Page 13 of 40

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Posted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 2:32 pm
by chrisdec
pyanodon i have a question
did you or did you not say on this forum we will have some circuit boards to begin with?
also it take's like 25 seconds to make 1 circuit (see pic below)
Image
https://i.imgur.com/L1Qy9e8.jpg

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Posted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 2:59 pm
by pyanodon
chrisdec wrote:pyanodon i have a question
did you or did you not say on this forum we will have some circuit boards to begin with?
also it take's like 25 seconds to make 1 circuit (see pic below)
Image
https://i.imgur.com/L1Qy9e8.jpg

Yes i said, but we changed. So face that long tedious recipes as starter recipes. Soon you will be able to unlock and build a chain to produce more

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Posted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 8:52 pm
by Madd_Mugsy
Squingy wrote:Okay here is the error message I'm getting

Failed to load mods:__pyhightech __/stdlib/data/recipe. Lua:207:bad argument #1 to 'pairs' (table expected, got nil)

Mods to be disabled :
[] pyhightech


EDIT : I haven't tried the new version yet, I'll do that now.
I'm having this error as well. I'm currently going through my mod list to look for the conflict, as pyhightech seems to work fine w/other py mods + bobs so far.

UPDATE: Looks like the culprit is More Bobs.

I was able to circumvent the error by adding some code to replace_ingredient to make it abort if any arguments are nil. This might lead to other issues though. My guess is that the problem is that more bobs doesn't provide normal and expensive recipe options.

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 12:38 am
by Squingy
I also have more bobs, mostly I wanted it to be the addition of bobs materials for deadlocks stacking and crating.

What did you add to the code, I'd very much like to run these mods together.

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 4:28 am
by kingarthur
i think i found a bug in pyhightech. bobs modules main board recipe still uses bobs phenolic board which cant be crafted anymore.
i double check and made sure the only mods active was bobs and pymods

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 4:46 am
by Madd_Mugsy
Squingy wrote:I also have more bobs, mostly I wanted it to be the addition of bobs materials for deadlocks stacking and crating.

What did you add to the code, I'd very much like to run these mods together.
In stdlib\data\recipe, I just made a quick and dirty nil check to local function replace_ingredient:

Code: Select all

local function replace_ingredient(ingredients, find, replace, replace_name_only)
	if not (ingredients == nil or replace == nil or find == nil) then
		for i, ingredient in pairs(ingredients) do
			if ingredient[1] == find or ingredient.name == find then
				if replace_name_only then
					local amount = ingredient[2] or ingredient.amount
					replace.amount = amount
				end
				ingredients[i] = replace
				return true
			end
		end
	end
end

This might have broken something in More Bobs though... I haven't gotten very far yet; I mostly spent my afternoon tweaking AAI Industry to work better with bob's new basic transport belts.

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 9:15 am
by pyanodon
kingarthur wrote:i think i found a bug in pyhightech. bobs modules main board recipe still uses bobs phenolic board which cant be crafted anymore.
i double check and made sure the only mods active was bobs and pymods

Will be fixed in next release. Bobs wrote the name wrong and i forgot that.

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 10:31 pm
by Squingy
Well I'm going to take the chance and add this too, thanks mugsy!

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 3:31 pm
by aklesey1
How to open recipe for gilded copper wire with hi-tech science pack?

So here's dead end, look

1) Hi-tech science pack needs intelligent unit
2) Intelligent unit needs fault-current inductor
3) Fault-current inductor needs superconductor
4) Superconductor need superconductor substrate
5) Superconductor substrate needs super conducting magnetic unit
6) Super conducting magnetic unit needs deposited vanadium core
7) Deposited vanadium core need magnetic core
8) Magnetic core needs super conducting coil
9) Super conducting coil need coil core
10) Coil core needs gilded copper wire
11) Where's recipe for gilded copper wire?

Maybe you can duplicate the recipe in one of the technologies? It can be opened with electronics 3 technology which must be opened with hi-tech science pack

Inductor 3 also needs gilded copper wire but where to get it?

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 3:41 pm
by pyanodon
aklesey1 wrote:How to open recipe for gilded copper wire with hi-tech science pack?

So here's dead end, look

1) Hi-tech science pack needs intelligent unit
2) Intelligent unit fault-current inductor
3) Fault-current inductor needs superconductor
4) Superconductor need superconductor substrate
5) Superconductor substrate needs super conducting magnetic unit
6) Super conducting magnetic unit needs deposited vanadium core
7) Deposited vanadium core need magnetic core
8) Magnetic core needs super conducting coil
9) Super conducting coil need coil core
10) Coil core needs gilded copper wire
11) Where's recipe for gilded copper wire?

Maybe you can duplicate the recipe in one of the technologies? It can be opened with electronics 3 technology which must be opened with hi-tech science pack

Inductor 3 also needs gilded copper wire but where to get it?

Thx for reporting, if confirmed, will be fixed in the next release.

