on ModPortal - Naron79

User avatar
Pridesfall
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 7:18 pm
Contact:

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Post by Pridesfall »

The yellow icon for the Mk 1 Chipshooter plant is zoomed in when you hover over the circuit board 1 recipe.

aklesey1
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1862
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Post by aklesey1 »

Balance question - recipe getting hydrogen from phosphine gas + saline water
In current condition
5 phosphine gas + 100 saline water = 40 hydrogen chloride + 15 + phosphoric acid + 20 oxygen
1 phosphine gas gives 3 phosphoric acid when simple getting phosphoric acid prom phosphine gas gives only 0.8 phosphoric acid

May be must be
50 phosphine gas + 100 saline water = 40 hydrogen chloride + 15 phosphoric acid + 20 oxygen from this recipe
I think here can be error in recipe writing - it's just too little phosphine gas is spent on the recipe, and I think there may be 10 times more
Last edited by aklesey1 on Sat May 30, 2020 9:01 am, edited 3 times in total.
Nickname on ModPortal - Naron79

User avatar
zx64
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 3:57 pm
Contact:

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Post by zx64 »

Quick question about the new glassworks: you can't seem to craft fiberglass in them despite it being defined in the code https://github.com/pyanodon/pyhightech/ ... .lua#L1010
Maybe it's because that recipe has too many fluids for the glassworks building?

User avatar
pyanodon
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1909
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Post by pyanodon »

fixed
pY Coal processing mod
Discord: Pyanodon #5791

Post Reply

Return to “PyMods”