[LTN 1.6.3] Output loosing signals

Adds new train stops forming a highly configurable logistic network.

Moderator: Optera

Post Reply
AlmightyJu
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:54 pm
Contact:

[LTN 1.6.3] Output loosing signals

Post by AlmightyJu »

So I've started using this and I don't know how I managed without it but I'm getting something odd and I don't know why, I have a train at a provider station with a schedule that says to wait until cargo > 1703, the red output from the station is giving no signals but it clearly did for a while since the train contents is 576.

My inserters are set to be enabled when anything > 0, I have an arithmetic combinator that negatives the train inventory and that + station output should enable the inserts when the train needs iron plates and it works but sometimes I get this happen :/

It's not the first time I've seen it at this station, others seem fine (and I have an identical station for copper plates)

P.S. Im using the TrainOverhaul mod and it would be super cool if you could specify at provider chests what type of train is preferred, e.g. my outposts would want express and my local stuff would be heavy
Attachments
Train contents
Train contents
Train Contents.png (14.52 MiB) Viewed 1402 times
Train schedule
Train schedule
Train stopped.png (13.32 MiB) Viewed 1402 times
No signal from station
No signal from station
No Sig.png (14.57 MiB) Viewed 1402 times
Last edited by Optera on Sun Jan 14, 2018 3:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: changed title

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2809
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: Possible Bug? Or am i doing something wrong?

Post by Optera »

An automatic train should always output at least train composition.
Something must have gone wrong with this output. I'll try to narrow it down, but this bug seems very elusive.

Does this stop regularly display this bug?
Does reconnecting the output wires help?
Does removing and placing the stop down make it disappear for good?

Edit:
I expanded logging for stop output in this temporary build.


Please use this build, enable debug logging and send me factorio-current.log as well as the stop name and train id it happened with so i can track the bug down.

AlmightyJu
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Possible Bug? Or am i doing something wrong?

Post by AlmightyJu »

I've put a provider threshold on it of 4k and I've not seen it happen again since, I tried reconnecting the wires from the output which didn't help, I didn't try the input.

I took a save at the exact time I took the screenshots if it's of any use to you but if it's quite an elusive thing I'm not all that worried since the provider threshold seems to have sorted it out. https://drive.google.com/open?id=1p6E0A ... VTjHTIGrjc

AlmightyJu
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [LTN 1.6.3] Output loosing signals

Post by AlmightyJu »

So I just got it to happen with debugging on, took about 3-4 mins at double game speed so it's not that often but definitely repeatable. Train ID that just broke is 392, stop name is "IP Pickup"

I'll keep watching and see if I can come up with a pattern somehow.
Attachments
factorio-current.log
Log
(8.87 MiB) Downloaded 44 times

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2809
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: [LTN 1.6.3] Output loosing signals

Post by Optera »

I couldn't reproduce it reliable on my 3 test maps.

According to the log train 562 left IP Pickup twice, the second time while 392 was parked in the station.

Should be fixed in next release:
It reliably fixes the bug when loading your save.
The way trains are removed from their lookup table was changed a bit. Seems like I stumbled over Lua sometimes copying a table instead of creating a pointer again... :roll:

Let me know if it still persists.

PS: Set thresholds on ltn stops, most of your trains are not fully loaded.

AlmightyJu
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [LTN 1.6.3] Output loosing signals

Post by AlmightyJu »

That's awesome, working fine now :)

I was in the middle of replacing all my normal stations with LTN stuff, I finished it all now and put thresholds everywhere and it broke far less frequent, not happened since now tho.

Thanks for the fast fix

Post Reply

Return to “Logistic Train Network”