[MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Topics and discussion about specific mods
Post Reply
User avatar
IngoKnieto
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 9:29 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Post by IngoKnieto » Fri Jan 19, 2018 10:51 pm

Light wrote:There's an odd bug involving bottleneck and the cooling tower.
Image

When loading a game, the green dot appears on the middle which isn't indicative of the actual tower status. It's no big deal, but I felt like bringing it to your attention.
Ok, thanks. This is caused by the design of the cooling tower (it actually consists of two entities, that's why you get two dots).
I didn't really look into this yet, the tower is basically still the original building from GotLags Reactor mod, which he made in Factorio 0.14 (I think). There may be better ways to do this today, I'll look into it (if I ever find the time...).

User avatar
IngoKnieto
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 9:29 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Post by IngoKnieto » Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:03 pm

BHakluyt wrote:Hi there. Again.

Just wanted to clarify something... You said:
The reactor works together with the vanilla one.
Did I misinterpret that or is my config wrong
No, this is actually something you can do, both reactors can work together in the same "heat pipe network". However I would not recommend it, because:
a) you won't get any neighbour bonus for the vanilla reactor, and also no bonus for my one.
b) you can't cool the vanilla reactor. Theoretically it could heat up to 1000°, and if it's connected to any other reactor, it wll also heat the other reactor up to the same temperature.

User avatar
ownlyme
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 298
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 8:02 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Post by ownlyme » Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:16 am

And this is the fallout cloud code if you're using the mushroom cloud mod

Code: Select all

fallout_cloud =
{
type = "smoke-with-trigger",
name = "fallout-cloud",
flags = {"not-on-map"},
show_when_smoke_off = true,
animation =
{
filename = "__base__/graphics/entity/cloud/cloud-45-frames.png",
flags = { "compressed" },
priority = "low",
width = 256,
height = 256,
frame_count = 45,
animation_speed = 0.1,
line_length = 7,
scale = 6,
},
slow_down_factor = 0,
affected_by_wind = true,
cyclic = true,
--duration = 60 * 80,
duration = 1,
--fade_away_duration = 4 * 60,
spread_duration = 50,
color = { r = 1, g = 1, b = 1},
action = {
    type = "direct",
    action_delivery =
    {
        type = "instant",
        source_effects =
        {
            {
                repeat_count = 100,
                type = "create-trivial-smoke",
                smoke_name = "nuclear-smoke",
                offset_deviation = {{-1, -1}, {1, 1}},
                slow_down_factor = 1,
                starting_frame = 3,
                starting_frame_deviation = 5,
                starting_frame_speed = 0,
                starting_frame_speed_deviation = 5,
                speed_from_center = 0.5,
                speed_deviation = 0.2
            },
            {
                type = "create-entity",
                entity_name = "explosion"
            },
            {
                type = "damage",
                damage = {amount = 400, type = "explosion"}
            },
            {
                type = "create-entity",
                entity_name = "uranium-explosion-LUQ",
                trigger_created_entity = "true"                
            },
            {
                type = "create-entity",
                entity_name = "uranium-explosion-RUQ"
            },
            {
                type = "create-entity",
                entity_name = "uranium-explosion-LLQ"
            },
            {
                type = "create-entity",
                entity_name = "uranium-explosion-RLQ"
            },
			{
                type = "create-entity",
                entity_name = "nuclear-scorchmark",
                check_buildability = true
            },
            {
                type = "nested-result",
                action =
                {
                    type = "area",
                    target_entities = false,
                    repeat_count = 2000,
                    radius = 35,
                    action_delivery =
                    {
                        type = "projectile",
                        projectile = "atomic-bomb-wave",
                        starting_speed = 0.5
                    }
                }
            }
        }
    }
},
action_cooldown = 30
}
mods.factorio.com/user/ownlyme
My requests: Gui Root||Grenade arc||Blueprint allies||Creeps forget command/ don't get removed||Player Modifiers||textbox::selection||Better Heat IF||Singleplayer RCON||Serializing function refs in global table...

BHakluyt
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2016 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Post by BHakluyt » Sat Jan 20, 2018 10:25 am

Thank you! You Factorians are the best! Guess I got to go makemy reactors explode again...

User avatar
Hyperbar00
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Post by Hyperbar00 » Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:51 pm

Nice work, I really prefer the fact of having to cool the core.
However, am I missing something, I can't proper rotate the reactor ? I can rotate the water pipes, but not the heat output (water pipes eventually overlapping heat output).
I'd like to build a 2xn setup.

User avatar
IngoKnieto
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 9:29 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Post by IngoKnieto » Mon Jan 29, 2018 9:07 pm

Hyperbar00 wrote:Nice work, I really prefer the fact of having to cool the core.
However, am I missing something, I can't proper rotate the reactor ? I can rotate the water pipes, but not the heat output (water pipes eventually overlapping heat output).
I'd like to build a 2xn setup.
I actually didn't realize the water pipes part was rotatable. It's not a bug, it's a feature ;)
But I don't think I can make the heat pipes part rotatable too. They are part of the reactor core, and for that building part I only have one model (=picture).

