Page 1 of 1

[MOD 0.14.x] Better Storage Tanks 0.3.6

Posted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 1:55 am
by Reinard-kun
Type: Mod
Name: Better Storage Tanks
Description: Factorio mod that allows picking up storage tanks without dumping their contents.
License: MIT
Version: 0.3.6
Release: 2016-09-18
Tested-With-Factorio-Version: 0.14.14
Category: Item
Tags: Tanker, Liquid, Storage Tank
Download-Url: Mod portal
Source-Url: GitHub repository
Long description
current issues
Version history
ToDo

Re: [MOD 0.14.x] Better Storage Tanks 0.2.2

Posted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 3:45 pm
by credomane
Just so you know vanilla Factorio doesn't actually "lose" the tank contents. If the pipes/tanks attached to the one you are picking up are not full then factorio will move the contents of the tank you are picking up into them. Anything over their filling point is lost though. In this fashion you can quickly "move" liquids around your base.

Not saying your mod doesn't have uses but that there might be a really easy way to duplicate fluids with it.

Re: [MOD 0.14.x] Better Storage Tanks 0.2.2

Posted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 4:50 pm
by Reinard-kun
credomane wrote:Just so you know vanilla Factorio doesn't actually "lose" the tank contents. If the pipes/tanks attached to the one you are picking up are not full then factorio will move the contents of the tank you are picking up into them.
I actually didn't know that liquid gets moved. I usually don't use more than one storage tank.
credomane wrote:there might be a really easy way to duplicate fluids with it.
I guess the easy way to fix it is to clear entity.fluidbox before mining the tank. However, easy is not always correct, I'll test it and see if it works.

Re: [MOD 0.14.x] Better Storage Tanks 0.2.2

Posted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 6:07 pm
by credomane
I normally have more than one light and heavy until I get the ability to crack them. Then I reduce tanks as I can. It was during one of my playthroughs that I noticed this behavior.

Re: [MOD 0.14.x] Better Storage Tanks 0.2.3

Posted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 8:36 pm
by Reinard-kun
Turns out that the easy way IS the correct way to fix the problem. Now there should be no way to dupe more that 0.99 units of any liquid. Welp, only a few more problems to fix and the mod should be fine to use...

Re: [MOD 0.14.x] Better Storage Tanks 0.3.3

Posted: Sat Sep 24, 2016 10:57 am
by Philip017
error deconstructing track with robots - with this mod installed, error message in screen shot attached

Re: [MOD 0.14.x] Better Storage Tanks 0.3.3

Posted: Sat Sep 24, 2016 11:51 am
by Reinard-kun
Philip017 wrote:error deconstructing track with robots - with this mod installed, error message in screen shot attached
Which OS, game version, mods and mods versions are you using? Can you try to list steps that will help reproduce the error?
EDIT: Found it, hotfix on it's way.

Re: [MOD 0.14.x] Better Storage Tanks 0.3.4

Posted: Sat Sep 24, 2016 6:01 pm
by The_Mak
Bug Report

Factorio 0.14.9
Better Storage Tanks 0.3.4
TimeTools 1.0.26

TimeTools has a gui element that looks like a yellow dot and if you click it it is suppose to make it daylight. With Better Storage Tanks, when you click that button the following error pops up:

Code: Select all

Error while running event on_gui_click (ID 1) __better-storage-tanks__/control.lua:166: attempt to index field 'opened' (a nil value)
This can happen if you start a fresh game with the two mods and just click on the daylight button.

Re: [MOD 0.14.x] Better Storage Tanks 0.3.4

Posted: Sat Sep 24, 2016 6:23 pm
by Reinard-kun
The_Mak wrote:Bug Report

Factorio 0.14.9
Better Storage Tanks 0.3.4
TimeTools 1.0.26

TimeTools has a gui element that looks like a yellow dot and if you click it it is suppose to make it daylight. With Better Storage Tanks, when you click that button the following error pops up:

Code: Select all

Error while running event on_gui_click (ID 1) __better-storage-tanks__/control.lua:166: attempt to index field 'opened' (a nil value)
This can happen if you start a fresh game with the two mods and just click on the daylight button.
Should be fixed now. This issue might have been occuring with other mods that add gui buttons, so please download the latest patch.

Re: [MOD 0.14.x] Better Storage Tanks 0.3.5

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 12:06 pm
by Severant
Picked up a tank with wires attached to it, probably unrelated.
Lots of other mods on this server
Image

Code: Select all

81182.679 Error MainLoop.cpp:766: Exception at tick 7790896: Error while running event on_player_mined_item (ID 8)
LuaItemStack API call when LuaItemStack was invalid.
stack traceback:
        __better-storage-tanks__/lib.lua:108: in function 'addItem'
        __better-storage-tanks__/control.lua:29: in function <__better-storage-tanks__/control.lua:20>
81182.679 Error ServerMultiplayerManager.cpp:93: MultiplayerManager failed: "Error while running event on_player_mined_item (ID 8)
LuaItemStack API call when LuaItemStack was invalid.
stack traceback:
        __better-storage-tanks__/lib.lua:108: in function 'addItem'
        __better-storage-tanks__/control.lua:29: in function <__better-storage-tanks__/control.lua:20>"
81182.679 Info ServerMultiplayerManager.cpp:649: mapTick(7790896) changing state from(InGame) to(Failed)

Re: [MOD 0.14.x] Better Storage Tanks 0.3.5

Posted: Sun Oct 16, 2016 2:39 am
by Philip017
also experiencing error again picking up sulfuric acid tank.

Re: [MOD 0.14.x] Better Storage Tanks 0.3.5

Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 3:16 am
by Reinard-kun
Heya people, sorry for being afk for like two weeks.
OK so both of these errors are most likely caused by an item stack error. Maybe you have mods that add extra inv types or something like that. I'm not sure if I can fix it without remaking the mod completely. If this error happens frequently I may just take down the mod or recommend not using it with certain mods, because I can't really fix it atm.

What happens is:
- mod sees that you tried to mine a storage tank
- mod tries to find a slot in the inventory, while removing an extra storage tank
in first case it
- finds a slot
- tries to add a storage tank with liquid, but fails
in second case
- mod fails because there is something wrong with the inventory / inventory slots

The code is as easy as it can get, so maybe in one of the latest updates something was changed with all the different inventory parameters.

EDIT 1: Wow. Just WOW. In one of the patches, key .has_filters() was changed to .supports_filters() I have no words. The definition of clarity change itself.

Re: [MOD 0.14.x] Better Storage Tanks 0.3.6

Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 6:56 am
by Philip017
thankyou for addressing this concern and for the fix, thanks!

Re: [MOD 0.14.x] Better Storage Tanks 0.3.6

Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 10:20 am
by Reinard-kun
Philip017 wrote:thankyou for addressing this concern and for the fix, thanks!
It's all in the bug reports. This error actually breaks the mod, and I wouldn't have found it myself, because for the last 2.5 weeks I was playing nothing but Dark Souls 1, so thank YOU. If you find anything else please post here asap.

As for Severant's issue, sadly, I couldn't reproduce the bug, so I don't know how to fix the problem. If the mod is installed on the server, you can run the same pack in single, and then run just BST in multi and try to replicate the error in both cases.