[MOD 0.15|0.14] Rail Tanker - Liquid transport 1.4.1

Topics and discussion about specific mods
AnarCon
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Rail Tanker - Liquid transpor

Post by AnarCon »

i was wondering if u could make a indicator simular to the new oil tank so u can see how full the tank is

Peter34
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1097
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 12:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Rail Tanker - Liquid transpor

Post by Peter34 »

AnarCon wrote:i was wondering if u could make a indicator simular to the new oil tank so u can see how full the tank is
You might be able to use the measuring-item from the Smarter Circuitry mod. Point it at where the train is parked at the stop (at each stop), and it might well work.

JamesOFarrell
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 402
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: [Mod 0.11.x] Rail Tanker - Liquid transport

Post by JamesOFarrell »

FISHMANPET wrote:I looked at this ......
Ok, so the issue is that the tanker is not 6 tiles long, it is 5.87 (all numbers are made up) times long. So when you have 2 or 3 tankers the pipe connection points on the tanker can some times end up in a position that is between tiles so nothing can connect. If the tanker was exactly 6 (or 5 or what ever) tiles long then this would not be a problem and we could consistently have 2 (maybe 3) connection points. It can be done with the scaling property now but it looks weird.

The issue with more than 2 or 3 connection points is the fact that the storage tank needs to be square so it cant really be more than 2 tiles wide so to have more connection points requires a different solution.

Moving the storage tank so it never ends up between 2 tiles was considered. There is no good reason why I chose the other solution.

I did come up with a pretty good solution to the whole issue the other night which would fix all the issues, I could cover the tanker with a small pipe network that connects all adjacent pumps. So when the tanker pulls up, look where connections are needed (ie, look for pumps) then pop down the invisible storage tank and connect it to the pumps with small invisible pipes. This would be easier if the tanker was exactly the right amount of tiles wide but i can probably work around it. I might put together a test some time, see if it is a viable idea.

Let me know how you go with your render. If you need any help feel free to PM me or hit me up on IRC
AnarCon wrote:i was wondering if u could make a indicator simular to the new oil tank so u can see how full the tank is
I would like to add this but not enough that I would open up blender. Feel free to have a crack at fixing the tanker model and if you get it working send me the blender file and i'll code it up and add it to the mod for you

jorgenRe
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 535
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Rail Tanker - Liquid transpor

Post by jorgenRe »

You now something you could do as a temporary fix could be to have something like a tiny button on the gui that when clicked would display a percentage filled of all the tankers closeby in a tiny area :)!
Write the amount in the console.
Logo
Noticed the told change in FFF #111 so il continue to use my signature ^_^
Thanks for listening to our suggestions, devs :D!
I would jump of joy if we could specify which tiles spawned in a surfaces

JMark1
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 2:28 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Rail Tanker - Liquid transpor

Post by JMark1 »

I got an interesting bug on my game.

The details perspective seems to have gotten stuck. There is no train there. It happened when i had to mess around with the stacker to get more room for trains (yeah, creating a stacker with trains in it is a bad idea, but well, thats what i had to do), the train did hit other trains and dead ends. Not sure what caused it :/

If i turn the details perspective, that thing disappears :)
Attachments
Rail tanker bug.png
Rail tanker bug.png (1.98 MiB) Viewed 6973 times

FISHMANPET
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Rail Tanker - Liquid transpor

Post by FISHMANPET »

I had those once, I just shot at them and they went away.

JamesOFarrell
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 402
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Rail Tanker - Liquid transpor

Post by JamesOFarrell »

JMark1 wrote:I got an interesting bug on my game.
Balls. Those things you are seeing are the transparent storage tanks. To remove them drive a empty rail tanker very slowly over each one stopping constantly, it will eventually attach to the old tanker then be deleted when the tanker moves again. Or shoot them =)

I thought I had fixed all the bugs related to this but i guess not. I'll put it on the list of things to do in rail tanker. Thanks for the report

JMark1
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 2:28 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Rail Tanker - Liquid transpor

Post by JMark1 »

Well, i had those things there for a while, close to a month, it maybe have been before an update, i'm not sure now :) anyway, i just shot them down :D if i ever get that again i'll let you know asap ;)

waduk
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 372
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Rail Tanker - Liquid transpor

Post by waduk »

FISHMANPET wrote:I had those once, I just shot at them and they went away.
Man, i wish i think about this trick. My solution is disabling the mod, save, load map again without mod, save, the enabled mod again.
Lost thousand oil in the process obviously.