But just in case you don't know: unlike the vanilla reactors, you don't need to build my reactors next to each other to get the production bonus, just connect them with heat pipes.
For example like this

User avatar
Hyperbar00
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Post by Hyperbar00 » Thu Feb 01, 2018 3:03 am

Thanks for your answer :D
I finally found a compact setup, after several experiments.
I still have a question, is the adjacency bonus displayed in the info window when hovering a reactor ? Despite being active and having the neighbouring icon, my reactors only display 40 MW. Is it hidden yet active ?
And btw, after having tested, your mod is awesome, overheat management was THE missing thing ;)

User avatar
IngoKnieto
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 9:29 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Post by IngoKnieto » Thu Feb 01, 2018 8:54 pm

I'm glad you like it :)

The bonus level is only shown in the bonus signal. Don't trust the informtion you see on the right sight, it doesn't update automatically and I don't know how to update it manually.

mark9064
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2018 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Post by mark9064 » Sun Feb 11, 2018 8:55 pm

Dude this is an awesome mod, well done.

However, the mod "squeak through" seems to break the reactor bonuses. When you have squeak through installed, it does affect heat pipes in some way (I am not a mod writer on anything, so I couldn't tell you exactly how) as factorio reports them as Base Mod > Squeak through. As soon as I remove squeak through from my modlist, the reactor bonuses work again.

Any chance that you could have a look at what might be causing the problem. Thanks :D

User avatar
ZombieMooose
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:23 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Post by ZombieMooose » Thu Feb 15, 2018 6:51 am

I was hoping to request a setting that hides the vanilla reactor for those that just want to use your reactors.

Baughn
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Post by Baughn » Thu Feb 15, 2018 9:12 pm

This is broken in 0.16.24 thanks to the fluix box check.

Kamsta99
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 10:19 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Post by Kamsta99 » Sat Feb 17, 2018 12:41 pm

I find way to fix, go to mods folder unpack RealisticReactors, then go to RealisticReactors_1.0.2>prototypes and open entities.lua (get notepad++ to do this), then find: rr-cooling-tower-steam and

Code: Select all

  type = "furnace",
  name = "rr-cooling-tower-steam",
  icon = cooling_tower.icon,
  icon_size = 32,
  flags = {"not-blueprintable", "not-deconstructable"},
  max_health = cooling_tower.max_health,
  collision_mask = {"ghost-layer"},
  collision_box = {{-0.5,-0.5},{0.5,0.5}},
  selection_box = {{-0.5,-0.5},{0.5,0.5}},
  fluid_boxes =
  {
    {
      production_type = "input",
      base_area = 0.1,
      pipe_connections = { }
    },
    {
      production_type = "output",
      base_area = 0,
      pipe_connections = { }
    }
and edit output base_area from 0 to 0.1, save and profit ;)

User avatar
IngoKnieto
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 9:29 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Post by IngoKnieto » Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:01 am

Kamsta99 wrote:...

and edit output base_area from 0 to 0.1, save and profit ;)
Exacly what I did in version 1.0.3 :) It is now compatible with Factorio 0.16.24.

I am also working on the problem with Squeak Through. Currently it breaks the algorythm that is checking for other reactors, which are connected by heat pipes.

Regarding the disabling of the vanilla reactor: I'll try to add a setting in the next update...

User avatar
IngoKnieto
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 9:29 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Post by IngoKnieto » Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:58 am

Lol, while checking the problem with Squeak Through I found an old setting in its exclusions list for GotLags Reactors mod (which my mod is based on). I asked the author to update it with the settings for my mod.

Until he updates you can insert the following code in the config.lua of the Squeak Through mod:

Code: Select all

	 {  -- RealisticReactors mod
		 apply_when_object_exists = {
			 type = "reactor",
			 name = "realistic-reactor",
		 },
		 excluded_prototype_names = {
			 "realistic-reactor",
			 "realistic-reactor-start",
			 "realistic-reactor-2",
			 "realistic-reactor-3",
			 "realistic-reactor-4",
			 "realistic-reactor-interface",
			 "realistic-reactor-eccs",
			 "heat-pipe",
		 }
	 },
Just replace the commented section of the Reactors mod at the end of the file.

It should fix the issues between the two mods, however you may need to rebuild your reactor buildings.

mark9064
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2018 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Post by mark9064 » Sun Feb 18, 2018 10:01 pm

IngoKnieto wrote:Lol, while checking the problem with Squeak Through I found an old setting in its exclusions list for GotLags Reactors mod (which my mod is based on). I asked the author to update it with the settings for my mod.

