[MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Topics and discussion about specific mods
Andor14
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2019 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Post by Andor14 »

Deadlock989 wrote:
Mon Dec 23, 2019 5:26 pm

IR+AAI is supposed to work. But if an additional mod has changed things then it's out of my hands.

What is a "high performance engine"? Do you mean the red "electric engine"? I can confirm that it unlocks properly with just AAI+IR. Its prerequisites are Steel Age, Combustion Engine and Batteries & Charging.
It was a tech added/renamed by AAI I believe, it unlocks the yellow combustion engine. Its probably something on my end with the mod list though but I havent really taken the time to check which combination it was exactly. Anyway I got past it using the console thanks to Solinya's tips, so its okay.

Thanks for such an awesome mod, im impressed with how seamless it extends vanilla gameplay and graphics!

Dae
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 2:52 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Post by Dae »

Hello here

factorio 0.17.79. (on Lubuntu x64)
IR 1.0.9
+IR langage

i have this error message if ion canon are enable (and all setting enable, just "bonus begin" disable)
Image

if i disable ion canon, game start normaly

User avatar
Deadlock989
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1942
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm

Re: [MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Post by Deadlock989 »

Dae wrote:
Thu Jan 02, 2020 12:34 pm
i have this error message if ion canon are enable (and all setting enable, just "bonus begin" disable)
This is due to a flaw in the ion cannon mod. It makes a copy of the vanilla gun turret and assumes that the turret has certain properties that no other mod has changed. This assumption is wrong. Can't/won't fix.

Dae
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 2:52 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Post by Dae »

only if i change setting of industrial revolution.
if i use "standard" setting, ion cannon work fine


---
UNcompatible mods :
Bugs
Wall from "Dectorio" can't enter on incinerator

Radar can copy or delet (q key, Alt D) not working

i think you not supposed use crude oil on stone age ... =)
Image
Last edited by Dae on Sun Jan 05, 2020 5:05 pm, edited 6 times in total.

User avatar
Deadlock989
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1942
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm

Re: [MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Post by Deadlock989 »

Dae wrote:
Thu Jan 02, 2020 1:23 pm
only if i change setting of industrial revolution.
if i use "standard" setting, ion cannon work fine
*shrug*

Read the compatibility FAQ.

Dae
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 2:52 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Post by Dae »

Yeap
Bob's mods (except Bob's Inserters and reportedly Bob's Enemies)
Angel's Refining
Squeak Through
Bullet Trails
Omnilibrary
Py's Coal Processing
i try help to keep the UNcompatible mods list up-to-date =)

User avatar
Deadlock989
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1942
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm

Re: [MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Post by Deadlock989 »

Please don't. It's just extra work for me.

Garg1979
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 6:27 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Post by Garg1979 »

how do you manage the ore washing process ?
if i connect the freshwater to the washers , the tiny 25k fluid storage got an dirty water overflow and if i try to use the recycled fresh water and run out of dirty water.

the only solution i got so far is a modded storagetank with 450k capacity to deal with this problem , but how to solve it with the normal storage from this mod?

Dae
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 2:52 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Post by Dae »

Deadlock989 wrote:
Thu Jan 02, 2020 1:57 pm
Please don't. It's just extra work for me.
... copy past the exact list of mods not supported (yet)
and never ask again ... it's less work, not more.
if that write , nobody can ask anymore

nosports
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Post by nosports »

Garg1979 wrote:
Thu Jan 02, 2020 2:12 pm
how do you manage the ore washing process ?
if i connect the freshwater to the washers , the tiny 25k fluid storage got an dirty water overflow and if i try to use the recycled fresh water and run out of dirty water.

the only solution i got so far is a modded storagetank with 450k capacity to deal with this problem , but how to solve it with the normal storage from this mod?
Thats the puzzle here :-)

you need some freshwater to get it started, but after that clean the water reuse it and make a contraption which fills only some fresh water wenn needed...