JMark1
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 2:28 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Rail Tanker - Liquid transport

Post by JMark1 »

The graphic glitch i showed before, i've just seen it on Thetaphi's stream.. version 1.1.0.. so still not fixed James :evil:

capthavic
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 10:05 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Rail Tanker - Liquid transport

Post by capthavic »

Downloaded update today and it broke the mod, any chance you'll patch it soon?

JamesOFarrell
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 402
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Rail Tanker - Liquid transport

Post by JamesOFarrell »

capthavic wrote:Downloaded update today and it broke the mod, any chance you'll patch it soon?
Sorry, i've not been keeping up with factorio updates. I'll see what I can do.

jorgenRe
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 535
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Rail Tanker - Liquid transport

Post by jorgenRe »

JamesOFarrell wrote:
capthavic wrote:Downloaded update today and it broke the mod, any chance you'll patch it soon?
Sorry, i've not been keeping up with factorio updates. I'll see what I can do.
Psst: https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 72#p113172
I i i umm just wanted to play Factorio with all the mods i use again, but i couldnt wait any longer ^_^!
Logo
Noticed the told change in FFF #111 so il continue to use my signature ^_^
Thanks for listening to our suggestions, devs :D!
I would jump of joy if we could specify which tiles spawned in a surfaces

capthavic
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 10:05 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Rail Tanker - Liquid transport

Post by capthavic »

jorgenRe wrote:
JamesOFarrell wrote:
capthavic wrote:Downloaded update today and it broke the mod, any chance you'll patch it soon?
Sorry, i've not been keeping up with factorio updates. I'll see what I can do.
Psst: https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 72#p113172
I i i umm just wanted to play Factorio with all the mods i use again, but i couldnt wait any longer ^_^!
looks like an old version of the tanker mod tho...

JamesOFarrell
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 402
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Rail Tanker - Liquid transport

Post by JamesOFarrell »

Version 1.1.1 is up. Should work with 0.12.11.

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1352
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Rail Tanker - Liquid transport

Post by Choumiko »

1.1.1 has the base_area of the fluidbox set to 125, wasn't it 250 in 1.0?

And wow, you're quick accepting pull requests :D

JamesOFarrell
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 402
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Rail Tanker - Liquid transport

Post by JamesOFarrell »

Choumiko wrote:1.1.1 has the base_area of the fluidbox set to 125, wasn't it 250 in 1.0?

And wow, you're quick accepting pull requests :D
It should be yes. Must be a mistake. To be honest, i was pretty being pretty lazy this morning. I'll have another look at it and fix it properly

waduk
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 372
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Rail Tanker - Liquid transport

Post by waduk »

Why the file size of 1.1.1 is twice as big with previous version ? (20 MB vs 10 MB)

Also, it still can't load in 0.12.11, error on load.

Backpflaume51
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 10:13 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Rail Tanker - Liquid transport

Post by Backpflaume51 »

hello

i need some help.

i have started a new game with some mods also rail tanker 5 minutes ago my game crashed and now when i would like to load the game this error comes.


__RailTanker__/control.lua:130: attempt to index global 'script' (a nil value).

somebody know what i have to do to rescue my savegame ^^.


sry fpr my bad english come from germany

JamesOFarrell
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 402
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Rail Tanker - Liquid transport

Post by JamesOFarrell »

Sorry, I uploaded a half ass version yesterday morning before I went out for the day. Give me an hour or so and I'll posted a fixed version.

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”