My train with fluid wagon wont work

Adds new train stops forming a highly configurable logistic network.

Moderator: Optera

Post Reply
JePeSWE
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 3:34 pm
Contact:

My train with fluid wagon wont work

Post by JePeSWE » Mon Feb 19, 2018 3:40 pm

Hi
I pretty new with this mod and i have problem with it:

I have 3 train stops who has pump jacks and they fill up some storage tanks, for example 8 of them that would be approx 200k of crude oil.

Then i have 1 station at my oil process with a total of storage of 2.2mil of crude oil, and this is filled to the fullest. Now i want this to not complete empty out so that i only have let say 100k in storage.

Then i want this station to demand 100k of crude oil, but only when its 5k of crude oil left in storage.

How do i set up this config?

Best regards Jerry

Ringkeeper
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:16 pm
Contact:

Re: My train with fluid wagon wont work

Post by Ringkeeper » Mon Feb 19, 2018 4:35 pm

beside all the problems you get with your setup (not enough pressure because of low storage tanks, running out of oil till train arrives) , you need to set up the threshold like shown in the description post.

So max storge-the amount at which a train should be called = threshold

JePeSWE
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: My train with fluid wagon wont work

Post by JePeSWE » Mon Feb 19, 2018 4:59 pm

Ringkeeper wrote:beside all the problems you get with your setup (not enough pressure because of low storage tanks, running out of oil till train arrives) , you need to set up the threshold like shown in the description post.

So max storge-the amount at which a train should be called = threshold
Thanks, i will take a look at this suggestion, and hope it will wok.

JePeSWE
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: My train with fluid wagon wont work

Post by JePeSWE » Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:23 pm

Hi

I dont get this to work, think i have tried all the ways. Attached pic is what i want to do with my LTN, this is a test area tho.
Attachments
LTN factorio.JPG
My wish is to get this to work
LTN factorio.JPG (337.99 KiB) Viewed 1417 times

JePeSWE
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: My train with fluid wagon wont work

Post by JePeSWE » Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:24 pm

JePeSWE wrote:Hi

I dont get this to work, think i have tried all the ways. Attached pic is what i want to do with my LTN, this is a test area tho.
I missed spelled to the left in the pic, it should say "down to 5K"

Ringkeeper
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:16 pm
Contact:

Re: My train with fluid wagon wont work

Post by Ringkeeper » Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:39 pm

]ok.. i try to explain the setup (i use most of the times the blue prints from the one book in the Design thread :D )

Unloading:
first connect all tanks with a arithmetic combinator (input) and set "each*1" and output "each" (yellow star) . From there on the output connect it with the lamp from the LTN stop.

Now connect a constant combinator where you set threshold 195.000 and min/max size of trains to the lamp. next another constant combinator with Oil -200.000 (dont miss the MINUS symbol), also to the lamp
All same color of wire.
oilunload.PNG
oilunload.PNG (1.69 MiB) Viewed 1394 times
Yes, it will fill up the tanks then slowly to 200.000 ^^

Loading:

same as above with tanks
on the constant combinator you set min/max train size + provide threshold , would say 25.000 .
oilload.PNG
oilload.PNG (625.03 KiB) Viewed 1394 times
Then you send your train on automatic to your depot stop. Rest LTN will do.

JePeSWE
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: My train with fluid wagon wont work

Post by JePeSWE » Thu Feb 22, 2018 7:04 pm

Ringkeeper wrote:]ok.. i try to explain the setup (i use most of the times the blue prints from the one book in the Design thread :D )

Unloading:
first connect all tanks with a arithmetic combinator (input) and set "each*1" and output "each" (yellow star) . From there on the output connect it with the lamp from the LTN stop.

Now connect a constant combinator where you set threshold 195.000 and min/max size of trains to the lamp. next another constant combinator with Oil -200.000 (dont miss the MINUS symbol), also to the lamp
All same color of wire.
oilunload.PNG
Yes, it will fill up the tanks then slowly to 200.000 ^^

Loading:

same as above with tanks
on the constant combinator you set min/max train size + provide threshold , would say 25.000 .
oilload.PNG
Then you send your train on automatic to your depot stop. Rest LTN will do.
Wow, thats one sweet instruction. I will test this setup and get back to you.

Thanks in advance. Jerry

JePeSWE
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: My train with fluid wagon wont work

Post by JePeSWE » Thu Feb 22, 2018 7:55 pm

Hi

I got this to work, but now i only want to have the pumps to fill the train with the requested amount, say 10k. How do i wire/setup this up?

/JePeSWE

Post Reply

Return to “Logistic Train Network”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users