Page 15 of 44

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Posted: Fri May 19, 2017 2:23 am
by Soul
Earendel wrote:Do you have a mod installed that has removed the grey signal?
From a quick look around it might be Dectorio? (signal.lua)

It modifies the color signals.

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Posted: Fri May 19, 2017 5:05 am
by PantherX
Soul wrote:
Earendel wrote:Do you have a mod installed that has removed the grey signal?
From a quick look around it might be Dectorio? (signal.lua)
While Dectorio does clear out the signals, by default it recreates 'signal-grey' and the other base signal colours so it shouldn't be breaking this.

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Posted: Fri May 19, 2017 7:38 am
by Mobius1
PantherX wrote:While Dectorio does clear out the signals, by default it recreates 'signal-grey' and the other base signal colours so it shouldn't be breaking this.
If it recreates the signal with a different name than vanilla ones, then yeah it'd break the AAI mod.

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Posted: Fri May 19, 2017 4:33 pm
by Soul
PantherX wrote:
Soul wrote:
Earendel wrote:Do you have a mod installed that has removed the grey signal?
From a quick look around it might be Dectorio? (signal.lua)
While Dectorio does clear out the signals, by default it recreates 'signal-grey' and the other base signal colours so it shouldn't be breaking this.
Doing some more testing today, it does appear to be something else. I just ran a new game with only creative mode, all of AAI+dependencies, and dectorio, and I am able to use the Unit Remote Controller without the game crashing, and no errors are being sent to factorio-current.log.

The signals are all correct and have proper colors with only dectorio+aai
Signals.jpg
Mobius1 wrote:
PantherX wrote:While Dectorio does clear out the signals, by default it recreates 'signal-grey' and the other base signal colours so it shouldn't be breaking this.
If it recreates the signal with a different name than vanilla ones, then yeah it'd break the AAI mod.
This is true and exactly what is happening, but the culprit is not Dectorio. Through further digging it's actually a mod called Expanded Color Lamps. Dectorio just recolors the originals but uses the same names. Expanded Color Lamps overwrites some of the same signals, and adds light and dark variants of grey, purple, and blue. However, when it does this to grey and purple, it renames them to signal-light-color and signal-dark-color and the original signal-color is no longer available. This is because the existing ones are erased first (in a similar manner to Dectorio) and overwritten with their own array. So because the names are changed, the original signal no longer exists.

Using the exact same test setup, but just throwing ECL in (so AAI+deps, Dectorio, Creative mode, and ECL) and drag-selecting my vehicles gave this wonderful error dialog and crashed the game.
Error Dialog.jpg
offending data.lua snippet
I actually had ECL installed before Dectorio, but then Dectorio was released shortly after with even more features so I added that as well. Looks like having both isn't a great idea, especially since ECL loads later and overwrites Dectorio's changes to the virtual colors. So I guess I'll be removing that which should clear up this entire issue.

ECL is not compatible with AAI (at the moment), and Dectorio is.

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Posted: Fri May 19, 2017 5:50 pm
by Earendel
I had to use the grey signal to artificially recreate the unit type id signal graphic on the remote controller buttons. This was because the factorio 'sprite-button' didn't support multilayered icons. That issue is supposed to be fixed now, so as soon as I update the mod the requirement for the grey signal will go away.

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Posted: Sat May 20, 2017 5:29 pm
by Griggers
Maybe instead of creating multiple entities of the same type but with different weapons could it be possible to keep them as 1 entity where you have to manually assign the weapon it will fire, while still keeping the full configuration when manually driving. So you keep the specialized vehicles when they are driving by themselves but prevent having way to many different recipes/items types. (Bob's mk3 tank has 4 different weapons)

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Posted: Mon May 22, 2017 10:11 pm
by bror89dk
Can not make a Crosswalks to AAI Factorio up to 5 or many more unit IDs.
Mining mk1 up to mk5 + hauling truck also hauler ..
BLUEPRINT STRING

If knows or can we play together ....?


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fOkoaWN ... freload=10

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Posted: Tue May 23, 2017 12:32 am
by Mobius1
bror89dk wrote:Can not make a Crosswalks to AAI Factorio up to 5 or many more unit IDs.
Mining mk1 up to mk5 + hauling truck also hauler ..
BLUEPRINT STRING

If knows or can we play together ....?


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fOkoaWN ... freload=10
The automated vehicles are, essentially, biters. They won't open gates so you need to mark a zone near the gate, send a signal to the gate that if there's a vehicle on that spot, open the gate, send the vehicle to the other side of the gate, send the vehicle to its regular destination. That's the way to make them cross gates.

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Posted: Tue May 23, 2017 11:21 am
by British_Petroleum
should we be able to add the mod to an existing game? When i load my game i get this error:

"Error while running the on_init: __aai-programmable-vehicles__/control.lua:2589: attempt to index local 'player' (a nil value)"

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Posted: Tue May 23, 2017 4:26 pm
by Nexela
Looks like a copy/paste error

If you want to fix open control.lua go to that line and change

player.color
to
p.color

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Posted: Tue May 23, 2017 5:21 pm
by Earendel
The reliance on the grey color signal has been removed.

The player.color bug has been fixed. Thanks for reporting this.

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Posted: Tue May 23, 2017 11:05 pm
by Ratzap
One thing I noticed just now: I have a map with the new purple/red biome which has 'huge rock' entities on it (they yield 200 stone when mined and have 2000hp) but the miner vehicle just crashes into them. It mines normal rocks fine but not the huge ones.

