Page 2 of 2

Re: [MOD 0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2014 6:09 am
by elmi
Ok I change the graphic tonight ;)

Re: [MOD 0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2014 9:42 am
by darksparks
elmi wrote:mhh ok, I did not know


new upload :) i hope thats better

good job! :)
soo much better.. that way some noobs who might click an add unknowingly will now not get virus.

Re: [MOD 0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 6:37 pm
by Grimshad
elmi wrote:Ok I change the graphic tonight ;)
Did you post a new version with this? I can't seem to find it.

Re: [MOD 0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Posted: Mon Dec 22, 2014 4:44 am
by Michionlion
The mod linked in the OP is incompatible with 11.7. Here's what needs to be changed to make it compatible:

This needs to be added to prototypes\entities.lua, after animations = {...},

Code: Select all

belt_horizontal = express_belt_horizontal, -- specified in transport-belt-pictures.lua
		belt_vertical = express_belt_vertical,
		ending_top = express_belt_ending_top,
		ending_bottom = express_belt_ending_bottom,
		ending_side = express_belt_ending_side,
		starting_top = express_belt_starting_top,
		starting_bottom = express_belt_starting_bottom,
		starting_side = express_belt_starting_side,
This will prevent the error mentioned by AartBluestoke earlier.

You will also need to change this (inside the {} after animations = , in the same .lua mentioned above)

Code: Select all

frame_width = 40,
frame_height = 40,
to this:

Code: Select all

width = 40,
height = 40,
Additionally, your naming scheme is a little messed up. I would advise editing the info.json to change the name and title to these lines:

Code: Select all

"name":"BeltSwitchers",
"title":"BeltSwitchers",
instead of 'BeltSwitch' for them. Then you must rename the .zip to contain _0.0.1 or the corresponding version.

I have taken the liberty of doing these changes, and here is an updated download for 11.7: http://michionlion.no-ip.org/factorio/. (If providing this download isn't ok with the OP, just let me know via PM).

Re: [MOD 0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Posted: Mon Dec 22, 2014 4:33 pm
by webber
Michionlion wrote:The mod linked in the OP is incompatible with 11.7. Here's what needs to be changed to make it compatible:

This needs to be added to prototypes\entities.lua, after animations = {...},

Code: Select all

belt_horizontal = express_belt_horizontal, -- specified in transport-belt-pictures.lua
		belt_vertical = express_belt_vertical,
		ending_top = express_belt_ending_top,
		ending_bottom = express_belt_ending_bottom,
		ending_side = express_belt_ending_side,
		starting_top = express_belt_starting_top,
		starting_bottom = express_belt_starting_bottom,
		starting_side = express_belt_starting_side,
This will prevent the error mentioned by AartBluestoke earlier.

You will also need to change this (inside the {} after animations = , in the same .lua mentioned above)

Code: Select all

frame_width = 40,
frame_height = 40,
to this:

Code: Select all

width = 40,
height = 40,
Additionally, your naming scheme is a little messed up. I would advise editing the info.json to change the name and title to these lines:

Code: Select all

"name":"BeltSwitchers",
"title":"BeltSwitchers",
instead of 'BeltSwitch' for them. Then you must rename the .zip to contain _0.0.1 or the corresponding version.

I have taken the liberty of doing these changes, and here is an updated download for 11.7: http://michionlion.no-ip.org/factorio/. (If providing this download isn't ok with the OP, just let me know via PM).
Looks good, now we need a graphic still.

For balancing purposes, i suggest the following:

- Make the switcher 2 tiles long.
- Make the graphics so that the 2-lane belt splits up into 2 lanes, which in turn cross over eachother. (one tunnels a little bit, the other bridges a little bit while crossing)
- Make the switcher use either stock science or dytech science
- Make 1 for each corresponding speed, thus:

+ basic-transport-belt
+ fast-transport-belt
+ express-transport-belt
+ and the 2 from dytech (very fast/extreme?)

Graphic maybe something like this?

Image

you can pm me for the source file.

Re: [MOD 0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Posted: Wed Dec 24, 2014 7:04 am
by Neotix
For graphic just use half of the splitter. It will looks like that: Image

Re: [0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 1:52 am
by Thomasnotused
Just tried adding in 4 other levels of belts to this. Failed miserably. I'll never be a LUA coder :(

Re: [0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Posted: Sun Nov 15, 2015 11:17 pm
by Chaos234
Is it possible to port this to 0.12.17? I tried out to change the code but it won't switch either from the left to the right nor from the right to the left.
Due to missing documentation page (searched everywhere) I can't fully check what's going wrong here.

Hoping that there is a fix for this possivle.

Re: [0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:39 pm
by binbinhfr
Yes it would be nice to have a fix for this nice tool ! :-)

Re: [0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 11:19 pm
by orzelek
After 0.12 belt changes it's not possible to fix it.

Re: [0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 9:22 am
by binbinhfr
Ah ok, I red the code and it seems to rely on dropping objets on the ground to exchange with other belts. I suppose that this is this logic that is not working anymore ?

Re: [0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 10:01 am
by orzelek
binbinhfr wrote:Ah ok, I red the code and it seems to rely on dropping objets on the ground to exchange with other belts. I suppose that this is this logic that is not working anymore ?
After 0.12 items on belts are no longer an objects. It might be possible to redo the mod using current belt lines but I'm not sure - didn't play in code with those.

Re: [0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 9:01 pm
by Jesus8000
can u plese update it to 12.x?
thx for ur nice mods