If you run out of dirty water then its just good :-)

User avatar
Deadlock989
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1942
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm

Re: [MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Post by Deadlock989 »

Garg1979 wrote:
Thu Jan 02, 2020 2:12 pm
the only solution i got so far is a modded storagetank with 450k capacity to deal with this problem , but how to solve it with the normal storage from this mod?
One pump, one tank, one wire.
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (2.79 MiB) Viewed 1243 times

User avatar
Deadlock989
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1942
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm

Re: [MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Post by Deadlock989 »

Illiander42 wrote:
Fri Nov 15, 2019 9:14 pm
In my quest to make IR and Space Exploration work together, would it be possible to tell me where to go to say "exclude this product from this recipe from the tech tree rebuild search"?
The next version of IR will check for a property "IR_tech_rebuild_ignore" in both recipe and technology prototypes. If it is found to be set to "true" in the technology, the whole technology will be ignored for the purpose of building the tech prerequisite tree. If it is set in the recipe, only that recipe is ignored. However, those prototypes and properties need to exist at the time IR runs its data.lua stage. I can add hidden dependencies on other mods to IR to force that to happen, on request.

User avatar
Deadlock989
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1942
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm

Re: [MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Post by Deadlock989 »

Randomised belt variants for sulphur.
sulphur.png
sulphur.png (138.06 KiB) Viewed 1211 times

User avatar
Deadlock989
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1942
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm

Re: [MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Post by Deadlock989 »

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Version: 1.0.10
Date: 03. 01. 2020

Fixes:
- Fixed an issue with robotowers built outside of a power grid. Robotowers and roboports both now have a "recharge minimum" of 50% of their buffer capacity.

Tweaks:
- Replaced OTT photon cannon toggle sounds with generic bloops.
- Photon cannon and inserter toggle sounds are now played only to the toggling player instead of "in the world", to avoid spam.
- Display plate symbol selection buttons now make a clicking sound when pressed.
- Rotating a building makes a subtle sound.
- Enabled the hidden gold chest.
- Sulphur has randomised "belt variants", like ores.

Compatibility:
- Any recipe or technology prototype with a property "IR_tech_rebuild_ignore" set to true will now be ignored by the tech tree builder.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

T__C
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:38 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Post by T__C »

How does the clockwork punkbot work? I put a bronze roboport equipment in my heavy armor and I built a clockwork punkbot, but I can't figure out how to make the robot do anything. I've used blueprints to mark items for construction and I've used the deconstruction planner to mark items for removal, but the robot doesn't respond to either one.

Do I need to put a power source in my armor before the punkbot will work, and if so, does that mean I need to research the portable accumulator before I can use the punkbot, or is there an earlier power source that I've overlooked?

Also, am I supposed to do something to "activate" the punkbot? For instance, is there some way to assign the punkbot to the roboport somehow? Is the punkbot supposed to be in my inventory or floating free?

nosports
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Post by nosports »

T__C wrote:
Sat Jan 04, 2020 5:15 pm
How does the clockwork punkbot work? I put a bronze roboport equipment in my heavy armor and I built a clockwork punkbot, but I can't figure out how to make the robot do anything. I've used blueprints to mark items for construction and I've used the deconstruction planner to mark items for removal, but the robot doesn't respond to either one.

Do I need to put a power source in my armor before the punkbot will work, and if so, does that mean I need to research the portable accumulator before I can use the punkbot, or is there an earlier power source that I've overlooked?

Also, am I supposed to do something to "activate" the punkbot? For instance, is there some way to assign the punkbot to the roboport somehow? Is the punkbot supposed to be in my inventory or floating free?
Did you also incude a generator and some fuel into your amor ?

T__C
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:38 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Post by T__C »

nosports wrote:
Sat Jan 04, 2020 5:36 pm
Did you also incude a generator and some fuel into your amor ?
That's what I was missing! Thanks.

User avatar
Deadlock989
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1942
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm

Re: [MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Post by Deadlock989 »

Tooltips are amazing things ...
roboport.png
roboport.png (228.52 KiB) Viewed 923 times
generator.png
generator.png (274.29 KiB) Viewed 923 times

digitalbeing
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 12:40 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Post by digitalbeing »

Really enjoying this mod, I will now be recommending it as the first overhaul mod folks should try. Thanks for all your work on it!

Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 2436
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.17] Industrial Revolution

Post by Bilka »

The following icons rely on vanilla prototypes using icon_size = 32, so when the icon_size is changed by another mod they will break:
data.raw["item-with-entity-data"]["electric-locomotive"].icon
data.raw.locomotive["electric-locomotive"].icon
data.raw.tree["deadlock-rubber-tree"].icon

Basically this, but in your own mod:
Deadlock989 wrote:
Thu Jan 02, 2020 12:59 pm
This is due to a flaw in the ion cannon mod. It makes a copy of the vanilla gun turret and assumes that the turret has certain properties that no other mod has changed. This assumption is wrong. Can't/won't fix.
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.

Locked

Return to “Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Legless