Until he updates you can insert the following code in the config.lua of the Squeak Through mod:

Code: Select all

	 {  -- RealisticReactors mod
		 apply_when_object_exists = {
			 type = "reactor",
			 name = "realistic-reactor",
		 },
		 excluded_prototype_names = {
			 "realistic-reactor",
			 "realistic-reactor-start",
			 "realistic-reactor-2",
			 "realistic-reactor-3",
			 "realistic-reactor-4",
			 "realistic-reactor-interface",
			 "realistic-reactor-eccs",
			 "heat-pipe",
		 }
	 },
Just replace the commented section of the Reactors mod at the end of the file.

It should fix the issues between the two mods, however you may need to rebuild your reactor buildings.
Thanks so much for the quick fix :D

Kamsta99
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 10:19 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Post by Kamsta99 » Mon Feb 19, 2018 9:17 am

Hi again i have suggestion ! What is the point to have vannila reactor in recipes when we have awesome reactor from mod ?

This is my edit for technology.lua, somehow work well with other mods :shock:, like FTweaks whitch relocate nuclear-power in tech tree. Unfortunely i cant find better solution to hide vanilla recipe, but its works.

Code: Select all

data:extend({

  {
    type = "technology",
    name = "nuclear-power",
    icon_size = 128,
    icon = "__RealisticReactors__/graphics/technology/realistic-reactors.png",
    effects =
    {
      {
        type = "unlock-recipe",
        recipe = "realistic-reactor"
      },	  
      {
        type = "unlock-recipe",
        recipe = "rr-cooling-tower"
      },
      {
        type = "unlock-recipe",
        recipe = "centrifuge"
      },
      {
        type = "unlock-recipe",
        recipe = "uranium-processing"
      },
      {
        type = "unlock-recipe",
        recipe = "uranium-fuel-cell"
      },
      {
        type = "unlock-recipe",
        recipe = "heat-exchanger"
      },
      {
        type = "unlock-recipe",
        recipe = "heat-pipe"
      },
      {
        type = "unlock-recipe",
        recipe = "steam-turbine"
      }
    },
    prerequisites = {"advanced-electronics", "concrete"},
    unit =
    {
      ingredients =
      {
        {"science-pack-1", 1},
        {"science-pack-2", 1},
        {"science-pack-3", 1}
      },
      time = 30,
      count = 1000
    },
    order = "e-p-b-c"
  }
})
And i have better icon for tech. If you can, consider creadit me adding me as mod autors ;)
Attachments
realistic-reactors.png
realistic-reactors.png (24.77 KiB) Viewed 1971 times

User avatar
Sigma1
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 227
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 5:25 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Post by Sigma1 » Sun Feb 25, 2018 5:43 pm

Kamsta99 wrote:Unfortunely i cant find better solution to hide vanilla recipe, but its works.
You could use data_raw edits, something like this IIRC:

Code: Select all

table.remove(data.raw["recipe"]["nuclear-reactor"])
My mods can be found on my homepage: https://sigma-one.gitlab.io/
They include nuclear and military stuff right now.

leoch
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 9:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Post by leoch » Fri Mar 09, 2018 6:01 pm

After a little experimentation, I realised the "start" signal is only for starting, i.e. the reactor won't stop automatically when the fuel cell is exhausted if the start signal is no longer present. Would it make sense to add that?

I managed to make a very compact reactor with independent ECCS per core and scram if any core > 800C or if ECCS is empty:
small_reactor.jpg
small_reactor.jpg (144.37 KiB) Viewed 1829 times

User avatar
IngoKnieto
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 9:29 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Post by IngoKnieto » Sat Mar 10, 2018 1:58 pm

leoch wrote:After a little experimentation, I realised the "start" signal is only for starting, i.e. the reactor won't stop automatically when the fuel cell is exhausted if the start signal is no longer present. Would it make sense to add that?
The reactor should enter the stopped state, when the current fuel cell burnt out, and there is no full fuel cell present. If yours is not doing that, then something is wrong :?
If you can reproduce it send me some screenshots, then I'll check it out...

And yes, the start signal is only like an "on switch", you only need it to apply for a second. After that it has no more effects on the reactor state.

User avatar
Light
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 619
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2016 6:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Realistic Reactors

Post by Light » Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:54 pm

I'm starting to wonder if there's a UPS issue here that could be remedied. Every time I add another set of four reactors the game starts to freeze up longer and longer. I'm pretty sure this is being caused by the heat pipe check, which must have a hard time every time a new set is to be calculated.

It's easy to test this, which is to have a four reactor setup and just keep blueprinting it until the game just stops loading. I've also tested this on an empty 400x400 map with my 64 reactor blueprint and it took quite some time to function after the reactors were being placed. The game then seems to respond normally after the checks are done, but the real issue here is that the reactors sometimes don't spawn with their interface and so you have to replace them and hence the lockups occur repeatedly. This makes setup take over 45 minutes mostly due to waiting.

It may seem like a 7.6GW reactor setup is excessive, but I did so to ensure that power will never be a problem no matter how late game I got. If for some reason I'd have to expand on that or worse yet if a reactor explodes without notice, I fear how long it would freeze up before I could do anything about it.

I'm not sure if you can tweak the performance a bit better, but it would be nice if you could take a look.

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Arch666Angel