Newb Question

Adds new train stops forming a highly configurable logistic network.

Moderator: Optera

Post Reply
Lucky7777
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2020 6:13 am
Contact:

Newb Question

Post by Lucky7777 »

I have installed and researched LTN. I have added a rectangular train track with 3 LTN stations. A depot, a provider and a requester. I have a engine with fuel and a cargo. Engine is set to auto. The depot has the train with a blue light all other stations are green but nothing starts. What am i doing wrong? Do I have to remove my legacy trains that do not have LTN stations? Is there a on off switch?

Stimpatch
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:23 am
Contact:

Re: Newb Question

Post by Stimpatch »

Have a look at the Manual Thread made (in very high quality, like the mod, big THX again!) by Optera:

viewtopic.php?f=214&t=51072

There you find all information needed. For a quick reference in easy to learn, watch the videos linked there.

Lucky7777
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2020 6:13 am
Contact:

Re: Newb Question

Post by Lucky7777 »

In the setup options there is a request threshold and a provide threshold. Default is set to 1000. I was using a testing amount lower than that. That is why the trains did not generate a route. I also use the LTN tracker mod to debug my bigger system. Very helpful

Post Reply

Return to “Logistic Train Network”