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Posted: Thu May 25, 2017 12:16 am
by wanyfer
Is there any way to see the X & Y coord that a vehicle is currently locked on going?
i'm doing a complex system that uses only a single unit data scanner and one unit scanner to send all my haulers around and it mostly works but every now and again a hauler will either stop for no reason until i either enter it or give it a new command using the unit controller so it would be usefull to see what was the last move command sent to a vehicle i dont mind using another scanner for debugging also something usefull would be if the unit scanner also gave a signal that the vehicle is currently following a signal or an idle signal when not i've been using the speed signal but some times its not fully reliable

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Posted: Sat May 27, 2017 7:55 pm
by websterc87
Below is a Efficient AAI Circuit for Sending Miners to Particular zones, unlike every other AAI circuit i have seen it uses the unit data to store information rather than constant combinators. All you need to do is to set the Unit Data of the Miner to contain any zone and it will go to the specified zone. No more running back to your AAI circuit every time you need a new miner.


20170527204636_1.jpg
20170527204636_1.jpg (723.67 KiB) Viewed 8584 times
FactorioUnitDataConfig.png
FactorioUnitDataConfig.png (393.99 KiB) Viewed 8584 times


Inspired by lots of people including Nilaus and https://www.reddit.com/r/factorio/comme ... _circuits/
Blueprint String
You will need to adjust the 2 constant combinators if you have more than 10 mk1 and mk2 miners

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Posted: Tue May 30, 2017 7:32 pm
by Darloth
Another request to make the one-weapon-per-vehicle change a config option ideally exposed through the new mod options menu, please.

If you really, really, really don't want to do that - can you at least make a player only "Multi-Tank" that's the vanilla tank? That's the only one where I really miss all the additional weapons, just because the combination of cannon and gun and flamethrower is so useful and I really don't find cannon shells on their own to be very good at all.

I want to drive a tank around personally. I like it when cars and similar will guard me with their turrets. I really like being able to order squads around with the RTS tool. I like the idea of combinator driven vehicles but realistically don't ever want to spend the time on it, so that's my feelings on the mod in general - in this context, having it alter the number of weapons per vehicle is quite unfortunate, and I constantly skirt with the idea of removing it just for that.


Edit: Totally unrelated to any of the rest of the post, I just noticed that this mod makes vehicles consume a fuel item as soon as it's placed into them - even if they're not moving anywhere or doing anything. This isn't a big deal, but I wasn't expecting it, and I was wondering why my stack of solid fuel had steadily decreased despite me not driving anywhere...

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Posted: Wed May 31, 2017 7:58 pm
by Ranakastrasz
Why does the mod require Miners to be installed to function? I kinda don't want to include them.

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:19 pm
by Earendel
Ranakastrasz wrote:Why does the mod require Miners to be installed to function? I kinda don't want to include them.
I've made miners and haulers optional now.

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2017 11:10 pm
by Alien_Squasher
This error message is displayed, and frankly I've tried to update the info.json file to a 0.15.9 base. You must have forgotten to modify the burner strings to include steam as a fluid output from 0.15 boilers, this causes the error message to display. I uploaded instructions for a fix for programmable vehicles on the modpage (disabling this mod as a dependency in the info.json file of that mod) for it but this I cannot fix the strings because I cannot modify the lua script which you've included. modify the lua script and release it as a patch and it should work. Please, I don't want to give up my 0.15 reactors and I'm tired of updating 0.14 mods.

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Posted: Fri Jun 02, 2017 1:32 pm
by Skeleton Man
Hello pal.
Drove some cars loaded with incendiary ammunition from a mod into some bugs to test how effective it would be if I put such ammo into say, 50 cars.

Unfortunately the game crashed about one or two bullets in. I'd imagine this just has to do with incompatability between the mods, but it sure would be nice if a vehicle could make use of modded ammo. I don't know if whoever coded incendiary ammunition just didn't do it well enough or if your remote firing doesn't take into account modded ammo very well, but it sure would be fantastic to burn and shoot things at the same time enmasse.

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Posted: Fri Jun 02, 2017 4:06 pm
by Earendel
Alien_Squasher wrote:This error message is displayed, and frankly I've tried to update the info.json file to a 0.15.9 base. You must have forgotten to modify the burner strings to include steam as a fluid output from 0.15 boilers, this causes the error message to display. I uploaded instructions for a fix for programmable vehicles on the modpage (disabling this mod as a dependency in the info.json file of that mod) for it but this I cannot fix the strings because I cannot modify the lua script which you've included. modify the lua script and release it as a patch and it should work. Please, I don't want to give up my 0.15 reactors and I'm tired of updating 0.14 mods.
That's for AAI Industry, not AAI Vehicles. The problem is that the steam fluid is missing, you need to be running at least Factorio 0.15.10 but that latest version would be best.
Skeleton Man wrote:Hello pal.
Drove some cars loaded with incendiary ammunition from a mod into some bugs to test how effective it would be if I put such ammo into say, 50 cars.

Unfortunately the game crashed about one or two bullets in. I'd imagine this just has to do with incompatability between the mods, but it sure would be nice if a vehicle could make use of modded ammo. I don't know if whoever coded incendiary ammunition just didn't do it well enough or if your remote firing doesn't take into account modded ammo very well, but it sure would be fantastic to burn and shoot things at the same time enmasse.
Yeah trying to replicate ammo does has been quite difficult. I'll put this near the top of the todo list so it should be done in a day or two.