[Not a Bug] LTN blueprint does not save signal settings [1.16.7]

Adds new train stops forming a highly configurable logistic network.

Moderator: Optera

Post Reply
kvaj
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2022 7:41 pm
Contact:

[Not a Bug] LTN blueprint does not save signal settings [1.16.7]

Post by kvaj »

LTN Station that was blueprinted. The send to train and read train content is disabled.
Base Station
Base Station
LTN-Base Station.png (288.97 KiB) Viewed 222 times
This station was copied and the options for send to train and read train content is re-enabled.
Copy Station
Copy Station
LTN- Copy Station.png (632.22 KiB) Viewed 222 times
The vanilla train stop do keep the signal options when they get blueprinted.

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2846
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: [Not a Bug] LTN blueprint does not save signal settings [1.16.7]

Post by Optera »

Can't reproduce.
On Factorio 1.1.57 and LTN 1.16.7 copy/cut and paste, saved blueprint, stamping over existing stops all works fine for me.

Check if you have a mod altering blueprint functionality or train stops installed.

kvaj
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2022 7:41 pm
Contact:

Re: [Not a Bug] LTN blueprint does not save signal settings [1.16.7]

Post by kvaj »

Sorry, you do not stamp over existing stop. This bug only happen if you create a new stop.
If you stamp over an existing stop it will fix the settings.
LTN blueprint bug.png
LTN blueprint bug.png (844.18 KiB) Viewed 205 times
I have attached a save with only LTN. Just copy the first stop and create a new one. The settings are not kept. If you stamp over the created one the settings will be corrected.
Attachments
LTN_bug.zip
LTN bug save file
(11.52 MiB) Downloaded 9 times

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2846
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: [Not a Bug] LTN blueprint does not save signal settings [1.16.7]

Post by Optera »

Looking through stop creation I remember now.
LTN stops are always created with send to train and read from train enabled to prevent having to stamp over every stop when enabling "Schedule circuit conditions" late into a game.

Post Reply

Return to “Logistic Train Network”