[MOD 0.16 - 1.0] Realistic Electric Trains

Topics and discussion about specific mods
User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2916
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Electric Trains

Post by Optera »

psihius wrote:
Thu Feb 21, 2019 7:17 am
You can also use `on_nth_tick` event instead of doing division in the `if` statement every tick :)
nth tick should only be used to do small updates.
inventory manipulation is a quite performance hungry task and should be spread across multiple ticks to prevent microstutters.

Code: Select all

function OnTick(event)
  local offset = event.tick % UpdateInterval
  for i=#global.Entities - offset, 1, -1 * UpdateInterval do
    local entity = global.Entities[i]
    -- do entity update
  end
end

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2633
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Electric Trains

Post by steinio »

Now we only need YuokiTani's super powers to create an electric loco.
I would recommend this: https://goo.gl/images/YwAqf4
It can also be double headed for two directions.
Image

Transport Belt Repair Man

View unread Posts

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2916
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Electric Trains

Post by Optera »

I prefer the classic Ce-6-8 over the E94. ;)

JAetherwing
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Electric Trains

Post by JAetherwing »

Maybe I can put several different models into the mod? I think, these two look really awesome!

User avatar
Therax
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 470
Joined: Sun May 21, 2017 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Electric Trains

Post by Therax »

Optera wrote:
Thu Feb 21, 2019 8:49 pm
I prefer the classic Ce-6-8 over the E94. ;)
Jackshafts and side rods on an electric locomotive. TIL. :D
Miniloader — UPS-friendly 1x1 loaders
Bulk Rail Loaders — Rapid train loading and unloading
Beltlayer & Pipelayer — Route items and fluids freely underground

julius1701
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Electric Trains

Post by julius1701 »

Both of these are commonly called crocodile. The E94 (90 km/h) is the german crocodile while the C-6-8 (75 km/h) is just called crocodile and was used in Switzerland. There is also an American crocodil named Milwaukee Road class EP-2 (113 km/h).
milw_ep_2.jpg
milw_ep_2.jpg (53.99 KiB) Viewed 5340 times
They have different max speeds. You could use them in your mod.

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2916
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Electric Trains

Post by Optera »

There's also the meter gauge Ge 6/6 nicknamed Rhaetian Crocodile.

These crocodiles will be tough to get right in Factorio.
You need 3 locomotive entities to mimic their articulating frame.
To make those 3 parts result in a single unit with the same characteristics driving either direction it needs to be 1 unit with 2x power and weight facing one way and 2 units with 1x power and weight facing the other.
The 2x part has to be at one end since the air_resistance modifier is only applied to the front of a locomotive.

A design like the BLS 8/8 is a lot easier to get working. It just needs a single locomotive entity placed twice facing opposite directions.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/BLS_Ae_8/8

timer67
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 7:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Electric Trains

Post by timer67 »

Sounds like an opportunity to mesh with the multiple tiers of trains like in bobs :D

JAetherwing
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Electric Trains

Post by JAetherwing »

Good news: A new version is out!
0.2.1 fixes several bugs, especially with blueprints and introduces the new Mk2 locomotive!
Have fun with it!

billbo99
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 9:19 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Electric Trains

Post by billbo99 »

You talked about enabling a vehicle grid in your trains
.. In Bob's mods he has an overdrive engine for increasing speed which goes in his grids.

It might also be an idea to use a "Capacitor Module" as the fuel source, and have research progresses new 'Capacitor Modules' which would unlock increased capacity and output. While the train is connected to the power network, the capacitor can be recharged, when the train goes into a dead power zone the capacitor will drain until it runs out of juice and the train stops.

roze
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 10:31 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Electric Trains

Post by roze »

Will this be updated for .17?

JAetherwing
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Electric Trains

Post by JAetherwing »

Of course.
It just takes a while as I currently don't have a lot of time to spare.

User avatar
SuperSandro2000
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 741
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 3:54 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Electric Trains

Post by SuperSandro2000 »

I want to join the discussion. I want a V100 cause my dad owns it in 1:120 and I loved it when I was little.
Image

ManaUser
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 225
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Electric Trains

Post by ManaUser »

SuperSandro2000 wrote:
Mon Mar 04, 2019 10:31 pm
I want to join the discussion. I want a V100 cause my dad owns it in 1:120 and I loved it when I was little.
That's not electric though...

User avatar
SuperSandro2000
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 741
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 3:54 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Electric Trains

Post by SuperSandro2000 »

ManaUser wrote:
Mon Mar 04, 2019 11:22 pm
That's not electric though...
Well....
Then BR156
Image

JAetherwing
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Electric Trains

Post by JAetherwing »

Hey guys,
between my exams I found some time to update the mod to 0.17.
I did some testing, but most likely not exhaust all possible control flows, so there might be some bugs left. Please, as always, report them on github or the mod portal (Preferably Github though).
Have fun!

julius1701
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Electric Trains

Post by julius1701 »


Well....
Then BR156
Image
Alternativ würde ich die BR 103 vorschlagen.
index.jpg
index.jpg (10.03 KiB) Viewed 5078 times
(ich gehe mal davon aus, dass die meisten hier aus dem deutschsprachigen Raum kommen)
(if you dont speak german ask and i will translate)

User avatar
JaJe
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 6:48 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Electric Trains

Post by JaJe »

Hi
I just played with this mod today since you updated it to 0.17. I found out this issue as screenshot below:

Basically there are portion of poles that aren't connected by wire but train is still getting powered (not sure if is intended).
Also if I click on the overhead line pole and I switch on/off nothing happens, I'm not sure exactly what should be done. I tried placing a radar (screenshot, left one radar) and I switched off the pole. It's still functioning.

Lastly, can you make that when clicking the overhead pole to show the power consumption like a normal pole does?
Attachments
20190307222043_1.jpg
20190307222043_1.jpg (601.22 KiB) Viewed 5070 times

JAetherwing
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16, 0.17] Realistic Electric Trains

Post by JAetherwing »

I guess you mean the single unpowered section in the curve? It is more or less inevitable that the train is powered there too: In order to detect curved rails, I need to check in a small radius around the locomotive and in a situation like this, it just picks the next powered rail. Not really intended, but not too bad either.

The On/Off switch does nothing at all, it is a remnant of the constant combinator I used to model the signal-less pole base.

As the pole base is either a constant combinator or a signal, it is impossible to show the power GUI if you click on it. However, the actual powerpole entity is still there: I gave it a tiny hitbox right in the center of the rail. If you really need to, you can use that, though I prefer using nearby powerpoles directly.

User avatar
JaJe
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 6:48 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16, 0.17] Realistic Electric Trains

Post by JaJe »

I meant that all poles from the curve is cut off but still powering the train. I did another simple test....a circle rails with poles...surprise, the train is working without any power input. (Check train speed as proof)
Attachments
20190307224458_1.jpg
20190307224458_1.jpg (702.98 KiB) Viewed 5068 times

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”