LTN Loading Bug?

Adds new train stops forming a highly configurable logistic network.

Moderator: Optera

Post Reply
Nicholas_R_B
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 1:55 am
Contact:

LTN Loading Bug?

Post by Nicholas_R_B »

I have the UI of this train open so you can see what is going on here. LTN keeps creating a stop at this unloading point even though I am requesting plastic here and not providing it. Is this some sort of bug?

I'm getting this with anything by the way and this can cause jams in my network.

-Nick
Attachments
20220805210930_1.jpg
20220805210930_1.jpg (646.4 KiB) Viewed 112 times

User avatar
Nosferatu
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 162
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 4:48 pm
Contact:

Re: LTN Loading Bug?

Post by Nosferatu »

This can happen when a previous train over delivered.

For example your station ordered only 1,5k but the inserters on the loading station didn't stop and inserted 3k.

When this got delivered the station had so much plastic that the numbers flipped from negativ to positiv and your station became a provider.

To prevent this you can do one of these:
A) Make your provider stations stop inserting when delivery target has been reached: see end of this post for station design: viewtopic.php?p=297643#p297643
B) Set a very high Provide Threshold at your requester station.
C) Set the global provide threshold higher in mod options

Nicholas_R_B
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 1:55 am
Contact:

Re: LTN Loading Bug?

Post by Nicholas_R_B »

Ah thanks for the help there. Now I understand why it was doing that. I sent a train manually over there that had filled with plastic and that is why it went over my requesting threshold. I'm just using the station timeout function for now to solve this problem so stuff doesn't get jammed.

Thanks again!
-Nick

Post Reply

Return to “Logistic Train Network”