Page 1 of 1

[Not a Bug] LTN blueprint does not save signal settings [1.16.7]

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2022 1:31 am
by kvaj
LTN Station that was blueprinted. The send to train and read train content is disabled.
Base Station
Base Station
LTN-Base Station.png (288.97 KiB) Viewed 308 times
This station was copied and the options for send to train and read train content is re-enabled.
Copy Station
Copy Station
LTN- Copy Station.png (632.22 KiB) Viewed 308 times
The vanilla train stop do keep the signal options when they get blueprinted.

Re: [Not a Bug] LTN blueprint does not save signal settings [1.16.7]

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2022 4:09 am
by Optera
Can't reproduce.
On Factorio 1.1.57 and LTN 1.16.7 copy/cut and paste, saved blueprint, stamping over existing stops all works fine for me.

Check if you have a mod altering blueprint functionality or train stops installed.

Re: [Not a Bug] LTN blueprint does not save signal settings [1.16.7]

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2022 8:04 am
by kvaj
Sorry, you do not stamp over existing stop. This bug only happen if you create a new stop.
If you stamp over an existing stop it will fix the settings.
LTN blueprint bug.png
LTN blueprint bug.png (844.18 KiB) Viewed 291 times
I have attached a save with only LTN. Just copy the first stop and create a new one. The settings are not kept. If you stamp over the created one the settings will be corrected.

Re: [Not a Bug] LTN blueprint does not save signal settings [1.16.7]

Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2022 3:47 pm
by Optera
Looking through stop creation I remember now.
LTN stops are always created with send to train and read from train enabled to prevent having to stamp over every stop when enabling "Schedule circuit conditions" late into a game.