[0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Topics and discussion about specific mods
elmi
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 8:00 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Post by elmi »

Ok I change the graphic tonight ;)
Google translater ftw ^^

Logistic mod
Better electric pole mod

User avatar
darksparks
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 4:08 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Post by darksparks »

elmi wrote:mhh ok, I did not know


new upload :) i hope thats better

good job! :)
soo much better.. that way some noobs who might click an add unknowingly will now not get virus.

Grimshad
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 12:37 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Post by Grimshad »

elmi wrote:Ok I change the graphic tonight ;)
Did you post a new version with this? I can't seem to find it.

Michionlion
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 4:32 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Post by Michionlion »

The mod linked in the OP is incompatible with 11.7. Here's what needs to be changed to make it compatible:

This needs to be added to prototypes\entities.lua, after animations = {...},

Code: Select all

belt_horizontal = express_belt_horizontal, -- specified in transport-belt-pictures.lua
		belt_vertical = express_belt_vertical,
		ending_top = express_belt_ending_top,
		ending_bottom = express_belt_ending_bottom,
		ending_side = express_belt_ending_side,
		starting_top = express_belt_starting_top,
		starting_bottom = express_belt_starting_bottom,
		starting_side = express_belt_starting_side,
This will prevent the error mentioned by AartBluestoke earlier.

You will also need to change this (inside the {} after animations = , in the same .lua mentioned above)

Code: Select all

frame_width = 40,
frame_height = 40,
to this:

Code: Select all

width = 40,
height = 40,
Additionally, your naming scheme is a little messed up. I would advise editing the info.json to change the name and title to these lines:

Code: Select all

"name":"BeltSwitchers",
"title":"BeltSwitchers",
instead of 'BeltSwitch' for them. Then you must rename the .zip to contain _0.0.1 or the corresponding version.

I have taken the liberty of doing these changes, and here is an updated download for 11.7: http://michionlion.no-ip.org/factorio/. (If providing this download isn't ok with the OP, just let me know via PM).

webber
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 11:08 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Post by webber »

Michionlion wrote:The mod linked in the OP is incompatible with 11.7. Here's what needs to be changed to make it compatible:

This needs to be added to prototypes\entities.lua, after animations = {...},

Code: Select all

belt_horizontal = express_belt_horizontal, -- specified in transport-belt-pictures.lua
		belt_vertical = express_belt_vertical,
		ending_top = express_belt_ending_top,
		ending_bottom = express_belt_ending_bottom,
		ending_side = express_belt_ending_side,
		starting_top = express_belt_starting_top,
		starting_bottom = express_belt_starting_bottom,
		starting_side = express_belt_starting_side,
This will prevent the error mentioned by AartBluestoke earlier.

You will also need to change this (inside the {} after animations = , in the same .lua mentioned above)

Code: Select all

frame_width = 40,
frame_height = 40,
to this:

Code: Select all

width = 40,
height = 40,
Additionally, your naming scheme is a little messed up. I would advise editing the info.json to change the name and title to these lines:

Code: Select all

"name":"BeltSwitchers",
"title":"BeltSwitchers",
instead of 'BeltSwitch' for them. Then you must rename the .zip to contain _0.0.1 or the corresponding version.

I have taken the liberty of doing these changes, and here is an updated download for 11.7: http://michionlion.no-ip.org/factorio/. (If providing this download isn't ok with the OP, just let me know via PM).
Looks good, now we need a graphic still.

For balancing purposes, i suggest the following:

- Make the switcher 2 tiles long.
- Make the graphics so that the 2-lane belt splits up into 2 lanes, which in turn cross over eachother. (one tunnels a little bit, the other bridges a little bit while crossing)
- Make the switcher use either stock science or dytech science
- Make 1 for each corresponding speed, thus:

+ basic-transport-belt
+ fast-transport-belt
+ express-transport-belt
+ and the 2 from dytech (very fast/extreme?)

Graphic maybe something like this?

Image

you can pm me for the source file.

Neotix
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Post by Neotix »

For graphic just use half of the splitter. It will looks like that: Image

User avatar
Thomasnotused
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 9:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Post by Thomasnotused »

Just tried adding in 4 other levels of belts to this. Failed miserably. I'll never be a LUA coder :(
I have no idea what I'm doing.

Chaos234
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Post by Chaos234 »

Is it possible to port this to 0.12.17? I tried out to change the code but it won't switch either from the left to the right nor from the right to the left.
Due to missing documentation page (searched everywhere) I can't fully check what's going wrong here.

Hoping that there is a fix for this possivle.

User avatar
binbinhfr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1524
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 7:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Post by binbinhfr »

Yes it would be nice to have a fix for this nice tool ! :-)
My mods on the Factorio Mod Portal :geek:

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3911
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Post by orzelek »

After 0.12 belt changes it's not possible to fix it.

User avatar
binbinhfr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1524
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 7:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Post by binbinhfr »

Ah ok, I red the code and it seems to rely on dropping objets on the ground to exchange with other belts. I suppose that this is this logic that is not working anymore ?
My mods on the Factorio Mod Portal :geek:

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3911
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Post by orzelek »

binbinhfr wrote:Ah ok, I red the code and it seems to rely on dropping objets on the ground to exchange with other belts. I suppose that this is this logic that is not working anymore ?
After 0.12 items on belts are no longer an objects. It might be possible to redo the mod using current belt lines but I'm not sure - didn't play in code with those.

Jesus8000
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:13 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.5]Belt Switchers

Post by Jesus8000 »

can u plese update it to 12.x?
thx for ur nice mods
sorry, my english is not the yellow from the egg.... 4give me

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”