[0.17] LTN Combinator

Adds new train stops forming a highly configurable logistic network.

Moderator: Optera

alercah
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 5:19 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17] LTN Combinator

Post by alercah » Fri May 31, 2019 4:25 pm

Is it deliberate that the combinators a) do not allow for a station to be a simultaneous requester and provider and b) do not have an option to set train limit? b) in particular would be nice to see remedied.

Thanks!

eduran
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] LTN Combinator

Post by eduran » Fri May 31, 2019 4:38 pm

alercah wrote:
Fri May 31, 2019 4:25 pm
Is it deliberate that the combinators a) do not allow for a station to be a simultaneous requester and provider and b) do not have an option to set train limit? b) in particular would be nice to see remedied.
A) They do support mixed Provider/Requester stops. Shift+Click the checkboxes to activate them at the same time.
B) There are mod settings to show a number of additional signals that are disabled by default, including train limits. If you only want to set it occasionally, you can also add it to a single combinator by manually putting the signal in one of the slots at the bottom.

dockmeister
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 5:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] LTN Combinator

Post by dockmeister » Fri May 31, 2019 4:52 pm

alercah wrote:
Fri May 31, 2019 4:25 pm
Is it deliberate that the combinators a) do not allow for a station to be a simultaneous requester and provider and b) do not have an option to set train limit? b) in particular would be nice to see remedied.
Pretty much what eduran wrote.

There are two methods to get the train limit field:
1) Enable it for all combinators in the mod settings
2) You can add any ltn signal to the bottom signals. When you close and reopen the combinator, the ltn signal is visible as a custom input field.

cheers

alercah
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 5:19 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17] LTN Combinator

Post by alercah » Sat Jun 01, 2019 4:09 am

Ah, wonderful, thanks!

mrvn
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3386
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:10 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17] LTN Combinator

Post by mrvn » Sat Jun 01, 2019 12:33 pm

I have to say I really like this mod now. It developed rather nicely. Thanks.

dockmeister
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 5:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] LTN Combinator

Post by dockmeister » Sat Jun 01, 2019 4:30 pm

mrvn wrote:
Sat Jun 01, 2019 12:33 pm
I have to say I really like this mod now. It developed rather nicely. Thanks.
Well, thank you!

kugelzucker
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] LTN Combinator

Post by kugelzucker » Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:12 pm

i seem to have encountered a bug on 0.17.50 and mod version 0.3.4 (as of writing the most recent versions available).

when i set some manual signals in the gui of the combinator they are first visible while setting, and visible when closing the gui and mousing over the combinator (both in the sidebar and as symbols in the combinator graphic). then i click on the combinator again to open the gui and the signals are gone.

https://imgur.com/a/a5hZDpaa video of the problem.

(video was too long for imgur)

i have enabled 'visible' signals in the mod settings and that doesnt seem to affect the behavior. any help appreciated!
Last edited by kugelzucker on Mon Jun 24, 2019 7:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

eduran
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] LTN Combinator

Post by eduran » Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:32 pm

kugelzucker wrote:
Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:12 pm
i seem to have encountered a bug on 0.17.50 and mod version 0.3.4 (as of writing the most recent versions available).

when i set some manual signals in the gui of the combinator they are first visible while setting, and visible when closing the gui and mousing over the combinator (both in the sidebar and as symbols in the combinator graphic). then i click on the combinator again to open the gui and the signals are gone.

https://file.io/tDd1Ou a video of the problem.

(video was too long for imgur)

i have enabled 'visible' signals in the mod settings and that doesnt seem to affect the behavior. any help appreciated!
When you close and reopen the GUI, the signals are integrated into the table of visible signals and removed from the manual signal selection.

dockmeister
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 5:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] LTN Combinator

Post by dockmeister » Tue Jun 18, 2019 8:20 pm

Hi,

video is not available so i can't check. As far as i can tell Eduran is right.
Upon opening the gui the mod parses all signals and merges them.

