Temp. Stations. Setting to disable them?

Adds new train stops forming a highly configurable logistic network.

Moderator: Optera

Post Reply
GrumpyJoe
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 440
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 7:10 pm
Contact:

Temp. Stations. Setting to disable them?

Post by GrumpyJoe »

Hello there.

After a long Factorio hiatus, I began a new map with LTN.
I might have played my last one even before train limits were introduced to vanilla, or I never bothered to use them anyway.

I quickly noticed the "new" temp stops next to providers/requesters in the schedules and was wondering if that's some help for people using vanilla train limit and stations with the same name?

If that is the case, could I ask you for a mod setting (maybe on by default) to disable them?
I won't ever reuse a station name and I find them an ugly workaround for a feature I never used.


If they are for something completely different, please ignore me :roll:

danbopes
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2022 9:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Temp. Stations. Setting to disable them?

Post by danbopes »

They are intended to make the train go to the exact station in the case of duplicate stations. You say this is an "ugly workaround", but what harm does it do? It doesn't affect the delivery in the slightest, it will still go the same route it did if it didn't have the temporary stop. The only notice is when you open a specific train and view the schedule. Since trains essentially change schedules every time they return to the depot, I don't really see this as an issue either. You can simply ignore them when you open a specific train.

I simply don't see a need to remove these at all, or make an option to disable them.

Icnivad
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 21, 2017 6:29 pm
Contact:

Any way to disable temporary stops?

Post by Icnivad »

Temporary stops bypass station train limits, making trains back up in the worst places. I understand they are so stations can share a name, but unless the temporary stops are going to honor the station's limit, I'd rather just give stations unique names and not use them. Any way to do this?

robot256
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 433
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2019 1:52 am
Contact:

Re: Any way to disable temporary stops?

Post by robot256 »

You can't use the vanilla train limit feature with LTN. You have to send the LTN Train Limit signal to the LTN stop to control how maby trains are dispatched.

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2846
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: Temp. Stations. Setting to disable them?

Post by Optera »

merged with similar thread

When temp stops where added the logic to prevent duplicate names was removed.
I'm not going to add that back in just to remove temp stops.

LTN train limits are applied to the whole delivery, trains won't even be sent to a provider if the requester limit is full.

Post Reply

Return to “Logistic Train Network”