[MOD 0.12.x] Fluid Void

Topics and discussion about specific mods
Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 13174
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

[MOD 0.12.x] Fluid Void

Post by Rseding91 »

This is a tiny mod that adds a single item: the Phantom Pipe. It erases any fluid that enters it every 5~ seconds or so.
Image

Current version: 1.0.2

Download [>=0.12.11]:
Fluid Void_1.0.2.zip
(7.29 KiB) Downloaded 3716 times
Download [0.11.x]:
Fluid Void_1.0.0.zip
(7.32 KiB) Downloaded 2289 times
Change log:

Code: Select all

1.0.2: updated for Factorio 0.12.11
1.0.1: updated for Factorio 0.12.0
1.0.0: initial release
Last edited by Rseding91 on Fri Dec 05, 2014 1:35 am, edited 4 times in total.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

das7002
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Water Void

Post by das7002 »

I made a forum account just to say thanks for this, so thanks!

Edit: This actually causes a crash with DyTech installed if you mouse over the corpse to gems recipes from an assembler. I fixed it by changing

Code: Select all

results = {{type = "fluid", name = "water", amount = 0}}
to

Code: Select all

results = {{type = "fluid", name = "heavy-oil", amount = 0}}
I think it's some weird recipe resolving thing that gets confused and tries to divide by 0 as it spits out

Code: Select all

Error in function boost::math::round<double>(double): Value 1.#INF can not be represented in the target integer type.
doesn't happen when it outputs 0 heavy oil though

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 13174
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Water Void

Post by Rseding91 »

das7002 wrote:I made a forum account just to say thanks for this, so thanks!

Edit: This actually causes a crash with DyTech installed if you mouse over the corpse to gems recipes from an assembler. I fixed it by changing

Code: Select all

results = {{type = "fluid", name = "water", amount = 0}}
to

Code: Select all

results = {{type = "fluid", name = "heavy-oil", amount = 0}}
I think it's some weird recipe resolving thing that gets confused and tries to divide by 0 as it spits out

Code: Select all

Error in function boost::math::round<double>(double): Value 1.#INF can not be represented in the target integer type.
doesn't happen when it outputs 0 heavy oil though
Ah.. it sounds like some type of recursive recipe lookup issue where it's trying to calculate the "total cost" for a recipe and this adds a "0 water from water" recipe. I'll change it to something else (like oil).

EDIT: now that I think about it using any fluid type might have issues if it is a recursive recipe lookup issue. I'll add a dummy fluid and have it craft 50 water to 0 of that fluid then it shouldn't happen with any existing recipe.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7351
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Water Void

Post by bobingabout »

I've not tried it myself, but, have you tried setting this?

Code: Select all

results = {},
Alternatively, instead of a fluid, how about you instead use an item with a probability of 0?

Code: Select all

results =
{
{type="item", name="copper-ore", amount=1, probability = 0},
},
Like I said, I've tried neither of these, but it might be worth a shot.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Tankh
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Water Void

Post by Tankh »

I use steam engines to drain the water. I don't even have to boil the water first, it just disappears in the engines anyway.
This would maybe be a bit fancier way to do it though.

das7002
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Water Void

Post by das7002 »

bobingabout wrote:I've not tried it myself, but, have you tried setting this?

Code: Select all

results = {},
Alternatively, instead of a fluid, how about you instead use an item with a probability of 0?

Code: Select all

results =
{
{type="item", name="copper-ore", amount=1, probability = 0},
},
Like I said, I've tried neither of these, but it might be worth a shot.
I tried that before using heavy-oil, it will always give you 1 item even if it's set to 0. Fluids 0 means 0.

I also picked Heavy Oil as it was the only thing I could think of that doesn't really have any recipes. It doesn't crash when you hover over the refinery recipes and seems to behave just fine with the Liquid Station mod (for barreling all the fluids!)

A dummy fluid would probably be better like "Rsedings91's Dark Matter" but Heavy Oil seems good enough for now.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 13174
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Water Void

Post by Rseding91 »

bobingabout wrote:I've not tried it myself, but, have you tried setting this?

Code: Select all

results = {},
Alternatively, instead of a fluid, how about you instead use an item with a probability of 0?

Code: Select all

results =
{
{type="item", name="copper-ore", amount=1, probability = 0},
},
Like I said, I've tried neither of these, but it might be worth a shot.

