Page 2 of 2

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.0!

Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2015 9:22 pm
by kds71
dee- wrote:Gosh! This is wonderful!

Is it possible to have multiple and different upgrade/downgrade plans? Like having different yellow blueprints that each have their own rules. That way you don't have to redefine the rules when you want to change something but just use the other ruleset.
Edit: A good idea, thank you! Done - I just uploaded v1.0.1 of this mod which allows you to store and restore multiple rulesets. More info in first post of this topic.

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.1

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 7:04 am
by mr_loanid
Nice Idea.

But i had two issues while testing the mod yesterday.

Fist i had an Problem where the gui told me Belt aren´t valid items, so i changed

Code: Select all

function is_item_valid(entity)

    return (game.entityprototypes[entity]
        and game.entityprototypes[entity].hasflag("placeable-player")
        and game.entityprototypes[entity].hasflag("player-creation"))

end
to

Code: Select all

function is_item_valid(entity)

    return (game.entityprototypes[entity]
        and game.entityprototypes[entity].hasflag("placeable-neutral")
        and game.entityprototypes[entity].hasflag("player-creation"))

end
but now i have a problem where the robots which deconstructed the old Belt won´t return to the roboport.
I´m playing on 0.11.21.

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.1

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 9:24 am
by kds71
Ah, you are right about these flags, I fixed them in v1.0.2, thanks for reporting this bug!
but now i have a problem where the robots which deconstructed the old Belt won´t return to the roboport.
Hm that works just fine, I just checked. Are you sure that you have enough storage space in roboport range? They need to place these deconstructed belts somewhere, otherwise they will just wait until some storage is available.

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.2

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 9:43 am
by mr_loanid
Ah sry forgot Passiv Provider != Storage

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 12:31 pm
by kds71
I found another bug :( GUI initialization was not triggered when Automated Construction technology was researched, so GUI wouldn't appear until game was saved. Fixed in v1.0.3.

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.1

Posted: Tue May 19, 2015 7:58 pm
by Rseding91
kds71 wrote:Ah, you are right about these flags, I fixed them in v1.0.2, thanks for reporting this bug! ...
You can actually write that check as this which will perform much faster and can check any item regardless of if the item name matches the entity name it will build:

Code: Select all

function is_item_valid(item)
	local entityPrototype = game.itemprototypes[item].placeresult
	return (entityPrototype
			and entityPrototype.hasflag("placeable-neutral")
			and entityPrototype.hasflag("player-creation"))
end

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 12:54 am
by filippe999
Perfect, this is just what i've been looking for!

is it compatible with dytech assemblers and furnaces?

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 11:11 am
by comp
filippe999 wrote:Perfect, this is just what i've been looking for!

is it compatible with dytech assemblers and furnaces?
Yes, I'm playing with dytech and bob's and I've upgraded assemblers, pipes, solar pannels, etc... without any problems so far.

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:42 pm
by Rocksen
ok so just got a save breaking bug, was going to upgrade my belts( not that it would really matter at this point lol i already removed them all and did something else)

http://i.imgur.com/U8lj20m.jpg?1
(would of just posted the image but it gets cliped so =S)

was upgrading belts from yellows to red had it set up in the upgrade planner clicked and dragged over the area. there was a huge lag spike and then the ghosts showed up.....the robots only removed some of the belts and replaced them with the red ones. the others tho just sat on top of the yellow belts with the red belts in there inv...when i saw that happen i removed the upgrade (using the upgrade planner + shift click) still the robots where just sitting there with the belts waiting for the yellow ones to get destroyed(which the robots never did) so i started to remove or rather replace them with the red ones.. well i guess it didnt like that because after replaing about 20-30 of them the game stopped, it didnt crash it just stopped so i had to froce close the game well when i loaded it back up i got some error and i wish i could say it but my saves are way past that point to find it again (thank you auto save would of stopped playing other wise lol)

just fyi im playing shadowsmega mod pack. all i was upgrading was the yellow belts to the red belts so i really dont think it has something to do with the other mods but who knows =S
the mini beacons(Expansion Bays) are from replicators although the ugprade didnt have anything to do with them but maybe it could have something to do with it. all i know is the game wouldn't load after i forced closed it after the game just stopped working

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2015 6:36 pm
by kds71
This is really weird, I have never experienced anything like that. There should be no lag spike at all and robots shouldn't try to place red belts before yellow ones are removed.

The problem is that I can't reproduce this bug and I can't figure out what is going on in this screenshot you've posted - it doesn't show any of problems that you've mentioned, I can't see belts marked for upgrade, any ghosts nor any construction bots in this image. Perhaps you could upload a save if you still have one (and information about version of the game and version of mods you are using)? Otherwise I'm affraid that I will not able to do anything about that.

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Posted: Wed Jul 08, 2015 12:01 am
by MiniMan
Upgrade planner GUI isn't showing up

I have done all the research, is there a command to fix this?
Factorio 11.22 and mod version 1.0.3

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2015 5:30 am
by 666JTK666
This is a super nifty mod, just wanted to say thank you! and I wanted to ask if a version of this will coming out for the 0.12 branch of the game ?

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Posted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 2:33 am
by Urbs
100% agree this mod is great! Hoping for a .12 update!

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Posted: Thu Jul 23, 2015 10:47 pm
by DeShanok
Please update this gread mod for 0.12
Thanks

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 11:13 am
by kds71
Sorry for the delay, I updated mod to Factorio 0.12.x - https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 93&t=14781

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2016 4:15 pm
by Ulfbert
I am having trouble with a "global 'game'(a nil value)" and i cannot figure out how to fix it any help will be greatly appriciated