For Example:
1. Limit Trains is set to not visible in the mod settings
2. Limit Trains is set manually as a signal in the bottom of the gui
3. Upon closing and reopening the Combinator, the mod parses the signals and sets the "Limit Trains" input field as visible - despite your settings.

(4) If you set Limit Trains to 0 (default value), the input fields are hidden again (after reopening)

This is a feature.

cheers

kugelzucker
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] LTN Combinator

Post by kugelzucker » Mon Jun 24, 2019 7:18 pm

i have reshot the video and i still cant wrap my head around it. included a view of the mods setting too.

https://imgur.com/a/a5hZDpa

mind that the signals are not showing _anywhere_ (not sidebar, not in the mod gui) after reopening the combinator.

dockmeister
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 5:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] LTN Combinator

Post by dockmeister » Mon Jun 24, 2019 7:39 pm

kugelzucker wrote:
Mon Jun 24, 2019 7:18 pm
i have reshot the video and i still cant wrap my head around it. included a view of the mods setting too.

https://imgur.com/a/a5hZDpa

mind that the signals are not showing _anywhere_ (not sidebar, not in the mod gui) after reopening the combinator.
Hi,

ok that video cleared everything up. LTN Combinator removes min and max train length, because they aren't valid signals for Depots.
Maybe i should inform the user, that invalid signals have been removed.

cheers

viewtopic.php?f=214&t=51072
Depot: (ignores Requester & Provider signals)
Image Stop is Depot - flags this stop as depot (default=0 false)

Requester & Provider:
Image provided items (positive number) and requested items (negative number)
Image minimum train length (optional) - minimum length of locos + wagon allowed in this station (default=0 no limit)
Image maximum train length (optional) - maximum length of locos + wagon allowed in this station (default=0 no limit)
Image limit trains (optional) - number of trains (deliveries) allowed simultaneously at this station (default=0 no limit)

slippycheeze
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] LTN Combinator

Post by slippycheeze » Mon Jun 24, 2019 10:58 pm

I'm not sure if it is appropriate, but it might be nice to have "request" and "provide" slots in the LTN Combinator. Placing an item type, and setting a count, would then advertise it appropriately - set the count negative for requesting, etc, and pass it through to the LTN input. For complex stations all sorts of fancy wizardry is needed, but for "I make ore" it is really kind of just ... y'know, static.

dockmeister
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 5:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17] LTN Combinator

Post by dockmeister » Tue Jun 25, 2019 8:58 am

slippycheeze wrote:
Mon Jun 24, 2019 10:58 pm
I'm not sure if it is appropriate, but it might be nice to have "request" and "provide" slots in the LTN Combinator. Placing an item type, and setting a count, would then advertise it appropriately - set the count negative for requesting, etc, and pass it through to the LTN input. For complex stations all sorts of fancy wizardry is needed, but for "I make ore" it is really kind of just ... y'know, static.
Hi,

i prefer the flexibility that comes with the generic signal input boxes. A LTN Combinator could still be used as a vanilla combinator. You never know what type of funky stations users create.

cheers

mrvn
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3386
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:10 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17] LTN Combinator

Post by mrvn » Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:14 am

slippycheeze wrote:
Mon Jun 24, 2019 10:58 pm
I'm not sure if it is appropriate, but it might be nice to have "request" and "provide" slots in the LTN Combinator. Placing an item type, and setting a count, would then advertise it appropriately - set the count negative for requesting, etc, and pass it through to the LTN input. For complex stations all sorts of fancy wizardry is needed, but for "I make ore" it is really kind of just ... y'know, static.
Just so you don't have to put a "-" in front of requests? Seems like a waste of space to have 2 signal boxes where one has an implicit "-" but otherwise they are exactly the same. And then you have special cases like the train limit. If somone puts a train limit in the request box it must not be negated and so on.

Post Reply

Return to “Logistic Train Network”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users