Page 1 of 5

[0.11.6]Filtered Splitters - Huge stability boost!

Posted: Sun Jul 13, 2014 1:00 pm
by ThaPear
Filtered Splitters 0.0.4 (0.11.6)

Updated for version 0.11.6, stability hugely improved

This mod allows you to create filtering splitters.
These splitters can be combined into large splitters which divide incoming items equally over all outputs.
They also allow you to set filters, if any splitters in the set have a filter, all filtered items are spread over the filtering splitters only.

The splitters consume 10kW each. I'm no good at balancing, suggestions are welcome!
They can handle up to 60 items per entrance per side.
They require 10 advanced circuits and 1 express splitter to craft.

Threw in 12 yellow and red belts. The center splitter has a red belt filter.
Image

Threw in 12 yellow, red and blue belts, there are now 2 filtering splitters.
Image

Threw in a mix.
Image

Known bugs:
Bug: The graphics are not drawn in the correct order, any suggestions on this are welcome in my help thread

NOTE: This next bug should not happen anymore, if it does, please contact me (ThaPear) and tell me what you were doing.
Bug: Sometimes it keeps throwing errors. To resolve this, follow these steps:
1. Remove all filtering splitters.
2. Type this into the console: remote.call("sspl", "clean")
3. Re-place all splitters.

Enjoy!
SmartSplitters_0.0.4.zip
(31.75 KiB) Downloaded 10223 times
The images were created by me, a programmer with near-zero artistic insight. Any improved images would be very welcome.

Re: [MOD 0.10.x]Smart Splitters - N-way splitting and filter

Posted: Sun Jul 13, 2014 1:17 pm
by BurnHard
Great Mod.

I am considering to create a very compace ore- and stone and coal sorting facility with it.

I also really like to possibilities to create n:n - Splitter-configurations

Re: [MOD 0.10.x]Smart Splitters - N-way splitting and filter

Posted: Sun Jul 13, 2014 2:59 pm
by Turtle
Well done! But these are not Smart, they are Filtered splitters. Smart implies they can see the logistics network and can accept conditions. I tried setting programmable = true and it'll show the logistics condition setting but does not actually work. I'm not saying I won't be using the mod, it's very nice, just saying the name is misleading. Oh btw, you might want to include fast_replaceable_group = "splitter".

Re: [MOD 0.10.x]Smart Splitters - N-way splitting and filter

Posted: Sun Jul 13, 2014 3:04 pm
by ThaPear
Turtle wrote:Well done! But these are not Smart, they are Filtered splitters. Smart implies they can see the logistics network and can accept conditions. I tried setting programmable = true and it'll show the logistics condition setting but does not actually work. I'm not saying I won't be using the mod, it's very nice, just saying the name is misleading. Oh btw, you might want to include fast_replaceable_group = "splitter".
You are correct on the smart/filtered, I have changed the topic name.
Fast_replaceable_group requires entities to be of the same size, and since this entity is 1x1 and normal splitters are 2x1, it will not work. Another issue is that a normal splitter has only 2 lanes, this one can have infinite.

Re: [MOD 0.10.x]Smart Splitters - N-way splitting and filter

Posted: Sun Jul 13, 2014 3:06 pm
by Turtle
ThaPear wrote:You are correct on the smart/filtered, I have changed the topic name.
Fast_replaceable_group requires entities to be of the same size, and since this entity is 1x1 and normal splitters are 2x1, it will not work. Another issue is that a normal splitter has only 2 lanes, this one can have infinite.
Ah I see, didn't realize they had to be the same size. Maybe fast_replace_group can be set to transport-belt then. I tried that and it was pretty handy.

Re: [MOD 0.10.x]Filtered Splitters - N-way splitting and fil

Posted: Sun Jul 13, 2014 3:49 pm
by gigagames
How looks the Perfomance ? you check every tick, so i think if you have mutch off them, you have low frames ?!

Re: [MOD 0.10.x]Filtered Splitters - N-way splitting and fil

Posted: Sun Jul 13, 2014 4:00 pm
by Slan
Really nice

Re: [MOD 0.10.x]Filtered Splitters - N-way splitting and fil

Posted: Mon Jul 14, 2014 7:38 pm
by Neotix
The best splitter in the game. One to rule them all.