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:14 pm
by npuldon
how do you get 165C steam for the clay pits building? The steam I have is 375C from the boilers. Am I forced to use vanilla boilers? Can this be changed to "165C or greater"? I typically start with mk-4 boilers from my start-up script so I don't need to tediously worry about power so much, (a.k.a. blueprint 100 mk-4 boilers at game start, and just feed coal until nuclear energy is ready)

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:18 pm
by npuldon
pyanodon wrote:
chrisdec wrote:pyanodon i have a question
did you or did you not say on this forum we will have some circuit boards to begin with?
also it take's like 25 seconds to make 1 circuit

Yes i said, but we changed. So face that long tedious recipes as starter recipes. Soon you will be able to unlock and build a chain to produce more
bit much no? having any hand craft recipes over 10 seconds seems too much to me. Who wants to wait minutes to craft a few items to begin placing the initial infrastructure.

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 9:46 pm
by pyanodon
npuldon wrote:bit much no? having any hand craft recipes over 10 seconds seems too much to me. Who wants to wait minutes to craft a few items to begin placing the initial infrastructure.
another reason to speed up your circuit chain.
npuldon wrote:how do you get 165C steam for the clay pits building? The steam I have is 375C from the boilers. Am I forced to use vanilla boilers? Can this be changed to "165C or greater"? I typically start with mk-4 boilers from my start-up script so I don't need to tediously worry about power so much, (a.k.a. blueprint 100 mk-4 boilers at game start, and just feed coal until nuclear energy is ready)
yes, you must use vanilla boilers.

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Posted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 3:03 pm
by rx7325
A steam cooler would be great. So we could use a power house to drive the chip production. :D
Or a high-pressure/temperature steam-turbine that outputs low temp? This could increase energy production variety.

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Posted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 3:54 pm
by Malkara
This mod is awesome, the added steps, the amazing graphics and the sounds are all amazing.

Short question:

When using bob's, PCS 1 automation requires 40+ circuit board 1's, in turn requiring you to make hundreds if not more PCS 1's the old 25 second fashioned way. Is this intentional?

Thanks for the amazing mod!

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Posted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 4:58 pm
by Forsaken67
I am encountering an error when attempting to load this mod.
Failed to load mods: Error in assignID, recipe-catagory with name 'agitator' does not exist.

Source: ree-float (recipe).

mods to be disabled:
pyhightech
I attempted to resolve this issue myself by adding each consecutive error to the recipe-catagory.lua until I reached the issue with the fluid "vacuum" missing also. At this point I realized there was probably something else going on so I dug a little more and found where every error I was encountering had been removed by the data-updates.lua. At this point I'm not really sure what I'm doing so I came here hoping someone could point me towards a simple solution! Also, when testing the bug, I was only running Py High Tech and Coal.

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Posted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:49 pm
by pyanodon
Forsaken67 wrote:
I attempted to resolve this issue myself by adding each consecutive error to the recipe-catagory.lua until I reached the issue with the fluid "vacuum" missing also. At this point I realized there was probably something else going on so I dug a little more and found where every error I was encountering had been removed by the data-updates.lua. At this point I'm not really sure what I'm doing so I came here hoping someone could point me towards a simple solution! Also, when testing the bug, I was only running Py High Tech and Coal.
Read descriptions people... PyHT needs pyFE to run.....

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Posted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:49 pm
by pyanodon
Malkara wrote:This mod is awesome, the added steps, the amazing graphics and the sounds are all amazing.

Short question:

When using bob's, PCS 1 automation requires 40+ circuit board 1's, in turn requiring you to make hundreds if not more PCS 1's the old 25 second fashioned way. Is this intentional?

Thanks for the amazing mod!
Thank you. It is.

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Posted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:04 pm
by eformo
Malkara wrote:This mod is awesome, the added steps, the amazing graphics and the sounds are all amazing.

Short question:

When using bob's, PCS 1 automation requires 40+ circuit board 1's, in turn requiring you to make hundreds if not more PCS 1's the old 25 second fashioned way. Is this intentional?

Thanks for the amazing mod!

Just turn off the screen and go do something else for 20 minutes. You need a sandwich, right? After 20 minutes, you'll be almost done. :)

The bootstrap takes a while, but once you're through it, that's the incentive to automate the process.

Re: pY HighTech Discussion

Posted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:27 pm
by Vetrosian
Noticing what seems to be a bit of a balance concern.

So, 2 receipes for circuits:
Basic recipe:
2 Boards =
4 Wood
10 Copper Plate
10 Copper Cable

Complex Recipe:
2 Boards =
13 Copper Plate
12 Copper Cable
10.5 Iron Plate
8.2 Coke
22 Clay

And that's not including the formica, that's just the components + the copper for the substrate.
So, why choose the complex recipe? Speed? Problem is, the amount of Auog lairs, moondrop farms and other buildings needed, the same space could probably be taken up with Mk2 Assembly Machines.

I'm all for using the complex recipe, but unless I've miscalculated it's suboptimal.
As an alternative, why not either increase the number of boards from the complex chain, or raise the raw materials and drop the crafting time for the basic recipe, possibly even both. Quicker crafts but less boards for the materials used would make it an ok recipe to use at the start, but with better output from the complex chain you're encouraged to swap over.

Or if I've completely missed something, let me know. Aside from that, enjoying the mod a lot.