After looking into it more, it looks like the proper way to use probability is this:

Code: Select all

results =
{
{type="item", name="copper-ore", amount_min=1, amount_max = 5, probability = 0.5}
}
That would give a 50% chance to produce between 1 and 5 copper-ore. The other 50% of the time it would produce nothing. Setting probability to 0 would cause it to produce nothing all the time.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7351
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Water Void

Post by bobingabout »

Again though, you probably don't want to use copper ore as the result, because it could be used in a recipe and therefore calculated as a component part of a more complex recipe.
I personally use Iron Ore as a component for my Ferric Chloride recipe, so if you used Iron ore, and my mod, it might lead to problems, someone else might have done somethng else with copper ore.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

User avatar
Ezzue
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2014 7:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Water Void

Post by Ezzue »

Hm, I can't seem to find this recipe..? Which machine?

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 13174
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Water Void

Post by Rseding91 »

Ezzue wrote:Hm, I can't seem to find this recipe..? Which machine?
It should be in the assembly machine under the same tab as the other fluids. Possibly the assembly machine 2.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 13174
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Fluid Void

Post by Rseding91 »

Updated and re-branded the mod. It's now "Fluid Void" and adds a pipe that voids any fluid in it every 5~ seconds or so.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

User avatar
berni1212
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 8:52 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Fluid Void

Post by berni1212 »

Can u use it in MP ?
Sorry for my bad English ! i will not remove it !
WIP Test MODS
RailTanker [MP WIP]

User avatar
AlphaRaptor
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Fluid Void

Post by AlphaRaptor »

There is a Desync Bug in MP

If you try to connect to the Server you get a Desync loop , sadly


Please Fix it :mrgreen:
Live your life like you want.
Mods are still Awesome , and i love Mods , for every Game.

Lov'in it.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 13174
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Fluid Void

Post by Rseding91 »

AlphaRaptor wrote:There is a Desync Bug in MP

If you try to connect to the Server you get a Desync loop , sadly


Please Fix it :mrgreen:

Everything I've tested says the pipes work perfectly in MP. I literally as I type this up have 2 clients going connect to each other with void pipes erasing water without any desyncs.

You're most likely experiencing some other desync bug.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

MrDrummer
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Fluid Void

Post by MrDrummer »

I have posted this on the mod https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... =14&t=6826 (offshore dump) too, but as i have a feeling that that mod was created with 0.11 in mind, i shall say it here too.

I am still using 0.10.12, so would it be possible to still give a link to the older version? I seriously need this, and am not fortunate enough to update yet (dad is admin on my computer and lost his password :evil: :x )

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 13174
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Fluid Void

Post by Rseding91 »

MrDrummer wrote:I have posted this on the mod https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... =14&t=6826 (offshore dump) too, but as i have a feeling that that mod was created with 0.11 in mind, i shall say it here too.

I am still using 0.10.12, so would it be possible to still give a link to the older version? I seriously need this, and am not fortunate enough to update yet (dad is admin on my computer and lost his password :evil: :x )
It's not possible to make a 0.10 version of this mod. The 0.10 version doesn't have support for fluid in the mod API. Just update to 0.11 - there's no reason not to.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Kikkers
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 8:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Fluid Void

Post by Kikkers »

Rseding91 wrote:It's not possible to make a 0.10 version of this mod. The 0.10 version doesn't have support for fluid in the mod API.
More specifically, fluid 'editing' was only added in 0.11, before that it was read-only.
So you'd be better off having a firm conversation with your dad about proper password management (and make yourself admin while you're at it).

omegasrevenge
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Fluid Void

Post by omegasrevenge »

I am currently playing a 0.12.5 version of the game with three dozen different mods, which is why I haven't updated the game.
I have tried both the >=0.12.11 as well as the 0.11.x version of this mod, and both don't work.
Could you please post the correct older version for me? Would be very nice of you.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 13174
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Fluid Void

Post by Rseding91 »

omegasrevenge wrote:I am currently playing a 0.12.5 version of the game with three dozen different mods, which is why I haven't updated the game.
I have tried both the >=0.12.11 as well as the 0.11.x version of this mod, and both don't work.
Could you please post the correct older version for me? Would be very nice of you.
You'll have to update the mods you use or remove them. I don't support older versions of the current experimental version.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

User avatar
vaderciya
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:55 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Fluid Void

Post by vaderciya »

I'm gonna try this mod out along with a few others :P

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”