Re: [MOD 0.10.x]Filtered Splitters - N-way splitting and fil

Posted: Mon Jul 14, 2014 8:53 pm
by MalContentFL
Now I can have one Train to carry all my ores with no smart inserters either!

Re: [MOD 0.10.x]Filtered Splitters - N-way splitting and fil

Posted: Wed Jul 16, 2014 12:10 am
by chromikat
I'm not entirely sure what happened to cause it, but the splitters don't seem to "connect" to each other anymore. They filter properly until they get to something they're supposed to send to another 'lane', and then it just gets stuck.

Re: [MOD 0.10.x]Filtered Splitters - N-way splitting and fil

Posted: Wed Jul 16, 2014 9:51 am
by ThaPear
chromikat wrote:I'm not entirely sure what happened to cause it, but the splitters don't seem to "connect" to each other anymore. They filter properly until they get to something they're supposed to send to another 'lane', and then it just gets stuck.
Does it give any messages? Have you tried removing all the splitters of the group you're trying to connect to?

If that doesn't work, could you send me a save file?

Re: [MOD 0.10.x]Filtered Splitters - N-way splitting and fil

Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 4:31 am
by chromikat
Well I loaded from the same save I had earlier, and did basically the same things and they worked fine. So I'm not sure what the problem actually was...

Re: [MOD 0.10.x]Filtered Splitters - N-way splitting and fil

Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 5:23 am
by CreeperDaReeper
Got an idea for ya ThePear. Would it be possible to have an Upgraded Smart Splitter that has a filter per belt side?

Re: [MOD 0.10.x]Filtered Splitters - N-way splitting and fil

Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 7:17 am
by Turtle
CreeperDaReeper wrote:Got an idea for ya ThePear. Would it be possible to have an Upgraded Smart Splitter that has a filter per belt side?
It already has the ability to filter per side. Am I misunderstanding your comment?

Re: [MOD 0.10.x]Filtered Splitters - N-way splitting and fil

Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 7:25 am
by CreeperDaReeper
Turtle wrote:
CreeperDaReeper wrote:Got an idea for ya ThePear. Would it be possible to have an Upgraded Smart Splitter that has a filter per belt side?
It already has the ability to filter per side. Am I misunderstanding your comment?
Oh, umm, nevermind me then.

Re: [MOD 0.10.x]Filtered Splitters - N-way splitting and fil

Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 1:47 pm
by SHiRKiT
I think he meant differences between Right/Left lane of the Splitter output? Send Inserters in left lane, Fast Inserters in right lane.

Re: [MOD 0.10.x]Filtered Splitters - N-way splitting and fil

Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 2:32 pm
by Neotix
Something is wrong. Sometimes splitter stop working or just not connect each other. When I mine that bugged splitter I get message "No set ID found for smartsplitter at [ coordinates ]"

Re: [MOD 0.10.x]Filtered Splitters - N-way splitting and fil

Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 4:37 pm
by ThaPear
Neotix wrote:Something is wrong. Sometimes splitter stop working or just not connect each other. When I mine that bugged splitter I get message "No set ID found for smartsplitter at [ coordinates ]"
Have you tried removing all the splitters of the group you're trying to connect to?

If that doesn't work, could you send me a save file?

Re: [MOD 0.10.x]Filtered Splitters - N-way splitting and fil

Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 5:01 pm
by Neotix
Yes, I tried that and it's working but not always in first time. Sometime I have to repeat that 2-3 times until it start working. Sometimes when I mine working group, I get that error.

Re: [MOD 0.10.x]Filtered Splitters - N-way splitting and fil

Posted: Sat Jul 19, 2014 9:32 am
by Maddie
For some reason I can't seem to get the mod working. I might be installing it wrong, but every time I place a Smart Splitter I get the error:

Notice
Error 2 while running the event handler:
...AppData\Roaming\Facotrio\mods\SmartSplitters\control.lua:259: LuaEntity
doesn't contain readable property get filter

I am running Factorio version 0.9.8.
Does anyone have a solution to this problem?