Page 2 of 2

Re: Hermios trains

Posted: Tue Jul 02, 2019 12:22 pm
by doppelEben
it crashs all the time when I try to remove some rails.Image

Re: Hermios trains

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2019 9:47 pm
by slippycheeze
Last time I went looking for your "Train Signal Sender" mod, I couldn't find it. I looked for all sorts of variants of "Train Signal Reader" or whatever, because I couldn't remember what I was actually after, but i knew it existed. Perhaps you would consider adding to the name so it is "Train Signal Sender / Reader" or something like that?

I mean, I know, it isn't exactly a big thing, but it would have helped me find it, and so perhaps it'll help the next person along find your work too.

Re: Hermios trains

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2019 10:15 pm
by Hermios
Hey
Sorry, I don't really understand your message.
Are you looking for the mod "Train Reader"? If yes, I deactivated it, some times ago, since the train stop is now doing the job. No need to replicate.
If you are looking for something else, please explain, so I can help.
Thanks

Niko

Re: Hermios trains

Posted: Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:22 am
by slippycheeze
Hermios wrote:
Sun Jul 14, 2019 10:15 pm
If you are looking for something else, please explain, so I can help.
I meant https://mods.factorio.com/mod/TrainsSignalSender - I was looking to read signals sent by the train, but didn't think "train signal sender" when i was searching for it.

Re: Hermios trains

Posted: Sun Sep 29, 2019 8:39 am
by CremionisD
Hello Hermios,

I posted a bug on the mod portal, but then I remembered that it may not give notification about new threads. So I'll post the same report here. I'm sorry for any inconvenience this may cause(?)...

Edit: The mod in question is "TrainsSignalSender".

Anyways, copy of report on the mod portal is below:
--
Game crashed to main menu. Steps to reproduce:
  1. Create a train that sends a signal from the train, complete with schedule and some cars. Not sure if necessary to have it actually run through automatic mode, but in my test I did that..
  2. Turn "automatic" off.
  3. Remove only the locomotive (leaving any cars behind)
  4. Put another locomotive to the train.
  5. Turn on "Automatic" -> Crash. (It says something about index out of bounds).

The reason why I was replacing the locomotives was switching to nuclear locomotives (another mod), but I checked and it doesn't seem to be caused by the type of locomotive.

Also, there is a work-around: remove all signal definitions from the train and then replace the locomotive.

I also noticed that the signal sent from the train remains when the locomotive is removed. It might make sense to stop sending signals from the train when the "automatic" switch is turned to "manual" on the train. (I'm not sure if that is possible).

Re: Hermios trains

Posted: Sun Sep 29, 2019 1:08 pm
by Hermios
Hi Cremionis
Actually, there are notifications now, I received your request :) . I am very busy yet, but I'll look at it when possible. I'll answer on the portal, then. Thanks anyway for the feedback
Niko

Re: Hermios trains

Posted: Sun Sep 29, 2019 3:00 pm
by CremionisD
Oh. They have improved the mod portal. Great!
Anyways, take your time. As there is a work-around, this is more at the level of "inconvenience" than a dead end problem anyways! Thanks for replying!

Re: Hermios trains

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 6:04 pm
by caribou666
Hi,just to inform, this mod is not compatible with Engame defense. It cause an error. Image